New! - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree22Likes

New! - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-07-2016, 16:54   #11
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4425 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtsang View Post
...I am worry that it will make my cholesterol higher.. I have been limiting my fats because of my cholesterol... I know you had assured me that the LCHF helped you so I am going to give it a try! My next follow up appointment is in September. So we'll see!!
Don't just take my word for it. Read the studies.
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...3-studies.html

Another good read on LCHF is Low Carb for Beginners
I don't have time right now to search through it, but I'm sure there's a discussion on cholesterol and LCHF somewhere on there.

I'm glad you're thinking of giving LCHF a try. And I know you will be glad of it also.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 06-07-2016, 17:23   #12
Active Member
 
ladyinred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

10 likes received
34 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Don't just take my word for it. Read the studies.
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...3-studies.html

Another good read on LCHF is Low Carb for Beginners
I don't have time right now to search through it, but I'm sure there's a discussion on cholesterol and LCHF somewhere on there.

I'm glad you're thinking of giving LCHF a try. And I know you will be glad of it also.
LoL!! I am not only taking your words veejay, I have scanned through some of the links you shared and did a little bit of reading as well

ladyinred is offline  
Old 06-07-2016, 17:55   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1559 likes given
Default

Welcome Jennifer
I have been reading your posts with interest as I went through some of the same issues that you are dealing with when I first joint this forum in May of 2015. At that time I had been a type 2 diabetic for over 9 years. I had been able to manage my A1c with meds and some changes in eating habits. I am 6'2" tall, at that time weighed in at 320lbs., which had been my weight for over 10 years. Both my blood pressure and Cholesterol where border line high (I was on a statin drug and blood pressure medication) and in August of 2014 my Ac1 suddenly jumped up to 7.9! I tried to eat better, get more exercise, and increased my nightly injections of slow acting insulin to get control of this increasing issue (I also was already taking 2000mg of metformin). My family does have a history of heart disease with both my father and his father dying at 65! So you can imagine, I was in a state of fear. My A1c four months after my last test dropped from 7.9 to 7.2, I was real concerned now...my BP ad Cholesterol was still borderline....That is what lead me to find this website.

After reading all the recommended reading and studying many of the posts and references from the reading I decided to give LCHF a try starting 5/1/2015! I won't bore you with all the details, about the challenges and transitions I had when learning to do LCHF, but three major factors saved the days for me and made this transition easy. First I love eating meat and fat food in general (Real butter, bacon, Heavy Whipping Cream in coffee, Corn finished beef etc. etc.), which I had been avoiding for years trying to improve my cholesterol. Second, I started getting quick control of my blood sugar, my frequent readings were coming down nicely...and finally, I started quickly losing weight, around my waste especially, What's not to like?

So in July I went back to my doctor, My blood pressure was at 125/80, my cholesterol was same as before, borderline (but I had stopped taking my statin drug on 5/1/15), and my weight was 275, down 45lbs, my waste went from 52" to 48"! And my A1c was 5.8!!!!!!!!!Welcome to the 5% club and to top it all off I had dropped my nightly injections of Lantus insulin from 126u to 30u....!

I was sold on this LCHF and after some long talks with my doctor, he to was ok with what I was doing as long as my health markers remain good. I also went in with my wife last summer and had a heart scan and ultrasound of my Aorta and arteries in my neck. That led me to a stress test to see if my heart had any calcium build up in my arteries....And to my amazement I got a 100% ok, I found out I probably will outlive my father and grandfather....and if I keep it going....maybe by a lot of years.....I have continue to drop weight although is has slowed down a lot, my A1c was up a little to 6.2 4 months ago but all my other indicators including my cholesterol has actually improved

And finally it is important that I say, eating low carb high fat did not involve watching my food intake or caloric intake, I eat until I am full and focus on low carb and high fat....which for me is the 'ticket'....by the way I now weigh 270, down 50lbs, my BP 120/75, Cholesterol on target, and A1c...if find out next week....but I am sure it will be in the low 6's or even back in the 5% club level.....I am also wearing 46" pants size down from 52".....!

Give it a try and you too will be amazed!

VeeJay, gailbuf and ladyinred like this.

Last edited by div2live; 06-07-2016 at 18:00.
div2live is offline  
 
Old 06-07-2016, 20:17   #14
Active Member
 
ladyinred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

10 likes received
34 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by div2live View Post
Welcome Jennifer
I have been reading your posts with interest as I went through some of the same issues that you are dealing with when I first joint this forum in May of 2015. At that time I had been a type 2 diabetic for over 9 years. I had been able to manage my A1c with meds and some changes in eating habits. I am 6'2" tall, at that time weighed in at 320lbs., which had been my weight for over 10 years. Both my blood pressure and Cholesterol where border line high (I was on a statin drug and blood pressure medication) and in August of 2014 my Ac1 suddenly jumped up to 7.9! I tried to eat better, get more exercise, and increased my nightly injections of slow acting insulin to get control of this increasing issue (I also was already taking 2000mg of metformin). My family does have a history of heart disease with both my father and his father dying at 65! So you can imagine, I was in a state of fear. My A1c four months after my last test dropped from 7.9 to 7.2, I was real concerned now...my BP ad Cholesterol was still borderline....That is what lead me to find this website.

After reading all the recommended reading and studying many of the posts and references from the reading I decided to give LCHF a try starting 5/1/2015! I won't bore you with all the details, about the challenges and transitions I had when learning to do LCHF, but three major factors saved the days for me and made this transition easy. First I love eating meat and fat food in general (Real butter, bacon, Heavy Whipping Cream in coffee, Corn finished beef etc. etc.), which I had been avoiding for years trying to improve my cholesterol. Second, I started getting quick control of my blood sugar, my frequent readings were coming down nicely...and finally, I started quickly losing weight, around my waste especially, What's not to like?

So in July I went back to my doctor, My blood pressure was at 125/80, my cholesterol was same as before, borderline (but I had stopped taking my statin drug on 5/1/15), and my weight was 275, down 45lbs, my waste went from 52" to 48"! And my A1c was 5.8!!!!!!!!!Welcome to the 5% club and to top it all off I had dropped my nightly injections of Lantus insulin from 126u to 30u....!

I was sold on this LCHF and after some long talks with my doctor, he to was ok with what I was doing as long as my health markers remain good. I also went in with my wife last summer and had a heart scan and ultrasound of my Aorta and arteries in my neck. That led me to a stress test to see if my heart had any calcium build up in my arteries....And to my amazement I got a 100% ok, I found out I probably will outlive my father and grandfather....and if I keep it going....maybe by a lot of years.....I have continue to drop weight although is has slowed down a lot, my A1c was up a little to 6.2 4 months ago but all my other indicators including my cholesterol has actually improved

And finally it is important that I say, eating low carb high fat did not involve watching my food intake or caloric intake, I eat until I am full and focus on low carb and high fat....which for me is the 'ticket'....by the way I now weigh 270, down 50lbs, my BP 120/75, Cholesterol on target, and A1c...if find out next week....but I am sure it will be in the low 6's or even back in the 5% club level.....I am also wearing 46" pants size down from 52".....!

Give it a try and you too will be amazed!

Omg!! That's so inspirational!! I was doing the LCHF diet and didn't know it back then, (now that I have educated myself more from this site and kind of know what I am doing) when I had gestational diabetes with my last two pregnancies and my numbers we great and never had to be on insulin until the last trimester of the last pregnancy but that is only 3 months out of two pregnancies.

I am like you! I love my fats but when I got diagnosed with high cholesterol, I lowered my fats in addition to my already low carbs. Every day, I would feel so sluggish and don't want to do anything. But today, I feel another sense of empowerment so I went to El Pollo Loco and had a three piece leg and thigh with a side salad and broccoli and unlimited salsa and Serrano chilli with unsweetened passion mango tea!!! Yum!!! And now I am stuff!! It feels good too!

moon, VeeJay and div2live like this.
ladyinred is offline  
Old 06-08-2016, 05:09   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1559 likes given
Default

Wow, now you are off and running, things will change fast for you. A couple of cautions....if you feel dizzy or weak as you go into the next 2 to 4 weeks, especially in the afternoon. Know that as you drop that weight, you are losing lots of water in your body. With that water loss you lose salt, so start salting your food more then normal. Also, tiredness and weakness can be do to not enough fat. I eat a fat bomb if I feel tired...morning fat bomb if needed large coffee or tea with two tablespoons of heavy whipping cream.....afternoon fat bomb....cup of chicken broth or soup with two tablespoons of real butter....

These energy blasts will help your body make the transition living on carbs to living on fats....which includes your own fats.....

Have fun and ask questions as you go to those here that have already been on that road....

good luck...it is so much easier than all diets I have tried, eat and enjoy!

div2live is offline  
Old 06-08-2016, 05:39   #16
Active Member
 
ladyinred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

10 likes received
34 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by div2live View Post
Wow, now you are off and running, things will change fast for you. A couple of cautions....if you feel dizzy or weak as you go into the next 2 to 4 weeks, especially in the afternoon. Know that as you drop that weight, you are losing lots of water in your body. With that water loss you lose salt, so start salting your food more then normal. Also, tiredness and weakness can be do to not enough fat. I eat a fat bomb if I feel tired...morning fat bomb if needed large coffee or tea with two tablespoons of heavy whipping cream.....afternoon fat bomb....cup of chicken broth or soup with two tablespoons of real butter....

These energy blasts will help your body make the transition living on carbs to living on fats....which includes your own fats.....

Have fun and ask questions as you go to those here that have already been on that road....

good luck...it is so much easier than all diets I have tried, eat and enjoy!

I actually was doing the LCHF(but didn't know it then), until my cholesterol interfered and made the change to also do the low fats.. Maybe that's why I was able to get my A1C to 4.4 in 3 months! But the whole three months, I was tired from lack of fats..

And yes.. I've been peeing a lot and have read up about salting my food more to replace the electrolytes I am losing from peeing so much. I will have to work on that because I don't usually eat a lot of salt anyways.

I was actually in luck, I got organic butter that was marked down from $7 to $1 last month, picked up 6 pounds of those babies!. I was thinking to use it for baking but now I have other use for it.

The way you talk about fat bombing your food is not really appealing to me.. I'll have to look into another way of making my own fat bombs..

Tonight I had fatty skirt steak with hot sauce and a side salad with a bit of cilantro dressing and unsweetened green tea!! And my stomach is feeling much happier than the last few months. I am so happy to find that I was already doing LCHF!! This is much easier now with the knowledge I have learned here than instead of stumbling around on my own!!

Thank you!! I'll definitely ask any questions I might have.. The first question is.. How can I make my own fat bombs that appeals to me...

div2live likes this.
ladyinred is offline  
Old 06-08-2016, 05:51   #17
Active Member
 
ladyinred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

10 likes received
34 likes given
Default

Just saw a recipe section!!! I'll be combing though that for a few days!!!

ladyinred is offline  
Old 06-08-2016, 14:52   #18
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4425 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtsang View Post
Just saw a recipe section!!! I'll be combing though that for a few days!!!
You'll like the meal threads in Diabetes Diet and Nutrition where we post what we are eating for breakfast, lunch and dinner - plus snacks. Lots of good ideas there.

div2live and ladyinred like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 06-08-2016, 16:07   #19
Active Member
 
ladyinred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

10 likes received
34 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by div2live View Post
Wow, now you are off and running, things will change fast for you. A couple of cautions....if you feel dizzy or weak as you go into the next 2 to 4 weeks, especially in the afternoon. Know that as you drop that weight, you are losing lots of water in your body. With that water loss you lose salt, so start salting your food more then normal. Also, tiredness and weakness can be do to not enough fat. I eat a fat bomb if I feel tired...morning fat bomb if needed large coffee or tea with two tablespoons of heavy whipping cream.....afternoon fat bomb....cup of chicken broth or soup with two tablespoons of real butter....

These energy blasts will help your body make the transition living on carbs to living on fats....which includes your own fats.....

Have fun and ask questions as you go to those here that have already been on that road....

good luck...it is so much easier than all diets I have tried, eat and enjoy!

Div,
I just tried your way of fat bombing my coffee this morning with HWC!!! It's not bad!!! Hmm.. I think I'll try your other fat bomb suggestions before I write them off!!

VeeJay and div2live like this.
ladyinred is offline  
Old 06-08-2016, 17:05   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1559 likes given
Default

Do a search on Fat Bombs.....a lot of folks use coconut oil mixed with stuff the eat and drink...I have enough other options, so I have not tried it.

And if you are really worried about you Cholesterol look around in your area for a "health Scan" they offer them around here for $130. For that you get a heart scan, ultra sounds on you neck veins/arteries and you descending aorta in your chest running down to you mid-section. My wife and I did these last summer and both ended up getting a clean bill of health. That really set my mind at ease about eating more fat....!

A few of our members are borderline vegetarians by my standards...they do fat by eating lots of avocados and using coconut oil in lots of foods/drink

Keep it going, have fun, and you will be amazed....

ladyinred likes this.
div2live is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:47.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.