Hi new member... Hba1c 4.6

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree8Likes
  • 1 Post By sumitrocks2009
  • 2 Post By moon
  • 1 Post By moon
  • 1 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By sumitrocks2009
  • 1 Post By sumitrocks2009
  • 1 Post By MaJoie

Hi new member... Hba1c 4.6


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2016, 04:41   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

3 likes received
2 likes given
Default Hi new member... Hba1c 4.6

Hi everyone,
I was diagnosed three months ago with
Hba1c6.8 and c- peptide 5.2, as a type
2 diabetes. I am male 27, height 165
cm.
Weight at the time of diagnosis was
75kg now reduced to 68 kg..
Immediately after diagnosis i made
good lifestyle changes... Started to read
a lot about diabetes on Internet
..no meds, Started low carb diet,
completely avoided all forms of suger,
refined carbs, fruits, starchy vegetables,
n packeged n junk foods etc.
N started brisk walking 4 to 6 kms
everyday.
i was consuming 120 to 140 gms carbs,
80 to 110 gms of good fat and 50 to 80
gms of protein everyday.
Regularly started monitoring bgs on
glucometer. N based on all glucometer
readings I estimated my Hba1c to be
5.8.(use accu chek active glucometer)
But surprisingly my latest Hba1c was
4.6.
I was doubtful about lab accuracy. So i
did full blood work from another lab.
Still again Hba1c was 4.6.
fasting 72 n pp 99.
And all other reports lipids, hemoglobin,
thyroid function, kidney function,
everything was normal.
Now my doc says i am not diabetic or
was misdiagnosed.
What do you people think was i never
diabetic, or am i just good controlled???

Sent from my C2004 using Tapatalk

MaJoie likes this.
sumitrocks2009 is offline  
Old 04-14-2016, 05:17   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,045

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5698 likes received
3335 likes given
Default

I think you're well-controlled!

I went from an A1c of 14.7 to 6.something in a few months - all via big changes like you made. But if I went back to eating the way I had, my A1c would go back to where it was

Congratulations - and welcome!

MaJoie and sumitrocks2009 like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 04-14-2016, 05:27   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

3 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Thanks a lot for quick reply... Sorry to ask you again... But is there any chance I was misdiagnosed???

Sent from my C2004 using Tapatalk

sumitrocks2009 is offline  
 
Old 04-14-2016, 07:44   #4
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,045

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5698 likes received
3335 likes given
Default

I'm not a doctor, but it looks like you're insulin resistant to me, and do have diabetes, which you can keep from progressing by following the healthy plan you've been on, or a modified version of it.

That said, you can test it by eating very high-carb foods as you did before and see what your meter says. Jenny Ruhl at Blood Sugar 101 gives a guideline for an informal diabetic test Am I Diabetic? How to Test Your Own Blood Sugar To Find Out .

Good job, btw, making all the changes you did to address this, regardless what your own testing reveals.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 04-14-2016, 10:39   #5
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11940 likes received
4403 likes given
Default

My last A1c was 4.9. Well within the normal, non-diabetic range. I reached this level through a change in diet with eating less than 30g of carbs per day. But at anytime if I eat something sweet or starchy (candy or potatoes or corn, etc.) my BG will spike well above the cutoff for a diabetes diagnosis.

When you say you eat zero carbs, can you tell us what your diet is like? I find it difficult to go to zero carbs - all vegetables and nuts have some carbs in them, as do eggs and cheese (do you count these?), and in order to have a varied diet I do include some of the low-carb foods.
Edit: I see I mis-read the zero-carb part - you only said low carb. Sorry

You've done very well in controlling your blood sugar. If you continue with a sensible diet (low carb) you have a good chance of keeping your insulin resistance reduced and may avoid altogether another diabetes diagnosis.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 04-14-2016 at 10:42.
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-14-2016, 16:59   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

3 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Hi @VeeJay thanks for ur reply...
Staple part of my diet is long wheat porridge, low carb vegetables, moong sprouts, cheese, butter, coconut milk, full fat milk, vco, almonds, walnuts, peanuts, etc.

I always count carb, fat, n protein...

I am following not very strict but more like liberal LCHF diet..

Coz 80 to 100 grams of carbs alone I am eating from long wheat vegetable porridge (it's ancient wheat also called farro wheat or emmer wheat, I read online it's very high in fiber n good for diabetes ).

N other 30 to 40 grams carbs from vegetables, nuts and seeds...

If I am following very strict Lchf n get low hba1c.. I would be not surprised.. But I was eating lot of carbs..
I am just hoping I was misdiagnosed..

But let's see.. I will retest everything in another 3 months, with same diet...
If I get higher hba1c.. Will cut more carbs..

Thank you

Sent from my C2004 using Tapatalk

MaJoie likes this.
sumitrocks2009 is offline  
Old 04-14-2016, 17:05   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

3 likes received
2 likes given
Default

@moon Thank you very much for the link... It's very informative... I will test tomorrow on my glucometer. :-)

Sent from my C2004 using Tapatalk

MaJoie likes this.
sumitrocks2009 is offline  
Old 04-15-2016, 04:58   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

Hi sumitrocks. Welcome to the forum.

sumitrocks2009 likes this.
MaJoie is offline  
Old 04-15-2016, 06:42   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

3 likes received
2 likes given
Default

:-) thanx

Sent from my C2004 using Tapatalk

sumitrocks2009 is offline  
Old 04-18-2016, 07:41   #10
Active Member
 
Santosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: India
Posts: 85

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

51 likes received
70 likes given
Default

Hi sumitrocks. Welcome to the forum.

Great achievement. Keep it up

__________________

View Santosh's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Santosh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hba1c qwesty Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 12-24-2013 17:48
Hba1c 1/2013 stavros Diabetes 9 11-26-2013 16:30
Hba1c Gram Diabetes 1 07-11-2013 21:11
HbA1c fenix92 Diabetes Symptoms 10 11-27-2012 23:59
HbA1C - disappointing... 1970clea Diabetes Forum Lounge 26 01-27-2012 02:41

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:16.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.