New the forum

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree17Likes

New the forum


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2016, 00:40   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Manheim,PA USA
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1997

9 likes received
8 likes given
Red face New the forum

Hi Everyone,

I 63 years young and was diagnosed with diabetes in 1995. It has been a cycle of trying various meds over the years and those that seemed to work well were extremely expensive. My last A1c was 8.3 up from 7.9, three months ago. I was taking Meformin 1000 mg twice a day and Humulin 70/30; started at 12 units twice a day and I am now up to 25 units twice a day. I can tell by my numbers that my A1c is not going to be much lower. I will be seeing my doc next week and am considering asking her about Jardiance. I will check the forums for more info but if anyone has info they would like to share now it would greatly appreciate. Thank you...we are on this roller coaster ride together.

Carmenbezz is offline  
Old 04-13-2016, 01:20   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

Hi Carmen - welcome to the forum.

Sorry to hear you're having a tough go with your diabetes. Mind sharing a bit about what your diet is like? One of the things I was told when diagnosed, was that I could eat something like 180 carbs/day. Well, I couldn't! The best thing I did for my diabetes was give up carbohydrates except what I got from vegetables and nuts. I stopped eating bread, grains, potatoes, rice, oatmeal ... and was able to stop the medication they had put me on. This was going from a 14.7 A1c! The best thing I learned was: there is life after carbs, and I can eat really well on very few of them.

Are you testing after meals to see what your blood glucose is doing? That gives the best picture of what certain meals/foods are doing.

Jardiance isn't a drug I'd want to be on. You can read a bit about why at Jenny Ruhl's Blood Sugar 101 site: SGLT2 Inhibitors, Farxiga, Invokana, Jardiance. Questionable New Drugs

You're right: we're on this roller coaster together. But, the good news is, the roller coaster doesn't have to be a really high one

Glad you joined us!



Carmenbezz likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 04-13-2016, 01:35   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

Hi Carmenbezz. Welcome to the forum. We try to avoid the rollercoaster using these techniques:
How to Lower Your Blood Sugar
for these reasons:
The Laws of Small Numbers - Diabetes Solution - Dr. Bernstein's Diabetes Solution. A Complete Guide to Achieving Normal Blood Sugars. Official Web Site
We're glad you have decided to join us here.

Carmenbezz likes this.
MaJoie is offline  
 
Old 04-13-2016, 11:03   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,275

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11880 likes received
4357 likes given
Default

Welcome Carmen

This is a great place for getting help and being motivated toward gaining good control of diabetes. While meds and insulin are very helpful, the majority of us here have found that one of the keys to control is to reduce the foods that cause blood glucose (BG) to rise in the first place - carbohydrates.

A reduction of carbs, and an increase in testing is what is essential. Especially if one is on insulin - don't want to go low.

Can you tell us what your diet is like? Perhaps we can help you tweak it so that you don't have to go on yet another drug - maybe eating a low-carb diet could allow you to reduce the insulin you need.

MaJoie and Carmenbezz like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-13-2016, 13:20   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NE Ohio, USA
Posts: 78

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

62 likes received
96 likes given
Default

Welcome Carmen! I'm 61 years young. For me the LCHF diet is very helpful in keeping my blood sugar stable.

MaJoie and Carmenbezz like this.
gailbuf is offline  
Old 04-13-2016, 13:55   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Manheim,PA USA
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1997

9 likes received
8 likes given
Default

Thank you all so much,

I was on Dr. Bernstein's diet (introduced to me by a naturopath) several years ago. It did work wonders for me. However, I had a heart attack in 2012 and my cardiologist advised me against this diet because of kidney issues. I also developed an anxiety over eating meat. So I was going back and forth with it and realized my cardiologist was not happy with my working with a 'naturopath' and wouldn't approve of anything she suggested, even the supplement I had been taking for years for neuropathy he was against, and yet that is what worked for me. I am seeing a new doc next week and after reading your responses I called her and confirmed that she would be willing to work with me on the LCHF and supplements that helped me in the past and not add another drug. She agreed that I knew my body better than anyone else after all these years and her concern is to keep the numbers low with lesser meds. What a breath of fresh air that was to hear. I guess I was looking for an 'easy' way out by the Jaridance. I am so glad I joined this forum as already I have been given amazing information and support. I am going to work much harder at the low carbs, high fat, low glycemic diet. There is no easy way out; it takes hard work and commitment. I had my fasting blood work done this morning and I am anxious to see the results so I can have a place, once again, to start from. My fasting #'s have been 150 to175 and they fluctuate mostly up from there. I have only myself to blame for not eating more low carb foods. Suggestions other than meat would be greatly appreciated.

Hopefully, as I work towards the lower numbers, I will be able to help others as you have helped me so much already as we continue on this roller coaster of highs and lows working towards better control.

moon, fangirl and MaJoie like this.
Carmenbezz is offline  
Old 04-13-2016, 15:22   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

Carmen do you have a blood glucose meter? Are you testing your own blood sugar? It would be very helpful to you in determining what foods work for you.

Carmenbezz likes this.
MaJoie is offline  
Old 04-13-2016, 15:38   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,275

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11880 likes received
4357 likes given
Default

I'm glad we've been of some help to you. Also, that you're going to see what appears to be a very supportive doctor.

There's no reason you should think you have to force-feed meat. There are other perfectly acceptable proteins within the LCHF way of eating: eggs, dairy/cheese, fish (if you like it) and chicken (if it is only red-meat you shy away from). LCHF assumes a moderate amount of protein only. What's most important is low carbs and high fats. And the fats are what makes this plan so satisfying (what's not to like about butter!)

There are a few sticky threads at the top of this section Diet and Nutrition that may give you some meal ideas. While most of the entrees contain meat, there are some side dishes (especially cauliflower with added fats - cheese, sour cream, etc.) that would be appealing to you.

MaJoie and Carmenbezz like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-13-2016, 16:31   #9
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carmenbezz View Post
I am seeing a new doc next week and after reading your responses I called her and confirmed that she would be willing to work with me on the LCHF and supplements that helped me in the past and not add another drug. She agreed that I knew my body better than anyone else after all these years and her concern is to keep the numbers low with lesser meds.
Now that's how to be pro-active! Something tells me you're going to be very successful with your new approach

MaJoie and Carmenbezz like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 04-13-2016, 20:55   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Manheim,PA USA
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1997

9 likes received
8 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaJoie View Post
Carmen do you have a blood glucose meter? Are you testing your own blood sugar? It would be very helpful to you in determining what foods work for you.
Yes I do...I have been checking them four times per day...morning fasting; pre lunch, pre dinner and bedtime. Plus early am when I wake up sweating (only happened a few times recently) and my numbers at that time were always around 110-115, which is low for me when my average was 169 for the past month.

MaJoie likes this.
Carmenbezz is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
a1c, humulin, jardiance, metformin, weight gain

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to the Forum michelle38 New Member Introductions 5 05-14-2013 01:18
New to forum denmo New Member Introductions 4 08-23-2012 07:49
New to forum. Hi. scott85 Diabetes 8 08-05-2012 15:25
new to forum 4thcorner New Member Introductions 2 08-04-2012 06:47
New On Forum evans1969 New Member Introductions 3 06-26-2012 03:49

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:27.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.