Retired forester that ought to be very healthy

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree15Likes

Retired forester that ought to be very healthy


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-02-2016, 01:01   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1990

1 likes received
Default Retired forester that ought to be very healthy

After 38 years of working in forests walking an estimated 3 miles a day (15/day/wk), up to 12 a day, fasting much a day due to inconvenience of packing meals, my life was increasingly complicated by 40+ kidney stones and an unexpected Type 2 diagnosis.

The kidney stone problem is now resolved, limiting food oxalate mg's per day. My former diet was my 30 YO garden full of okra, spinach, celery, beets, potatoes, tomatoes, etc.

Then came sugar/starch reductions for the diabetes, keeping AIC below 6.7. Then came the stain drug, and having to pay more attention to causes of high triglycerides. I followed every advice for that. Glucose still remain 175 upon awakening. Fasting glucose is always around 165. I cut triglycerides from 460 last year to 150 this year, AIC 6.7 steady. Blood sugar remained 170. B.P. is always very normal, taking 50 mg coreg, 200mg flecainide, 200mg flecainide, 150mg irbesartan, and 40mg pravastatin a day, plus some alternate low dose aspirin 3X a week. Somehow my heart went bad.

I decided my numbers must be particular to ME, not some study group. I eat a lot of stir-fried Kale in 2 TBS organic olive oil then water covered, plus may other fresh veges, and shrimp or chicken, or Alaskan wild salmon, never eating out. I've added a little ground bison for protein, and have 1 egg with equal egg whites plus 3 oz baked pork tenderloin per day for breakfast, often skipping breakfast.

I eat very healthily since retiring in 2007, exercise as much as my worn-out feet allow. Age is 71, male, BMI 19%.

After many trials of including/excluding supplements and juggling Rx pills, I presently am excluding "cold turkey" the pravastatin. Since then, 3 weeks ago, I have felt stronger, better, and blood sugar is actually down 10 points the last 2 weeks. Outcome is pending, of course. No peddling with the other meds has made a bit of difference for glucose.

MaJoie likes this.
Arkieforester is offline  
Old 04-02-2016, 04:25   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

Hello ArkieForester. Welcome to the forum.

MaJoie is offline  
Old 04-02-2016, 13:10   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 1,489

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1986

903 likes received
940 likes given
Default

Hello and welcome to the group no one wants to belong too.

__________________
I am not a doctor this is what works for me
You results may differ
diabetes86 is offline  
 
Old 04-02-2016, 14:21   #4
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3089 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

Welcome Arkie! Don't fall for the trap of thinking that your diet caused diabetes, or would have magically protected you either. Sure, once you have it, how you eat will most definitely have an impact, but diet isn't the sole cause.

Sounds like you have had the diagnosis for a while but other than the drop from removing the statin, haven't had much success lowering your blood sugar? An invaluable resource for wrapping your head about how diabetes works, and how to manage it is Blood Sugar 101. Make sure to read You did NOT eat your way to diabetes.

What many of us have done to successfully lower our blood sugar is to test at home, and not rely on just the A1c test that the doctor does every few months. Buy a blood glucose monitor and test strips (if insurance is a problem, the WalMart ReliOn meter is very inexpensive), and start testing to understand how you blood sugar looks over the course of the day and after meals. Checkout How to lower your blood sugar for a detailed explanation of how and when to test.

For example, when I was first diagnosed, testing my blood sugar helped me tweak my diet to avoid big blood sugar spikes and adjust my workouts based on how they affected my blood sugar. Then years later, testing helped me know when my blood sugar was high all the time, not just after meals, and now I take a daily insulin shot to keep it in line. With just the A1C, I wouldn't have the information I needed to make good choices.

Give that a shot, report back on what you see and we can help suggest more things to look into.

MaJoie and Mare like this.
__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017

Last edited by VeeJay; 04-02-2016 at 14:48. Reason: spelling on link
Daytona is offline  
Old 04-02-2016, 14:54   #5
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,275

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11880 likes received
4357 likes given
Default

Welcome

Eating healthy for a non-diabetic is quite different from the way a diabetic must eat to stay healthy. The bottom line is... does this food raise my blood sugar above the safe level to avoid diabetic complications. That level is 140. The testing method Daytona gave you a link to is the way most of us determine what foods to avoid or greatly reduce. Mostly, that's carbohydrates.

A way of eating that most of us have found that keeps our blood glucose (BG) down below that 140 level is low-carb/high-fat (LCHF). This way of eating, combined with tweaking ones diet via the information gained from testing, is how we've become successful in managing our BG.

Here's a link that describes the LCHF way of eating. Low Carb for Beginners

diabetes86, Daytona and MaJoie like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-02-2016, 15:32   #6
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,827

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10815 likes received
5868 likes given
Default

Hi Arkieforester, welcome to the forum. What are some of the other foods you eat? I know you said you have done things to lower triglycerides (and reducing carbs is a big factor in that), but there may be some more wiggle room for further reduction. Have you kept track of the carbs that you do eat?

I've been gifted with a couple of know instances of kidney stones and didn't like either one. They were before I was even thought to be T2. Cutting back on soft drinks, especially carmel colored ones, ended that so far. Hopefully ending all soft drinks 4 years ago will be the permanent end to them. I have actually increased oxalate foods a lot since being diagnosed, so that apparently was the cause of mine, unless the apple cider vinegar I take helps out with that too.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
Old 04-02-2016, 16:06   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Carolina USA
Posts: 843

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1048 likes received
632 likes given
Default

Hello and welcome to the forum Arkieforester!

MaJoie likes this.
__________________

View counsiler's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
counsiler is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 04:34   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1990

1 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
Hi Arkieforester, welcome to the forum. What are some of the other foods you eat? I know you said you have done things to lower triglycerides (and reducing carbs is a big factor in that), but there may be some more wiggle room for further reduction. Have you kept track of the carbs that you do eat?

I've been gifted with a couple of know instances of kidney stones and didn't like either one. They were before I was even thought to be T2. Cutting back on soft drinks, especially carmel colored ones, ended that so far. Hopefully ending all soft drinks 4 years ago will be the permanent end to them. I have actually increased oxalate foods a lot since being diagnosed, so that apparently was the cause of mine, unless the apple cider vinegar I take helps out with that too.
What a fine response from ya'll!

This night I steamed green & red cabbage with some sliced onion & red bell pepper, some browned lean ham, using organic olive oil, seasoned with cumin and curry powder. My carb was one flatbread toasted with a little buttery olive oil sprayed on. That's similar to my regular home cooked meals. Breakfast is always 3 oz baked lean pork loin or left over salmon, one egg scrambled, and 1/3 cup old fashioned oats with 1/4 tsp nutmeg and 1/8 tsp allspice, no butter or margarine, plus stevia.

I grill a beef steak once a month, what was once a twice a week event. I have Alaskan sockeye salmon twice a week, and a patty of bison burger on rice once a week. I eat expensive foods, but the low quantity negates that. Fresh veges are daily, mostly red bell pepper, lettuce, stir fried kale, and other low oxalate produce.

The oxalate problem is probably a big interference in choosing diabetes diet. I've clinically "died" twice from extreme kidney stones, so I am indelibly stamped with that diet above the diabetes diet. It greatly reduces my choices.

I eat out maybe 10 times a year at special occasions. I have 3 glucose meters supplied by insurance, have turned in many runs of testing with dozens of readings a day over a month's period. At one point I was told to eliminate calcium, which resulted in cardio damage.

I went through cardio rehab recently, re-affirming that 20 minute bursts of exercise over a 50 minute period reduces glucose 20-30 points, and keeps the glucose down around 130 for several hours. I've dropped weight from 255 to 229 (height 74" male) steady in the last 8 months, BMI now down to 21.

My liver is supposedly producing sugar overnight. I have totally excluded known refined sugars, honey, corn syrup, all the "ols", etc. , and the only fruit source is strawberry and mango. Primary doctor says I'm probably overdoing it, while naturopath says "good going".

It might be that over time the present path will work out to meet my goals. I went from being a member of wilderness search & rescue, a very active career, to retirement and doing relatively nothing but walking the neighborhood and pulling on a rubber band, and studying nutrition. It's been a tough adjustment.

My list of supplements might startle anyone, but is watched by a naturopathic doctor who sells some of it to me. My cardio doctor is now a believer, using several of my choices due to improvements in cardio diagnoses. He got me on the bison meat and salmon, while my curcumin complex has saved him from retiring disabled in the lower back.

I hope I didn't lose everyone way back. It's a big deal to me.

Arkieforester is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 15:51   #9
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,827

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10815 likes received
5868 likes given
Default

Our own health should be a big deal to each of us, we all do what we have to do, after all, its our fingers, toes, eyes, livers, kidneys, hearts, bodies, and very lives at stake. Even with the best intentions of our doctors, we need to be involved, because we are the ones affected, not them. We have to live with the results and outcomes.

There are many here that have sensitivities and intolerances to different foods or have medical condition food restrictions that does complicate their dietary choices. Most have found work arounds that does allow taking care of diabetes and other medical conditions.

I couldn't eat the carbs you do without having high BG issues, the oatmeal alone would jack me up. I keep fruits to a minimum, usually a few berries, but have had good results adding in no more than 1/4 of a Granny Smith apple.

If you got to the Bloodsugar101 link Daytona gave you, you'll find the section on Research Connecting Organ Damage with Blood Sugar Level. VeeJay mentioned the 140 mg/dL level, that is where that comes from.

I spent this past summer doing a home-made version of cardio rehab after quad by-pass surgery. I'd heard of cardio rehab from a friend that was going to one after his surgery. When I went back for my one month follow up with the surgeon, I asked about if I needed to go. Apparently my walking at home was enough to qualify, I'd averaged 10,200 steps a day since I had come home from the hospital.

I do not shy away from natural healthy fats, including butter, but I stay totally away from manmade and highly processed fats like margarine and canola oil. My cardiologist might just have a stroke if he knew we had a differing point of view of the meaning of healthy fats.

diabetes86, moon, Patdart and 2 others like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 17:10   #10
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

Your diet is commendable, but there are some foods that while healthy for non-diabetics, can be devastating for us. My diabetic body doesn't much know the difference between sugar and rice. And, I had to give up oatmeal 5 years ago when dx'ed. You said you test a lot, so it would be interesting what the rise in your bg is 1 and 2 hours after first bite of the rice.

I had a lithotripsy on a kidney stone that was too large to pass. The analysis showed it to be a calcium oxalate, so I feel your pain on having to give up/moderate high oxalate foods. Spinach was the hardest! When I was a kid and Mom asked what I wanted to eat, I'd say a plate of spinach. Odd child for sure! In my case, moderating spinach, swiss chard, and almonds has kept my stones from growing, at least I assume that's what did it. I used to do way too much almond-flour baking.

I was also told to moderate my protein, and that is a bigger challenge. But the more natural healthy fat (olive oil, coconut oil, butter) I add into my diet, the easier it is, and the happier my diabetes is.

Daytona and VeeJay like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is LCHF healthy? Curt Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 120 02-25-2014 19:21
Study Casts Doubt On Theory That Retired NFL Players Suffer Unique Cognitive Disorder kantim Diabetes Forum Lounge 0 08-09-2013 12:22
Retired Teacher/Artist Musician Peter_Figueroa New Member Introductions 6 06-20-2013 15:58
Is this healthy? lia Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 10 12-11-2011 20:52
Almost Healthy Again breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 09-17-2010 14:41

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:42.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.