New! - Page 3

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree22Likes

New! - Page 3


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2016, 17:32   #21
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4425 likes given
Default

I would add about cholesterol levels - they take their slow time improving. If you're actively losing weight, then your Trigs will remain high because of all the fat being released from the fat cells. Improvement in HDL will be helped by exercise. LDL will come down in several months to a year or so on LCHF, but the particle size will have changed from the small dense (harmful) to the large fluffy (benign).

If you're losing weight, you should probably wait six months before doing another lipid panel.

I've had more extensive tests that look for clogged arteries, and they all show very little buildup (I believe they are truly surprised at that given my age (69) and my higher LDL count (which is mostly type A-large).

Adding: I've been on LCHF, with lots and lots of fat, for six years now. You'd think any bad effects on cardiovascular health would have shown up by now. The last battery of heart tests was about six months ago.

moon, div2live and ladyinred like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 06-08-2016 at 17:36. Reason: added a comment
VeeJay is offline  
Old 06-08-2016, 20:41   #22
Active Member
 
ladyinred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

10 likes received
34 likes given
Default

Wow.. I was in session with a patient into my lunch time and the heart palpitations was on full blast!!

ladyinred is offline  
Old 06-08-2016, 23:30   #23
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,137

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5816 likes received
3441 likes given
Default

In my case, with LCHF, trigs came down fairly quickly, HDL zoomed up because of coconut oil I decided, and LDL remained stubborn. I later did the particle size test, but there wasn't much comforting in it for me so I stopped getting lipid tests - and decided to rest happy that my trig:hdl ratio was excellent

VeeJay and ladyinred like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is online now  
 
Old 06-09-2016, 00:33   #24
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4425 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtsang View Post
Wow.. I was in session with a patient into my lunch time and the heart palpitations was on full blast!!
Who was having the heart palpitations?

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 06-09-2016, 00:46   #25
Active Member
 
ladyinred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

10 likes received
34 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Who was having the heart palpitations?
Me!!!!! She took my lunch hour and I was hungry!! Good thing I have IN N OUT burger next door to my office! Double double, protein style with extra lettuce tomato and onions with spicy chilies and ice tea!! Hit the spot!!

ladyinred is offline  
Old 06-09-2016, 00:55   #26
Active Member
 
ladyinred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

10 likes received
34 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
In my case, with LCHF, trigs came down fairly quickly, HDL zoomed up because of coconut oil I decided, and LDL remained stubborn. I later did the particle size test, but there wasn't much comforting in it for me so I stopped getting lipid tests - and decided to rest happy that my trig:hdl ratio was excellent
Hi!
My cholesterol has been pretty bad for the last 6 years (according to my labs results in file). I was not at a good point in my life and didn't care. My primary Doctor sent me to mental health and I am improving very slowly. So now that I am feeling better about my own self care, I am starting to focus on things that I had neglected for a very long time. My doctor told me that all my cholesterol is high and being on a cholesterol med/Lipitor will help. And it did!! I think I linked my labs in early posts. Basically, every thing is high. I am going to get my BS in check and then work on managing my cholesterol without meds. Don't want to bite off more than I can chew. I can be overwhelmed easy...

ladyinred is offline  
Old 06-09-2016, 01:46   #27
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1,354

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

2016 likes received
293 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtsang View Post
Hi!
My cholesterol has been pretty bad for the last 6 years (according to my labs results in file). I was not at a good point in my life and didn't care. My primary Doctor sent me to mental health and I am improving very slowly. So now that I am feeling better about my own self care, I am starting to focus on things that I had neglected for a very long time. My doctor told me that all my cholesterol is high and being on a cholesterol med/Lipitor will help. And it did!! I think I linked my labs in early posts. Basically, every thing is high. I am going to get my BS in check and then work on managing my cholesterol without meds. Don't want to bite off more than I can chew. I can be overwhelmed easy...
Ever read "The Big Fat Lie". It's true what we been fed about our diet is lies. My cholesteral has never been really high, and I still suffered a heart attack while on those nasty statin drugs. Get rid of the statin, up your fat intake and watch your cholesterol go down. My doctor gave up on me and those statin drugs. They were making my legs weak and my brain couldn't function. My body was metabolizing muscle for protein on them.

ladyinred likes this.
__________________

View Roxanne0312's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Roxanne0312 is offline  
Old 06-09-2016, 05:42   #28
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,137

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5816 likes received
3441 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtsang View Post
Me!!!!! Good thing I have IN N OUT burger next door to my office! Double double, protein style with extra lettuce tomato and onions with spicy chilies and ice tea!!
Oh, I'll have to try spicy chilies! I get mine double double, protein style, cheese, grilled onions. But, since there isn't one close, this is a once every couple months sorta thing. My fast food guilty pleasure, but since it's all fresh and 10 carbs, not much guilt. Well, having the onions grilled prob'ly adds a few more carbs ... but worth it!

ladyinred likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is online now  
Old 06-09-2016, 07:47   #29
Active Member
 
ladyinred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

10 likes received
34 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roxanne0312 View Post
Ever read "The Big Fat Lie". It's true what we been fed about our diet is lies. My cholesteral has never been really high, and I still suffered a heart attack while on those nasty statin drugs. Get rid of the statin, up your fat intake and watch your cholesterol go down. My doctor gave up on me and those statin drugs. They were making my legs weak and my brain couldn't function. My body was metabolizing muscle for protein on them.
Thanks for the input! I just started educating myself on this forum so there will be a lot of things I need to learn. I will slowly read up on the good info you and everyone else has been telling me to look at. And will ask questions when I have them.

I am not sure if I should continue to ask my questions on this post or start a new one..? And I have to figure out how to start a new post on here. I am learning so much just by bumbling around this awesome site! I'll figure it out

ladyinred is offline  
Old 06-09-2016, 07:59   #30
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,137

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5816 likes received
3441 likes given
Default

When you want to start a new thread, you can click on 'Diabetes Forums' at the top and you'll get here. You can read descriptions of the different sections, click on the one that seems most appropriate area for the question you have/subject you want to start, then click 'Start a New Thread.'

Voila!

I sympathize with learning curve issues. When I got diabetes, all I knew was that eating sweets was probably not a good idea, and that I could lose my feet. They tried to explain diabetes to me in the hospital, though it was a blur of words about my pancreas and resistance and I asked, um, do you have a handout or something? (They didn't!)

ladyinred likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:24.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.