simple guidance please

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree6Likes

simple guidance please


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-14-2016, 11:53   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 7

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

8 likes received
4 likes given
Default simple guidance please

G'day my name is peter and i live in seaford victoria australia.

the wife and i are bless with mainly great health and now it seems i have type 2 diabetes

It came as a shock to me to be told i am a type 2 diabetic and i am still confused
I was in hospital with pneumonia and the hospital doctor suggested t hat i have the sugar blood test - he is not my "usual" GP that has looked after me for twelve years following a triple bye pass operation.
The result - i am told is that after the sugar drink my blood glucos read 11.6 and after one hour it read 11 and thats not good so i am told

My GP filled in a form to register me with NDSS and the pharmacy sold me a glucose measuring machine and sent me to a diabetes educator and she sent me to a doctor associated with her.

I was instructed to take readings two hours after each meal and the results ranged from two to six .

I was instructed to have another blood test and the result was that i was not a diabetic

All this information was passed to my "normal" GP and his opinion is that i am diabetic and he wants me to take readings two hours after my main meal and I am taking that advise

so far i have only two readings
13/08 8 pm 6.4 blood glucos
14/08 8 pm 8.2 blood glucos

have glanced at other readings and mine seem very high so i would welcome your opinions

kind regards

peter


Last edited by VeeJay; 09-14-2016 at 12:37.
peterseaford is offline  
Old 09-14-2016, 12:16   #2
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
478 likes given
Default

Welcome Peter.

You found a great forum with a great bunch of people that really care and know how to manage diabetes!!

Your numbers indicate that you have prediabetes or diabetes. I would suggest you read this link http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html

also why not post what foods you typically eat on a daily basis. That might help us guide you in what might be making your BG get higher.

I also think you should test before meals as well as 1 hour after. this way you know exactly what foods are causing your BG to get high.

Please share your food choices as well as reading the link above.

Welcome and good luck!!

pwatcher likes this.
__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 09-14-2016, 12:27   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 7

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

8 likes received
4 likes given
Default

thanks very much will diary what i eat from here in

regards
peter

peterseaford is offline  
 
Old 09-14-2016, 12:32   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum

This is a great place to be for help and encouragement in gaining and maintaining good blood sugar control.

As a diabetic, what one eats has a huge impact on blood glucose (BG). The type of foods that raise BG are carbohydrates - all of them (breads, pastas, any grains (wheat, rice, corn, etc.) potatoes, and, of course, anything with sugar). Switching to a low-carb way of eating helps a lot in bringing BG down to more normal levels.

It is at the level of 7.8 or higher that glucose in the blood is causing damage to organs and nerves, so it is a very good idea to keep BG below that level at all times. Testing at 2 hours is good, but since carbohydrates that are eaten in a meal spike BG to its highest level at about 1 hour after eating, testing then will give you a more accurate picture of how your meals are affecting your BG. Eat-To-Your-Meter way of testing can help you make meaningful changes to your diet and see a rapid improvement in your BG levels.

A good place to increase your knowledge of diabetes is Blood Sugar 101 You can trust this source because the author, Jenny Ruhl, backs up everything she writes with links to her sources.

Did you get copies of your lab work? I'm curious of what test it was that did not indicate diabetes.

We're glad you're here. Do come often, and read lots, especially other memebers' intro threads, where you will see how others traveling the same road as you have been successful in managing their diabetes.

pwatcher likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 09-14-2016, 13:03   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 7

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

8 likes received
4 likes given
Default

thanks but i am very new at this and it will take take time for me to fully understand where i am at

please dont think i am neglectful if i do not reply but i have a lot to attempt to learn and really value your help

kind regards

peter

Daytona and VeeJay like this.
peterseaford is offline  
Old 09-14-2016, 13:22   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

No problem. Go at your own pace. There IS a lot to learn.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 09-14-2016, 15:22   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

Peter welcome to you!

You have just joined a website that will surround you with people that are walking down the same road you are now on. Most of us believe that there is no such thing as 'pre diabetes'. I do not like using this term because it implies that you can go from Pre diabetic to not diabetic anymore, and in fact we cannot yet cure diabetes. Diabetes is not a disease caused by bad life style or something that you did, it is more likely hereditary.

The good news is that you can control diabetes by what you eat and maybe taking some medications. As you read and learn the basics, you will find that most of us here tightly manage how many carbohydrates we eat daily. By doing this we are able to protect ourselves from damaging our bodies with high sugars bouncing around in our blood. Many of us take a pill called metformin and some even take some insulin to offset the sugar....but managing our carb intake is the essence of how we take control of this disease.

I remember well how overwhelmed I was ten years ago when I found I had type 2 diabetes. Everyone here has been through that, it is not a fun process. But, do the research and reading suggested and you too can take control of this disease and in a short time, it will not be a major worry in your life. Ask questions as you go, and you will find many who can share experiences to help you with questions....

Good Luck

pwatcher likes this.
div2live is offline  
Old 09-14-2016, 20:57   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 71

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

41 likes received
50 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterseaford View Post
G'day my name is peter and i live in seaford victoria australia.

I was instructed to take readings two hours after each meal and the results ranged from two to six .

so far i have only two readings
13/08 8 pm 6.4 blood glucos
14/08 8 pm 8.2 blood glucos

peter
welcome peter, and take this a day at a time. you have some learning to do as all of us did, and you will do just fine. i'm a little perplexed by what you first said your results were "from two to six"? and then you said so far you have only two readings, neither of which were from two. so i'm assuming that's just a typo? if not, a reading of just 2 would be deadly low, so imo has to be in error.

blood glucose meters are not entirely precise instruments, they are considered as meeting specifications if they are +/- 20% of actual. Since this year, i think the standards have been tightened to +/- 15%, or perhaps even 10%. So the value of your testing is to compare what different foods, at different times of the day, and in different portion sizes, do to your own bg levels. Also, by testing at bedtime and upon waking each day, you can see if your trend of bg levels is going in the direction you want.

as you go along, feel free to ask questions - that's how the rest of us learned too!

__________________
T2, 70 yrs old, never been on insulin, currently on metformin ER 2,000mg/day plus 15mg Actos
WoE since mar 2016: VLC, in ketosis over 4 months, blood ketones avg 1.9 mmol/L
intermediate BG goal: <110 fasting, and PP < 140
A1C: Dx'd 1/2004 in the 8's, by 12/2005 controlled to < 6%, slacked off, then had risen by neglect to 11.9 in Feb 2016, back down to 6.4 as of Aug 2016
pwatcher is offline  
Old 09-15-2016, 01:17   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 7

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

8 likes received
4 likes given
Default

Thanks again everyone - have ordered the book Diabetes 101 from our library and the test that the doctor used to say i was not diabetic was HBAIC - a blood test but thats all i know about it .
My "usual" GP disregards that and said the test i had involving drinking the soft drink then a second reading was the correct one to follow where the reading only fell by .6 in one hour - 11.6 to 11.0
this morning after arising i was 5.9 BG and i have now read on this site that it is usually higher in the morning
after a walk and still nothing to eat or drink it reads 5.4 BG and after one hour , two cups of coffee with skim milk , half slice thin toast, fried egg and half breakfast sausage - 40gm it now reads 6.00
kind regards to all

peterseaford is offline  
Old 09-15-2016, 02:36   #10
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 71

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

41 likes received
50 likes given
Default

those personal testing numbers are not even prediabetic

peterseaford likes this.
__________________
T2, 70 yrs old, never been on insulin, currently on metformin ER 2,000mg/day plus 15mg Actos
WoE since mar 2016: VLC, in ketosis over 4 months, blood ketones avg 1.9 mmol/L
intermediate BG goal: <110 fasting, and PP < 140
A1C: Dx'd 1/2004 in the 8's, by 12/2005 controlled to < 6%, slacked off, then had risen by neglect to 11.9 in Feb 2016, back down to 6.4 as of Aug 2016
pwatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for some guidance BrianWJ Diabetes Treatment 20 06-26-2014 16:20
Hoping for Guidance MermaidTears New Member Introductions 12 02-11-2012 05:12
In need of guidance thisstinks New Member Introductions 19 07-10-2011 04:01
Need some lowcarb, low gi guidance Tiggletaggle Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 2 03-14-2011 16:46

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:52.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.