Introduction By Maryn

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree6Likes

Introduction By Maryn


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2016, 06:46   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 19


8 likes received
Default Introduction By Maryn

Was diagnosed type two diabetes about 16 years ago. My father had diabetes after pneumonia. I don't think he liked it. He went on insulin right away. I don't know why. He was a big man but he got skinny which I didn't like. I was going thru a bad time and assumed stress so I ignored it for a long time and used diet etc. I don't remember testing much. After a few years Mt Dr. Said I should take metformin and it was increased until 2500. I have also been on various study drugs. The last was Invokana. I started a yeast infection bit nipped in the bus with cranberry capsules ; didn't think I could drink enough and it has to be organic and no sugar . That worked. Invokana brought my bs AIC down to 7 which I was happy with. The year ended recently and I went off Invokana. My blood sugars went up very. I have been working on bring them down. I've read a lot here and other places. I just bought cream for my coffee . I think I've been getting too much milk so I've bought coconut milk and have a bunch of cereal to give away . I make tumeric and ginger lattes with it. I go to water aerobics 3 times a week. I have suffered from anxiety and panic in the past for which I take a small dosage of antidepressant. I am being vigilant and testing to see what works. I eat vegtables and some protein. I eat Oatmeal which I cook in the slow cooker. Usually put frozen blueberries on no other sugar. Planning to use the coconut milk. Tonight I went back to coffee and cream. I want to get these blood sugars down as a way of living so it's a prime objective for the rest of my life.

maryn is offline  
Old 06-13-2016, 12:02   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,321

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11259 likes received
6549 likes given
Default

Hi maryn, welcome to the forum. The best way to lower BG is though the foods you eat. Since the majority of carbs you eat is the main source of blood glucose, it is important to eliminate as many as possible. The oatmeal you are having for breakfast would be high on my list of things not to eat. You can check the threads here in the forum for ideas of what others eat. There are separate threads for breakfast, lunch, dinner, and snacks. Also the Dietdoctor.com website has a lot of information on what to and what not to eat. There is also a recipe thread that is loaded with great low carb foods.

An A1c of 7 is still up in the diabetic range, meaning that your blood glucose numbers are high enough to still be causing damage. There is no reason that we can't run normal BG numbers safely. Bloodsugar101 contains a lot of information about diabetes and its management. It is very easy to understand and the information given is backed up with links to the scientific studies the author has researched for the info. Its well worth the time taken to read it.

Stitches likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline  
Old 06-13-2016, 16:07   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 71

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

41 likes received
50 likes given
Default

welcome maryn. sorry you are having a tough spell with you blood sugar at the moment. how high have you been going since the end of last year? have you had another A1c done since the 7.0? Are you still under the same doctor's care? And are you still on the 2550 Metformin?
Is that the only prescription med you are taking for your diabetes?

sorry for all the questions. since the invokana worked for you in trial, is that something your doctor could prescribe for you (if your insurance covers it), or something like that maybe in a generic form?

please tell us more, and help us get to know you better?

__________________
T2, 70 yrs old, never been on insulin, currently on metformin ER 2,000mg/day plus 15mg Actos
WoE since mar 2016: VLC, in ketosis over 4 months, blood ketones avg 1.9 mmol/L
intermediate BG goal: <110 fasting, and PP < 140
A1C: Dx'd 1/2004 in the 8's, by 12/2005 controlled to < 6%, slacked off, then had risen by neglect to 11.9 in Feb 2016, back down to 6.4 as of Aug 2016
pwatcher is offline  
 
Old 06-14-2016, 04:59   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 19


8 likes received
Default

I hate to give up the oatmeal totally. I thought I d reduce it to a small handful. I've cut most carbs eating vegtables and protein back to cream in my coffee. The Invokana was good and the dr trying to get it again but if it's not free it's too expensive. I'm aiming to use food management. I hat stopped high fats so I'm using cream cheese and eggs again. I'm also on low potassium diet. I want to get lower bs .regular metformin makes me sick . Canada doesn't have the time release metformin . So glumetza costs 100 a month. Yikes. I think I'll feel better with lower AIC. I tend to freak out when I hit 4.0 . I get anxious and shakeup so then I would eat. Too much I think. I also eat in the car not realizing high is not so good driving. I'll take my meter with me. I might run out of strips tho. My latest eye exam was ok but I want to take care. I read a lot of onfo on the forums etc. I absorb info quickly. I read everything new I can. I think I was a bit loose but my former dr was very educated and strict and she got the Invokana and started testing me every 3 mo. I have a new dr because old one resigned. She's good too. I think this forum is the best. I'm figuring out the posting blood sugars slowly. It will be good to see the results. I like metformin but not the stomach problems. In many ways good for so much. I take statins but I think I shouldn't so I often miss them. I also take an eye formula vit b12 by injection magnesium a multi vit c cranberry a mountain herb cinnen tumeric
Oh Yes and sometimes my fasting blood sugar goes from 6.0 to 12 in the morning. Read that what I ate yesterday may be problem. I like a snack at night. It will have to be protein. Did I mention I have high potassium but we don't know why? So no bananas or peanut butter.
I have to balance all these things plus aerobic 3 times a week and lots of walking. Shew!

maryn is offline  
Old 06-14-2016, 11:22   #5
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,321

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11259 likes received
6549 likes given
Default

By fasting BG going from 6-12, do you mean one day it could be 6 and the next a 12, or it's a 6 when you get up and a little later it's a 12, or it's a 6 when you get up and after you have breakfast it's a 12?

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline  
Old 06-14-2016, 12:00   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Mary, it sounds like you've had a tough time. It is good, though, that you are paying more attention to your diabetes and are taking steps to help yourself.

The key to blood sugar management is very simple, really. If one doesn't eat the foods that raise blood glucose (BG) in the first place, then BG can start out lower and stay lower through the day. Many of us here stick to a low-carb/high-fat way of eating and have found that it directly aids in controlling our BG.

You've been given good links to read through (BS101 and Diet Doctor LCHF). Do take some time to read them.

The changes in lifestyle needed to be a controlled diabetic do take some adjustment (especially in what we eat) and plenty of work. But it is worth it in the end. No one really wants the devastating complications that come from being out of control.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 06-15-2016, 12:19   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 19


8 likes received
Default

Thank you for the encouragement. I did use to try the dr Atkins diet and modified diet when I was young . Funny to think of now . I probably weighed 125 pounds then. I study a lot on diet. I did use to eat butter and cream and my friend and I liked whipping cream on in our coffee so I'm delighted to put cream in my coffee .
I'm trying not to panic when my blood sugar goes lower now that I see it's what others hear find normal. I was eating some juice and then carbs. I took my meter with me to the casino and didn't eat anything. Checked before I went home. It was 6 when I left home and 8 with no eating except coffee. So I drove home. I was eating before I drove and I think it was making my bs too high . So now I'll check and not panic if it reasonably low.
Tomorrow water aerobics . I have the sundowner affect with higher in the morning . Haven't found solution but I think it's no carbs at dinner just veg fat and protein. Soon we will see!

maryn is offline  
Old 06-15-2016, 13:55   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

I'd like to suggest a way of testing that could help you a lot in understanding what is happening with your blood sugar when you eat any foods.

Test before the meal (to see where you started from)

Test 1 hour after the first bite (1hr pp). This is where the highest spike usually occurs.

Test an hour later (2hr pp). You should see your BG coming down to near where it was before the meal.

If your BG is higher at 2hr pp or hasn't budged much, then test an hour later.

With the information you gain from this kind of systematic testing you'll be able to see what foods you should avoid and what foods are good for you as a diabetic.

Quote:
I have the sundowner affect with higher in the morning . Haven't found solution but I think it's no carbs at dinner just veg fat and protein. Soon we will see!
Many here do have "Dawn Phenonomen" which is raising BG in the morning. This is a natural part of the waking up process, but as a diabetic, we don't have the accompanying spurt of insulin to off set the rise. This is about the most difficult thing to control, and is the last indicator to respond to BG control throughout the day. If you get your mealtime BG under control, then over time your fasting BG will begin to come down.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 06-15-2016, 14:06   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
I'm trying not to panic when my blood sugar goes lower now that I see it's what others hear find normal. I was eating some juice and then carbs. I took my meter with me to the casino and didn't eat anything. Checked before I went home. It was 6 when I left home and 8 with no eating except coffee.
Not eating for a period of time will cause the liver to dump glucose into the bloodstream from it's stores of glycogen. This is similar to what happens in the morning after not having eaten all night. For a diabetic, who doesn't have much stored insulin (the immediate response mechanism to a BG spike), not eating isn't the best choice. Better to bring some fatty snacks with you, such as pecans (a lower-carb nut), or eat a few bits of cheese. This way your liver won't think you're starving and give you some "helpful" glucose.

If I know I'm going to be away from home and won't be having a meal, then I'll load up on fatty foods before leaving. I mean, lots of fat. Guacamole with added olive oil and mayo, even a spoon-full of salted butter or bacon grease (don't knock it until you've tried it - I just love salted bacon grease), a few slices of fatty salami spread with bacon grease. I'll bring with me some nuts in my purse, and even a dried beef stick to be backup while I'm gone.

pwatcher likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 06-15-2016, 15:18   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

Hi maryn, and welcome. When you joined this forum you surrounded yourself with a large diverse group of follow diabetics. Most of us have traveled or are traveling many of the same roads you are traveling. We can share our experiences and/or point out things that helped us get control of our diabetes, and after all, that is what this is all about. Taking control of our disease!

Knowledge is the foundation we all must have a similar understanding of what is being said and why it is being said. Reading and understanding Blood Sugar 101 and Diet Doctor websites noted above is the critical first step in learning to take control of your disease.

We do not recommend dieting, because dieting means you deprive yourself for a period of time to reach a goal. What we do recommend is a complete change in what we eat, for life! This is the measure that will give you control of your blood sugar for life! We eat low carb food and supplement the loss of this food source for our bodies with eating more fat. We refer to this as Low Carb High Fat...LCHF! By reading Blood Sugar 101, you will learn all about this and why it works....!

One other trick that if foundational to this is outlined above by VJ (above), Testing what you eat! You see we are all a bit different. This is how we learn what our bodies can eat, before your blood sugar gets out of control. If you think that little bit of oatmeal, is ok for you, you will only know for sure by following that testing methodology and seeing exactly what happens after you eat that oatmeal....!

In general anytime your blood sugar reaches 7.8 you are damaging cells in your body and this damage can manifest itself, over time, in many terrible ways (e.g. heart disease, blindness, loss of limbs, etc. etc.) So testing your blood sugar and really learning your individual limits is critical to long-term control.

The medical profession generally try to use medication to control our diabetes, and most of them believe that diabetes is progressive and cannot be controlled over the long run. We do not support that assumption and most of us refuse to use drugs except metformin (we all had problems at the start with this drug, but for most in time is settled down), and fast acting and/or slow acting insulin. (e.g. I take 2,000mg metformin and 25u of slow acting insulin daily) We avoid all others medications because of the many serious complications they can cause over time and with LCHF, we don't need more drugs...! I dropped my dosage of insulin from 126u/day to 25u/day since I began following LCHF lifestyle.

I started on LCHF on May 1, 2015. My A1c was at 7.8, I weighed 320lbs. at 6'1"! My blood pressure was high and my cholesterol was borderline. By the end of July of 2015 (90 days) My A1c was 5.8, and has remained between 5.8 - 6.2 since then. I have lost 50lbs, my blood pressure is at 120/80 and my cholesterol is on target. My doctor is amazed at my turnaround, he calls me the 'poster child' for all his 'old guys'!

So I could go on and on, but if you do the reading, try the LCHF life....you too can take control of your disease and amaze yourself! And we are all here to help you on that journey!


Last edited by div2live; 06-15-2016 at 15:26.
div2live is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Introduction CaliGirl1973 New Member Introductions 5 07-14-2014 17:46
Introduction sunnyt New Member Introductions 5 05-14-2014 18:16
Introduction gdelcerro New Member Introductions 12 05-07-2014 15:52
Introduction Hollx New Member Introductions 9 12-25-2012 10:26

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:06.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.