Hi

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree7Likes

Hi


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-20-2016, 14:35   #1
Active Member
 
Emile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in none

1 likes given
Default Hi

I'm just an averange guy that got reactive hypoglycemia 2 years ago.
So well, my blood sugar are obvious all over the place, but other than that I am good

So if anyone else have reactive hypoglycemia please share your frustration with me

Emile is offline  
Old 05-20-2016, 15:01   #2
Active Member
 
Emile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in none

1 likes given
Default Am I becoming a diabetic

Hi

Well, two years ago I were prescribed prednisolone, and shortly afterwards I got symptoms like frequent urination, excessive thirst and tierdness. "Luckily I have close family and friends that are familar with diabetes, and some of them caught up on my symptoms and advised me to start cheking my bg. The highest reading I got around that time were 212 mg/dl, so not too high. I got told that anything 202 mg/dl were on the high side.

I shortly after stopped taking prednisolone, as my physician thaught my high bg levels might be linked to the prednisolone. 3 months later I started to experience hypos, my bg still got "kind of" high, around the 160-175s, but it would also crash shortly after, and I would get a mild hypo. I found eating something sugary to be the best way to treat the hypo, some months later my physician diagnosed me as temporarily hypoglycemic. He couldn't tell me if my bg problems were a results of prednisolone side effects, or if my genes were to blame. He said it could take several years for the body to restore after prednisolone side effects. So he told me to just take care of my bg, and keep reading of my levels.

So I guess that leaves me to being patient and see if my bg will normalize giving the time.

My concern are that I still get elevated bg levels, and even my fasting blood suger have gotten worse. I still get hypos, but my bg are usually between 260-280 when I have eating something with carbs, and my fasting blood suger are always between 106-114 mg/dl.

I am 22 years old and thin, so the thought of a slow onset-type 1 have occurred me from time to time, but I don't get it to match with being a reactive hypoglycemic, having readings down to 60-70a and mild hypos.

Should I just give it time, may it be that the prednisolone just have messed my body up really bad, and I have to give it time? It just are so confusing when I got both low and abnormally high blood sugar

Emile is offline  
Old 05-20-2016, 16:18   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4424 likes given
Default

Hi Emil

I had reacive hypoglycemia many years ago, that lasted about 10 years. During that time I ate a low-carb diet (followed Atkins) and found that when carbohydrates were restricted, it stopped the roller coaster of high blood sugar followed by a crash - which I'm sure you know makes one feel really awful.

Fast forward several years and the reactive hypoglycemia stopped being an issue (I was on my way to developing diabetes but didn't know that at the time.)

Now that I'm diabetic, I find that eating low-carb/high-fat (the added fats were something I didn't know about before) my blood sugar is low and stable which is what it should be.

Had I known then when dealing with reactive hypoglycemia, what I know now about how it is a red flag that one's body isn't properly and normally processing carbohydrates, and stayed on the low-carb way of eating, I probably wouldn't have developed diabetes.

moon and SteakSauceCharlie like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 05-20-2016, 16:56   #4
Active Member
 
Emile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in none

1 likes given
Default

Thanks, well you got type 2 diabetes, right? I don't seem to fit in that box either, or I least I don't feel like I am the typical type 2 diabeticas, as I always have struggled with underweight, is it normal to develope type 2 when you're young, and being thin?
I've tried to cut some carbs and eating more healthy, but then I start to lose weight, which are kind of a problem for me.
Anyway, thanks for answering me It really helps me more to understand this thing, and yes the blood sugar rollercoaster can be too much sometimes :/

Emile is offline  
Old 05-20-2016, 19:25   #5
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4424 likes given
Default

Cutting carbs and "eating healthy" (which usually means low-fat) is counterproductive. It puts you into a starvation mode.

However, eating low-carb/high-FAT will stabilize your blood sugar and prevent the crashes of reactive hypoglycemia. And if one consumes enough calories (mostly from fats which don't impact blood sugars) one should be able to maintain weight and even gain. Take a look at this way of eating here Low Carb for Beginners

Being under weight certainly points to T1.5 (LADA). Have you had a GAD antibodies test run? That would tell you if you have the autoimmune type diabetes or not.

But it does seem to be that your steroid treatment messed up your glucose metabolism. Personally, it it were me, I would work very hard to keep my blood sugar down below 140 as much as possible. Those excursions above 200 are not good for you. Not only is organ and nerve damage being done at those levels, it sets you up for another hypoglycemic crash.

mbuster and SteakSauceCharlie like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 05-21-2016, 15:18   #6
Active Member
 
Emile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in none

1 likes given
Default

My bloodsugar seem to crash even by the smalles amount of carbs, and when I get high sugary food seem to be the quickest and easiest way to make me feel better again, so I guess I have gottem myself into a bad habit.
I have actually experienced that fatty foods helps to keep my bg more stable, so a logcarb/highfat diet sound like a good idea.
When you had hypoglycemia, did you have any good solutions that raised you bg fast without messing up and sending your blood sugar into a bad rollercoaster? I usually takes a soda, some chocolate or candybar when I get low, but that doesn't help my blood sugar in the low run. I know it is a bad quick fix, but I just hate being hypo.


Last edited by VeeJay; 05-21-2016 at 15:39.
Emile is offline  
Old 05-21-2016, 15:20   #7
Active Member
 
Emile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in none

1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emile View Post
"when I get high sugary food seem to be the quickest and easiest way to make me feel better again"
Meant "high" sugary foods, with high glycemic index, not low. Don't know how to edit posts yet

I fixed that for you, Emile.


Last edited by VeeJay; 05-21-2016 at 15:40. Reason: corrected typo
Emile is offline  
Old 05-21-2016, 15:45   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4424 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emile View Post
When you had hypoglycemia, did you have any good solutions that raised you bg fast without messing up and sending your blood sugar into a bad rollercoaster?
High-carb and sugary foods just set me up for another roller coaster ride later on.

Here's what I did back then, before I understood I should have been eating more fats. I relied on protein. When I first got up I had a small serving of protein powder in water (kept it in a jar on the bedside table to add water to). It seemed to keep me stable until I could eat. Then I ate several times a day, no more than two hours apart. I would carry the protein powder in a small jar and anytime I was out and felt my BG going down or felt a bit of hunger and wasn't in a position to get something to eat, I'd add water to the powder in the jar and drink that. (timing was important and sooner, rather than later, was the key to heading off a hypo episode).

Now that I understand about fats, I would have had some fatty food first thing in the morning (bacon or cream cheese maybe).

But, the best way to treat R.H. is to not go high in the first place. And LCHF way of eating works very well for this.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 05-21-2016, 16:08   #9
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,150

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11062 likes received
6259 likes given
Default

Hi Emile, welcome to the forum.

I may have missed it but what are your low blood sugar readings? A sudden drop from high levels to normal levels can give you the same feelings (false hypo) as a real hypo. Many say going below 70 mg/dL (3.9 mmol/L) is real hypo. Treating a false hypo that is not dangerous does make you feel better, but also sets up the roller coaster ride. It would probably be best to ride it out, control your BG (reducing carbs) to keep it from going high to begin with to get a handle on the RH. If not not getting below 60 and still dropping, you may not need to do anything. There is probably more in Bloodsugar101 about this but here, here, and here are a few places to learn more.

Being skinny does not make you immune to type 2, it is unlikely, but not impossible. I agree that LADA or MODY seems more likely. You should have further tests to confirm yes or no.

VeeJay and SteakSauceCharlie like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Old 05-21-2016, 21:48   #10
Active Member
 
Emile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in none

1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
High-carb and sugary foods just set me up for another roller coaster ride later on.

Here's what I did back then, before I understood I should have been eating more fats. I relied on protein. When I first got up I had a small serving of protein powder in water (kept it in a jar on the bedside table to add water to). It seemed to keep me stable until I could eat. Then I ate several times a day, no more than two hours apart. I would carry the protein powder in a small jar and anytime I was out and felt my BG going down or felt a bit of hunger and wasn't in a position to get something to eat, I'd add water to the powder in the jar and drink that. (timing was important and sooner, rather than later, was the key to heading off a hypo episode).

Now that I understand about fats, I would have had some fatty food first thing in the morning (bacon or cream cheese maybe).

But, the best way to treat R.H. is to not go high in the first place. And LCHF way of eating works very well for this.
Protein Powder sound like a great way to keep it stable, but protein Powder are expensive as hell were I live, 1000g cost almost 30 USD, and only have 7g carbs per 100g, which means it give you 70g sugar for 30usd. That's just as much as a coke, so I would need a **** load of protein Powder if I get a bad hypo. I sometime uses energy bars as an alternative when I get low, they only have 10g carbs per bar and consist of slow carbs. They kind of help, but they usually won't last long before I drop again, so if I try protein powder I am afraid that I have to use it often, and that it would be rather expensive.
But it might be worth a try if they keep me from getting more severe hypos. So will give it a try

Emile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:26.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.