Hello!

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By pwatcher
  • 2 Post By moon
  • 1 Post By div2live

Hello!


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2016, 17:17   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

1 likes received
Default Hello!

Hi, Im new to the forum. I was diagnosed last year and initially took good care of myself. That being said, for the past few months I haven't been taking care of myself. I went through some major life changes and stopped taking my medicine like I'm supposed to, I was eating like crazy and drinking lots of beer. Fast forward to now......I was feeling really sick and went to the doctor, they checked my AC and it was 11. My fasting number was 340. They upped my meds, but now Im just waiting for my numbers to lower themselves (as long as I behave and take my meds and watch what I eat). I was told it's going to take a while. Ive been averaging 241 two hours after eating.....obviously after I eat it climbs.


Has anyone been through this before? where they strayed but then came back? I hate that I did it to myself, but now Im scared. Thanks

Kiko F is offline  
Old 05-06-2016, 17:31   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 71

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

41 likes received
50 likes given
Default

Welcome to this community, kiko, and yes there are many of us who have relapsed a time or three! It takes time to adopt good eating habits as a way of life (we call it a way of eating - WoE), and sometimes we experience setbacks and the scares that result.

As many of us have come to realize, this is a marathon and not a sprint. So do not look backwards, but starting right now take the steps you already know worked for you before. Stay plugged in to this forum for help in accountability. You can do this!

You will gain additional info by testing after 1 hour following first bite. Sometimes different meals will cause our blood sugar to spike sooner rather than later. So testing often is your friend.

Can you share with us what meds you are on?

pwatcher is offline  
Old 05-06-2016, 19:29   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

1 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pwatcher View Post
Welcome to this community, kiko, and yes there are many of us who have relapsed a time or three! It takes time to adopt good eating habits as a way of life (we call it a way of eating - WoE), and sometimes we experience setbacks and the scares that result.

As many of us have come to realize, this is a marathon and not a sprint. So do not look backwards, but starting right now take the steps you already know worked for you before. Stay plugged in to this forum for help in accountability. You can do this!

You will gain additional info by testing after 1 hour following first bite. Sometimes different meals will cause our blood sugar to spike sooner rather than later. So testing often is your friend.

Can you share with us what meds you are on?
Metformin 1000 MG twice a day. Used to be 500 mg twice a day. But my doctor raised it after recent events

Kiko F is offline  
 
Old 05-06-2016, 19:41   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 71

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

41 likes received
50 likes given
Default

that's what i am on too, altho doc is going to change it from the regular metformin to the ER variety at the same dosage, at my next refill. my a1c was 11.9 when last tested on Feb 29, and i'll get the lab work done again the end of May. my fasting blood glucose (sugar) has finally dropped from the 300's initially to under 130 most mornings now, so you can do it too! i've cut back on carbs to <10 in the morning, and from 30-50 for the entire day, and so far that is working well for me. next i need to start walking a mile/day again.

VeeJay likes this.
pwatcher is offline  
Old 05-06-2016, 23:02   #5
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,134

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5811 likes received
3431 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kiko F View Post
My fasting number was 340. They upped my meds, but now Im just waiting for my numbers to lower themselves (as long as I behave and take my meds and watch what I eat). I was told it's going to take a while.
It doesn't have to take as long as you think. My bg numbers started falling like rocks once I slashed carbs. I started at 627 at dx, and they brought it down to 300 or something in the hospital, then within a week I was well under 200.

The more carbs you can eliminate, the quicker you'll get results.

Daytona and pwatcher like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 05-06-2016, 23:45   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1559 likes given
Default

Hi Kiko welcome....I have been following the low carb high fat model for a year this month. As noted above when I dropped my daily carb intake to 30g and increased the fat I ate...my number dropped within a few days down in the 110-120's with some real lows in the 70's at times....after about 3 weeks it all stabilized and I average 100-110. After six months my A1c feel from 7.8 to 5.8 and then in another 4 months I was at 6.2....my overall health has dramatically improved including a weight loss of 50lbs.

I take 2,000mg metformin and 26u of slow acting insulin daily. When I started LCHF eating I was taking 126u of insulin daily....but with LCHF I am down to 26u....

VeeJay likes this.
div2live is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:52.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.