38 yr old type 1 diabetic 5.1 a1c

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree8Likes

38 yr old type 1 diabetic 5.1 a1c


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-23-2016, 07:42   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Tacoma, USA
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1984

2 likes received
1 likes given
Default 38 yr old type 1 diabetic 5.1 a1c

Hello, I am 38 year old male, married, 2 children, and have been diagnosed with TYPE 1 diabetes since 1984. My parents were really strict throughout my child hood and teen age years about checking my BS at least 10 times a day, which I still do today. Currently my A1C is a 5.1 and has been between 5.4 and 4.9 for the last 15 years.

My current medication is:
Toujeo 25 units at bedtime
Humalog quick pen 1 unit per 15 carb
20 mg of Simvastatin at bedtime
Currently use DEXCOM remote BS reader along with manual BS tests

Overall, I have been good, I have had a few 911 low BS calls based on me giving me to much fast acting insulin.......

Just recently I have noticed a very slight vibrating sensation in my left toe..........

My daily blood sugar is always between 80 and 120 for at least 15 years........when it does spike its directly after I eat where the Novalog hasn't worked yet, and it goes to about 140-160,but then begins to come down within an hour. Faster If I walk around the block 2 times, which then I don't get the spike....

Any way, that is my current bio.....Thanks!

Daytona and Papa Diva like this.
Sherman is offline  
Old 08-23-2016, 21:39   #2
Senior Member
 
Bounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: NorCal
Posts: 394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

586 likes received
35 likes given
Default

Welcome to the Forum. Curious as to why you take a statin.

Bounty is offline  
Old 08-24-2016, 00:16   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,385

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4424 likes given
Default

Welcome Sherman

Sounds like you've done an excellent job in managing your diabetes.
Quote:
Currently my A1C is a 5.1 and has been between 5.4 and 4.9 for the last 15 years
Do visit often and join in the discussions. Your experience can be an encouragement to others who may be struggling.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 08-24-2016, 05:01   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Tacoma, USA
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1984

2 likes received
1 likes given
Default

thanks.......for the feedback, I try to stay pretty active with walking at least 8000 steps for the day, when I was younger early 20's I used to lift weights at least 3 to 4 times a week, then kind of gave up on the weight lifting, got married, couple of kids, full time work..... I had a very bad low blood sugar which caused me to have a seizure which I dislocated my right shoulder and since then I have had 2 labrum repairs and still my shoulder isn't normal.....This happen probably in 2010.....since then I just try to stay aerobic active.....

I have noticed that the better control I have of my blood sugar as I get older, when I do have a low or high, it seems like it affects me more.......

simvastatin has been prescribed to me by my Endo since age 18, even though my ldl, and hdl have been in normal range as preventative maint.

Do have lil elevated BP

thanks! enjoying this site...

Sherman is offline  
Old 08-24-2016, 05:14   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Tacoma, USA
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1984

2 likes received
1 likes given
Default

When I was younger I was very athletic, lifted tons of weights and was very rock solid. 215 lbs 6 foot. got married in 2005, slowed down the weight lifting, and a few kids, then it really slowed down....lately I still walk daily, and attempt to get over 8000 steps in a day. im at 200 lbs now, just without the muscle...lol......

I had a very bad low that resulted in me having a seizure which I dislocated my right shoulder very badly, two surgeries later, im still having trouble with my labrum.

My BS is still in between 80 - 120, however, the older I get, it seems that when I have a low or a high it does affect me a lot harder than when I was younger, and also since my BS has been so well controlled it almost seems like highs that I have now does more damage than when I was younger..

I have be taking statins since age 19 for preventative maint. according to my Endo, currently have lil high BP...not to bad!

enjoying the site !!!!
love my dexcom, and my kids love it too!

Sherman is offline  
Old 08-24-2016, 06:11   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 495

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

381 likes received
10 likes given
Default

do you use a pump? Its hard to imagine a type 1 can be between 80-120 daily with spikes to a max of 140-160 and rarely have a low or go above 165 after so many years with T1D. Sounds like you test 300 times a month x12 = 3600 times a year. What's the secret?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sherman View Post
Hello, I am 38 year old male, married, 2 children, and have been diagnosed with TYPE 1 diabetes since 1984. My parents were really strict throughout my child hood and teen age years about checking my BS at least 10 times a day, which I still do today. Currently my A1C is a 5.1 and has been between 5.4 and 4.9 for the last 15 years.

My current medication is:
Toujeo 25 units at bedtime
Humalog quick pen 1 unit per 15 carb
20 mg of Simvastatin at bedtime
Currently use DEXCOM remote BS reader along with manual BS tests

Overall, I have been good, I have had a few 911 low BS calls based on me giving me to much fast acting insulin.......

Just recently I have noticed a very slight vibrating sensation in my left toe..........

My daily blood sugar is always between 80 and 120 for at least 15 years........when it does spike its directly after I eat where the Novalog hasn't worked yet, and it goes to about 140-160,but then begins to come down within an hour. Faster If I walk around the block 2 times, which then I don't get the spike....

Any way, that is my current bio.....Thanks!

Hearts Jounrey is offline  
Old 08-25-2016, 06:17   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Tacoma, USA
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1984

2 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Actually I check my BS a minimum of 10 times day at the very least, sometimes up to 20 times a day. I eat very small meals frequently throughout the day, that are very low carb. This way its easier for me to dose my fast acting insulin.

I trust the insulin and let it do its job, instead of only waiting an hour and giving me another dose because "its not working."

I also have a Dexcom wireless real-time BS reader that checks my BS every 2 minutes, with trend arrows......(Love this) This is has been the best thing for me for the last 5 years.

The Dexcom, along with manual BS testing, and accurate carb counting works for me, along with aerobic exercise.

There are times where I will eat a large compound meal, and do not know exactly what the carb count is (restaurtant) therefore, I always error on the side of caution and give me less fast acting, that's when I get my spikes.....That's way I try to eat little throughout the day with very easy carb count!!

Sherman is offline  
Old 08-25-2016, 06:26   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Tacoma, USA
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1984

2 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hearts Jounrey View Post
do you use a pump? Its hard to imagine a type 1 can be between 80-120 daily with spikes to a max of 140-160 and rarely have a low or go above 165 after so many years with T1D. Sounds like you test 300 times a month x12 = 3600 times a year. What's the secret?
you are right, my prescription is for 300 test strips a month, which I always run out.....lol

I use my BS test strip results along with my Dexcom reading results to finally tune what my BS is. Dexcom is delayed a little bit when trending up or down, where physical BS testing with strips will show more accurate reading after eating or exercise.

Sherman is offline  
Old 08-25-2016, 07:02   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 495

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

381 likes received
10 likes given
Default

So are you using your test strips 10 to 20 times a day for glucose results plus your getting Dexcom results every 2 min? I know one has to calibrate their CGM twice a day by using test strips. I agree eating very small amount of carbs at a time is key to controlling blood sugar even if their just a few bites. Its like cars entering a freeway onramp at rush hour. You want to put a meter at end of ramp with a timer before the next vehicle can enter.

I tried a DEXCOM CGM early in the year and realized with my tendency to get obsessive/compulsive at times with numbers/values, I shelved it otherwise I would drive myself crazy and then have to make an apt with a Psychoanalyst once a week.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sherman View Post
you are right, my prescription is for 300 test strips a month, which I always run out.....lol

I use my BS test strip results along with my Dexcom reading results to finally tune what my BS is. Dexcom is delayed a little bit when trending up or down, where physical BS testing with strips will show more accurate reading after eating or exercise.

VeeJay, Bounty, Papa Diva and 1 others like this.

Last edited by Hearts Jounrey; 08-25-2016 at 07:06.
Hearts Jounrey is offline  
Old 08-25-2016, 21:37   #10
Senior Member
 
Bounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: NorCal
Posts: 394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

586 likes received
35 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hearts Jounrey View Post
I tried a DEXCOM CGM early in the year and realized with my tendency to get obsessive/compulsive at times with numbers/values, I shelved it otherwise I would drive myself crazy and then have to make an apt with a Psychoanalyst once a week.
Found that amusing. Thanks for the laugh...

PhilippaJT-B likes this.
Bounty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Type 1 Diabetic, first time joining a diabetic forum in 26 years. RoseSL New Member Introductions 6 04-19-2014 20:22
Does 6.6 A1C test mean I am diabetic richbuch Diabetes 7 06-24-2013 06:34
type 1 diabetic high A1C and fear of Lows ruee21 New Member Introductions 6 06-21-2013 03:16
Type 1 Diabetic Diabetic_Dreamer New Member Introductions 2 01-12-2012 14:02
Type I diabetic with a first ever a1c of 5.6!! sugarfreebri Diabetes 10 12-14-2011 05:14

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:05.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.