Obevie Type II

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By obevie
  • 1 Post By Roxanne0312

Obevie Type II


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-22-2016, 02:53   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1997

1 likes received
Smile Obevie Type II

I am 71 years old and was diagnosed in 1996 with type 2 diabeties. I struggled for many years finding my way into the new way of eating, etc. I am currently taking Victoza and Metformin. My A1c has been at 5.5 for almost a year now and I have currently lost a total of 55 lbs. I keep a food diary daily (an occasional miss). I track calories keeping carbs in mind. Currently I am on 1100 calories per day and watch my portion sizes with only an occasional slip up. I am obese but hoping to lose another 50 lbs which will make me a little overweight but not obese. I look forward to that very much. I have bursitis in both hips and while I am not handicapped and do not have to use a walker or chair there are days and times when just moving about is painful. Currently I try to walk for 10 minutes - 4 x a day. I cannot do that much all together and my Dr supports this method of exercising for me. I walk briskly but not so fast that I look like I'm on the verge of running. That's me, and it's now time for my 4th walk for today. Thanks for listening.

obevie is offline  
Old 06-22-2016, 05:26   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum, Obevie, and congrats on keeping your A1c steady at a great number.

I admire your determination, re exercise. I've also had some physical/health challenges and there are days I'm woefully short on your kind of determination. You're right - it's important to do what we can, as long as we can.

Glad you joined us!

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 06-22-2016, 05:41   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 71

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

41 likes received
50 likes given
Default

welcome obevie! i'm just a couple years behind you, but not anywhere close to your a1c yet. maybe by the end of next year though, if i continue my very low carb and high fat eating program. i am well into ketosis at a 4.8 blood ketone level, and it has helped me trim a few more pounds and eliminate food cravings.

i have some neuropathy in my feet, but can still feel it if i step on a pebble. eyes are free of complications other than cataracts starting, and kidneys seem fine too. how is your hdl and triglycerides? not on any statins i hope?

__________________
T2, 70 yrs old, never been on insulin, currently on metformin ER 2,000mg/day plus 15mg Actos
WoE since mar 2016: VLC, in ketosis over 4 months, blood ketones avg 1.9 mmol/L
intermediate BG goal: <110 fasting, and PP < 140
A1C: Dx'd 1/2004 in the 8's, by 12/2005 controlled to < 6%, slacked off, then had risen by neglect to 11.9 in Feb 2016, back down to 6.4 as of Aug 2016
pwatcher is offline  
 
Old 06-22-2016, 15:43   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1997

1 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
Welcome to the forum, Obevie, and congrats on keeping your A1c steady at a great number.

I admire your determination, re exercise. I've also had some physical/health challenges and there are days I'm woefully short on your kind of determination. You're right - it's important to do what we can, as long as we can.

Glad you joined us!
Thanks for the welcome and the congrats. confession...Over the last year and a half I lost a total of 65 lbs but somehow got off track and am back down to only 50 lost. Am desperately trying to get back to good loss of weight. Right now am struggling with dehydration. So difficult to realize suddenly that I haven't been consuming enough water. Also very HOT here at 98-100 with very high humidity so mid day walking discouraged.

obevie is offline  
Old 06-22-2016, 16:06   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1997

1 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pwatcher View Post
welcome obevie! i'm just a couple years behind you, but not anywhere close to your a1c yet. maybe by the end of next year though, if i continue my very low carb and high fat eating program. i am well into ketosis at a 4.8 blood ketone level, and it has helped me trim a few more pounds and eliminate food cravings.

i have some neuropathy in my feet, but can still feel it if i step on a pebble. eyes are free of complications other than cataracts starting, and kidneys seem fine too. how is your hdl and triglycerides? not on any statins i hope?
Yes, hdl and triglycerides were high recently but am taking fenofibrate for that and hopefully keeping it in line better in my diet. I did have cataract surgery about a year after my diagnosis of type II, but due to several changes of Doctors (due to job changes at that time and therefore insurance Doctor lists changed) they think I might have been diabetic for some time already. I see a really good nurse practitioner now (who has a PhD in Geriatrics) and she checks EVERYTHING as regular as allowed by Medicare. I had started losing weight (24 lbs) on my own with a sudden realization that I just wasn't really hungry so started pushing away from food as soon as satisfied, which was VERY quickly. No neuropathy as yet and hopefully keeping my blood sugar on track will keep that from happening. Anyway after a loss of 24 lbs on my own my Doctor decided to try me on Victoza and BINGO. My blood sugar levels have been perfect ever since then....about a year. Right now am struggling with dehydration. Somehow I hadn't realized that stopping drinking about 3 to 4 cups of tea each morning and going to only 1 or 2 was cutting down on my fluid intake dramatically. Dumb. Just really didn't think about it. Anyway suddenly have terrible headaches and discolored urine and dramatic loss of sleep and have discovered that dehydration causes cravings of sweets and carbs badly. So am working hard on that since 2 days ago when realized what was happening. Be careful to keep your fluid intake up. Dehydration sucks!!!

pwatcher likes this.
obevie is offline  
Old 06-22-2016, 17:28   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

Welcome Obeive.....I am 66 also type 2 since around 2006. Last year I learned about this website and read all I could find regarding living Low Carb High Fat (LCHF). You can find out about this at www.bloodsugar101!

When I started eating Low Carb High Fat on 5/1/15 I weighted 320, at 6'2'. My A1c was around 7.9 within 6 months my A1c was at 5.8 and I had lost 50lbs coming in at 270. I lost 6" off my waste and all my health indicator improved dramatically. I was able to reduce my meds substantially and never felt better. That was a year ago and my weight has remained study at 270. I want to lose another 50lbs. but realize I must be more active to accomplish this goal.

I do not believe in tracking calories or portion control, as long as I keep my carbs below 50 per day! I eat till I am full and rarely snack, my cravings went away soon after I started on LCHF.

Good luck

div2live is offline  
Old 06-22-2016, 18:58   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Here's a helpful site for the LCHF way of eating.
Low Carb for Beginners

This WOE is the only management tool I use for controlling BG. It not only works very well, the foods on LCHF are absolutely delicious.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 06-23-2016, 04:11   #8
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by obevie View Post
Thanks for the welcome and the congrats. confession...Over the last year and a half I lost a total of 65 lbs but somehow got off track and am back down to only 50 lost. Am desperately trying to get back to good loss of weight. Right now am struggling with dehydration. So difficult to realize suddenly that I haven't been consuming enough water. Also very HOT here at 98-100 with very high humidity so mid day walking discouraged.
I'm not sure what the trick is on the water thing. This is a struggle for me also, and important for both kidney stones and some medication I'm on that requires it.

Something that helped was that I got an infusion pitcher, this one, and have enjoyed adding a bit of natural spice to my water. Makes it easier, and I make myself drink one pitcher at a minimum, in addition to tea and coffee each day. Also resorted to setting a kitchen alarm for every two hours as a reminder to fill up.

Weight loss/gain is such a tricky, complex physical and emotional issue. Mostly, please don't beat yourself up. Saying it's not your fault might fall on deaf ears (those of us who have struggled with it have mastered the art of self-flogging.) We all know about set-points and the problems of yo-yo'ing - but I invite you to read this article anyway. It might give you some new insight (did me). If not, hopefully it will at least help you take that monkey off your back and re-assess ... monkeys can get heavy!

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 06-23-2016, 04:18   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1,354

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

2016 likes received
293 likes given
Default

My kidney specialist told me to put fruit in my water. So I use sliced oranges and lemons with a few drops of liquid sucrolose that I make up and it really does taste yummy. The fruit hasn't raised my blood sugar either , which I was really surprised by. Just drop the fruit in water (I use a giant mason jar) don't squeeze the juice out. Stick in refrigerator to get cold. Yummy!

moon likes this.
__________________

View Roxanne0312's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Roxanne0312 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
type 1 & type 2 cause question MichaelCort Diabetes 8 08-29-2014 16:01
Inherited Diabetes - Type 1 or Type 2? IamSweet Diabetes 14 05-23-2013 18:37
Type 2, Type 1 or LADA and Treatment -- Help! RCWRTR Diabetes Treatment 25 09-26-2012 04:45
Insulin Companies Make More Money Off Type 2's Than Type 1's Richard157 Diabetes 8 08-26-2010 02:16

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:21.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.