type2 diabetics is reversible - Page 3

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree61Likes

type2 diabetics is reversible - Page 3


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-08-2016, 22:03   #21
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old chinese man View Post
but those complex carbs never raise the blood sugar. This has been so for the last 4 months.
That's great. I had a lot of trouble at first with complex carbs such as quinoa and beans, so I've stayed away from them the last 5 years. But, recently I experimented and was delighted! I made tabouli with quinoa, and various beans on a number of occasions, and tolerated them both very well.

Will keep a close eye on them, but have been very happy at the prospect of cautiously including these back into my diet, however limited.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids


Last edited by VeeJay; 04-08-2016 at 23:19. Reason: fixed quote
moon is offline  
Old 04-08-2016, 22:37   #22
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Singapore
Posts: 26

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

34 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
That's great. I had a lot of trouble at first with complex carbs such as quinoa and beans, so I've stayed away from them the last 5 years. But, recently I experimented and was delighted! I made tabouli with quinoa, and various beans on a number of occasions, and tolerated them both very well.

Will keep a close eye on them, but have been very happy at the prospect of cautiously including these back into my diet, however limited.
once in a while i do eat a small quantity of rice during dinner, but i make sure it is a resistant version, cooked with coconut oil and cooled for 12 hrs before consumption. The two Sri Lankan scientists think that by crystallizing the rice , the carb content would reduce by 60 %. I have no means to authenticate the claim.

old chinese man is offline  
Old 04-08-2016, 22:39   #23
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

Has anyone with migraines tried intermittent fasting? I always schedule fasting labs as early as possible to avoid triggering migraines by not eating. Outpatient procedures that require fasting first have been brutal for me. LCHF certainly hasn't cured my migraines but I don't know if going hungry would still be a trigger when keto-adapted. Anyone have experience with migraines and IF?

MaJoie is offline  
 
Old 04-09-2016, 04:45   #24
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old chinese man View Post
i am a Chinese man from Singapore, 62 years of age. Last September I was diagnosed with Type 2 diabetics. Fasting blood sugar : 12.5 HA1c : 8.5, blood pressure 160/100. I refused to take any medicatons as pharm staffs are not real treatment at all, my humble opinion though.
I did intermittent fasting : 16 /8 . 16 hrs fasting phase (including sleep) and 8 hrs feeding window and follow a modified ketogenic diet. I restrict my calorie intake in between 800 - 1000 cal daily.
The results: hair falling, bad breath, and constipation.
after 28 days : fasting sugar level : 4.5 to 6.1 mmol/L. 2 hrs after food : 5.1- 6.1 mmol/L. Ha1c after 3 months : 5,5. amazing result! no medications.
After 30 days I lift my calorie cap but still continue with intermittent fasting of 12-16 daily.
6 months : my blood pressure at resting phase : 100/65 active phase : 130 /85
I also lost 10 kg
I think everyone of us can do it.
Congratulations!

I've been doing pretty much the same thing for the last 2 weeks. (Before that I'd been eating 1200 calories/day since October, without fasting.) I'm cautiously optimistic that I may be able to chase diabetes into remission by emptying out the glycogen stores on a daily basis for a while - and then revert to more balanced meals (that are still low carb, by most standards, but perhaps not a strict as I've been eating for the last 6 months).

I can dream, at least! In the mean time, I'm enjoying very low blood glucose levels most of the time (average 95 for the past week, 99 the week before).

Glad to hear of your success.

MaJoie, Cricket and glwilso8 like this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Old 04-09-2016, 06:54   #25
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Singapore
Posts: 26

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

34 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neohdiver View Post
Congratulations!

I've been doing pretty much the same thing for the last 2 weeks. (Before that I'd been eating 1200 calories/day since October, without fasting.) I'm cautiously optimistic that I may be able to chase diabetes into remission by emptying out the glycogen stores on a daily basis for a while - and then revert to more balanced meals (that are still low carb, by most standards, but perhaps not a strict as I've been eating for the last 6 months).

I can dream, at least! In the mean time, I'm enjoying very low blood glucose levels most of the time (average 95 for the past week, 99 the week before)

Glad to hear of your success.
.neohdiver, this method works 100%, I have read reports that even this diet treatment works for long standing (20-30 years) diabetic patient, you will probably see the result sooner than you hope for.
once everything is in order,then comes the maintenance phase. You should be able to eat as much as you like while keeping your weight, morning fasting and IF intact.

MaJoie likes this.
old chinese man is offline  
Old 04-09-2016, 08:20   #26
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Singapore
Posts: 26

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

34 likes received
1 likes given
Default

neohdiver you can ask your Dr to reduce your med dosage in a slow and steady way. Your goal is to get rid of of medications and keep all diabetic indicators within normal range. This is achievable, combining low carbs, intermittent fasting (at least 16/8), moderate exercise.

MaJoie likes this.
old chinese man is offline  
Old 04-09-2016, 09:22   #27
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Singapore
Posts: 26

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

34 likes received
1 likes given
Default

weight loss is primarily aiming at reduction of visceral fat. one g of fat remove from pancreas revitalize the beta cells in the islets of pancreas, according to Newcastle University. By doing so , Liver and Pancreas restore its right size and shape, Diabetes will be in remission for good. we don't need any medications, and diabetic drug won't restore pancreatic functions.

MaJoie likes this.
old chinese man is offline  
Old 04-09-2016, 14:38   #28
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old chinese man View Post
.neohdiver, this method works 100%, I have read reports that even this diet treatment works for long standing (20-30 years) diabetic patient, you will probably see the result sooner than you hope for.
once everything is in order,then comes the maintenance phase. You should be able to eat as much as you like while keeping your weight, morning fasting and IF intact.
My research tells me that around a dozen years it the longest documented, to date - and that maintaining remission requires approximately a 2/3 reduction in calories from the pre-diet phase. Also, what very little research there is suggests that remission does not occur in everyone (nearly all who have been diagnosed within the last 4 years, and only about half of those with longer diagnoses). It is also not a plan that everyone can safely handle - and not one that should be undertaken lightly because it is near-starvation level, and there can be health implications when you drop your calories that low. Even more than most diets, this one needs medical review.)

I lost 50 lbs prior to starting this last stage (with no reduction in insulin resistance), but the most recent study by Roy Taylor convinced me it was worth a try to hope for more than just dietary management of symptoms. Since Dr. Taylor's current recommendations are NOT in line with his study, I did quite a bit of research on his original theory (mimicking the post-bariatric surgery diet - that produced remission in 97% of patients), and found two theories underpinning that concept: Near starvation level food intake for a short period of time encouraged the body to consume the visceral fat around the pancreas and liver, and depletion of the glycogen stores in the liver. As to the second, fasting of at least 16 hours also accomplishes that. Prior studies suggested the critical weight loss for remission was 1 gram - but not any 1 gram, it had to come from the pancreas. Through a complex feedback mechanism, this combination of very low calories and intermittent fasting seems to accomplish that for some people.

So far the results for me are positive. I was able to consume 33 grams of carbs last night (chick peas), with my blood glucose remaining at 104 or below for the 3 hours after eating until I went to sleep. It was 78 this morning. My normal tolerance is around 20 grams - and that normally elevates my blood glucose to 130 +/- 6 points. (There is some research that pulses - if you can handle them - are helpful in the regulation of blood glucose.)

Complete dietary control of symptoms with low carb consumption is fantastic - and far more than most people with diabetes see. If that's where I end up I'll still be happy - and I'll still encourage management of diabetes by reduction in carbohydrate consumption.

But if I can manage it, I want a second bite at the apple! Part of that is that I'd love to have a properly functioning metabolic system. Another, perhaps even bigger, part is my awareness of my own (in)ability to maintain any intensive dietary management for more than around 3 years.

moon, VeeJay, 6of10 and 1 others like this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Old 04-09-2016, 14:42   #29
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old chinese man View Post
neohdiver you can ask your Dr to reduce your med dosage in a slow and steady way. Your goal is to get rid of of medications and keep all diabetic indicators within normal range. This is achievable, combining low carbs, intermittent fasting (at least 16/8), moderate exercise.
As far as diabetes medication, I'm only on 500 mg of Metformin. I don't think it is particularly influencing my blood glucose - and may be helping my heart - so I'm not in any particular hurry to get off of it. I was never on insulin or any of the meds that push my body to generate more insulin - those would be dangerous with this manner of eating and no one on those meds should try this without very close medical management.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Old 04-09-2016, 17:13   #30
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Singapore
Posts: 26

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

34 likes received
1 likes given
Default

yes ,you are doing the right things and please keep it up. I think calorie restriction alone might be essential to remove the 1 g pancreatic fat which blocks the ducts. Combination of calorie restriction and intermittent fasting might bring you the extra push in achieving your goal. During IF the body would produce 500% more growth hormone , according to some researcher, by which they protect you muscle and organs. so strictly speaking , the body is not in a starvation mode. When body is in starvation mode, it burns protein. That is my limited understanding.

MaJoie likes this.
old chinese man is offline  
Closed Thread

« Hello | metformin »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IS it really reversible?? Gigimus Family and Friends of Diabetics 11 12-11-2013 22:34
Is damage reversible or permanent? 50257 Diabetes Complications 21 12-02-2013 19:23
Type 1 Diabetes May Be Reversible With Immune Suppressor Protein kantim Diabetes News 2 05-22-2013 00:41
Type2 course Kerrycrafts Diabetes Forum Lounge 7 03-23-2013 11:39

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:59.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.