Newbie

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree25Likes

Newbie


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-23-2016, 00:02   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA, Arizona
Posts: 171

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

15 likes received
64 likes given
Question Advice

I am diabetic 2. I currently take 1000 Metformin breakfast and dinner, 4m glimepiride at breakfast, and recently have added 50mg of Januvia with breakfast. I have had one heck of a time making it through the night. Since Januvia was added I am waking up sweating.
I was told to eat a snack if my reading are below 180. It seems I have to go to bed with readings between 179-200+ not to wake up sweating. Last night my reading were 150 at 11pm. I ate one handful of Pepita seeds, one handful of nuts, and a cheese stick. I had read an article that I should eat all protein. At 4am I woke up sweating. I got up and check bs after I composed myself and the reading was 124 which is not low blood sugar. I have tried other snacks with whole wheat bread, cheese stick, and 2 table spoons of peanut butter. I still get the same sweating around 1:30-4:30am. Can someone help me with this problem. I am staying up until 11:30pm until I go to bed. At 11pm is when I eat the snack. I don't know how much to eat or if I have to try different things. When I take my blood sugar it is never low. Most around 130ish. Sure would like some help. Sam037

JaniceV likes this.
Sam037 is offline  
Old 09-23-2016, 00:12   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA, Arizona
Posts: 171

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

15 likes received
64 likes given
Default Newbie

Hi,
My name is Sam037. I have had diabetes for many years. I am still on meds and not insulin. I am so happy to join in hopes that I can find help which is not being solved by my doctor. I posted it, but don't remember what forum. Anyway, I am happy to find people that have the same problems that I do. This disease is sure not for sissies.

kazz8888 likes this.
Sam037 is offline  
Old 09-23-2016, 00:28   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,382

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11954 likes received
4421 likes given
Default

Quote:
I posted it, but don't remember what forum.
Sam, your two threads were merged into this intro thread of yours.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 09-23-2016, 00:34   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA, Arizona
Posts: 171

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

15 likes received
64 likes given
Default

How do I correct this and if it can be moved, where should I place it? Thanks for telling me this.

Sam037 is offline  
Old 09-23-2016, 00:38   #5
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,382

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11954 likes received
4421 likes given
Default

You cannot correct it. I have already done the merge, and sent you a PM with more information.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 09-23-2016, 00:48   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,382

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11954 likes received
4421 likes given
Default

Now.... to welcome you to the forum.

We're glad you joined us. Can you tell us a bit more about your overall blood sugar management? What is your diet like - specifically, what is your daily carbohydrate load. And what was your last A1C. This kind of information will help other members understand your situation better.

It appears that you aren't doing well at all with the Januvia. What were your blood glucose (BG) levels before taking it?

As you read through this forum you will find that most of us have greatly reduced our consumption of carbohydrates, which helps a great deal toward lowering and stabilizing our BG. We test a lot to see what the foods we eat do to our BG and if they raise it beyond the safe limit (140) then we either moderate portions or eliminate the food entirely.

You might want to look at the information on Blood Sugar 101 There are two sections that may be of interest to you: "How To Lower Your Blood Sugar" (a testing method), and "Diabetes Drugs" (pros and cons for all the medications prescribed for diabetics).

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 09-23-2016, 01:42   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA, Arizona
Posts: 171

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

15 likes received
64 likes given
Default My diet

Thanks VeeJay,
My last A1C was 8.6. This was 4 months ago. My doctor I don't see until December. I see his PA. The put me on 100mg of Januvia, but I woke up with real problems on that dosage. I was having bouts of neuropathy in my sleep. I also have some heart problems (afib) and am on my 4th pacemaker after a complete ablation way back when. I found out this past year I have PSTD going back to the Vietnam era. My wife had always told me she thought I had it, but I just thought it was me being very nervous etc. I just can't talk about it, but broke down in my doctors office after something was mentioned by his assistance. I have been going to him for 18 years. He just told me I had seen things most people don't see. Which is true. My diet in the morning. I have a small bowl of egg beaters with flax in them, half of slice of turkey bacon, a slice of avocado, and a few blue berries. At lunch more protein, than carbs. My wife fixes it, but I don't eat very much. I weight 142lbs. Then we eat at around 6-6:30pm. I have a larger meal. I was on wafarin for 18 years and a few months ago the PA changed me to Xarelta. I sure enjoy my greens now. So I eat usually a salad, another carb, and then my protein such as fish and on Saturday night I have red meat. Then I have been having a piece sugar free pudding pie and a piece of pumpkin pie using Stevia. I was told to take a snack if my blood sugar is under 180. I read to take nuts, seeds, and cheese stick which is a protein snack. I asked the PA how much and he gives no answer. He says I am different than most diabetics because I am so thin. So I find myself trying to have my blood sugar high before going to bed which is 11:30pm. When my blood sugar is high like 175 I sleep until 6am and then eat my breakfast. My readings have been pretty good, it just this having the sweating occur like it did around 4am this morning. I have had it happen a quite often, but when I get up to go take it, it is not low. At 4:30am it was 124 and an hour later it was 142. I have had readings as high as 212, gone to bed, and sleep from lights out until 6am when I eat my breakfast. The PA keeps telling me I am going to be ok. I think he believes some of what I am experiencing is anxiety, but I don't think so. I have had bad dreams wake me up many times, but I never sweat until now. What I can't understand is why I have this sweating (no other hypo symptoms) and then when I check my blood sugar within a half hour it is not that low. For instance, one time I woke up two hours after going to bed. My blood sugar had dropped 40 points from 167 to 138. If that is a sudden drop would it make me sweat? I read somewhere if you don't check it right away your liver begins releasing glucose into the blood stream. I don't have any complications other than ED which I use Cialis for. Anyway, VeeJay this is my present story. My doctor is so busy I only see him twice a year. My cardiologist wants my A1C at 7. I walk for thirty minutes at 3.0mph every morning. I did walk a bit yesterday around 2pm, but only for twenty minutes at 2.7mph. Thanks for any comments. I am going to eat more tonight so my blood sugar is higher when I go to sleep. I didn't mean to write a book, but I guess I have. Do you know I have not seen a dietitian except once. This was two years ago and she wants me to eat 60 carbs/meal. My cardiologist couldn't believe it. OH VeeJay do you think I need to eat more before going to bed than what I am doing. I just don't know how much to eat if my bedtime reading at 11pm is in the 160's or below. Any higher than that I seem to be ok. Have a good evening.

Sam037 is offline  
Old 09-23-2016, 01:57   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,382

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11954 likes received
4421 likes given
Default

I'm going to give you general advice that works for most diabetics.

There are three basic nutrients - carbohydrates (which raises blood sugar), protein (which may raise it some if one eats in excess) and fats (which do not raise blood sugar). So, for a diabetic, it makes sense to greatly limit carbohydrates, keep protein moderate, and fill up with fats.

It appears you are eating very little, and practically no fat. Its no wonder you're having difficulty controlling your blood glucose (BG) levels. When you don't eat very much and you're hungry, your liver most certainly will help you out with some glucose. The problem is that the pancreas doesn't provide a counterbalance of insulin to keep BG stable.
Quote:
My blood sugar had dropped 40 points from 167 to 138. If that is a sudden drop would it make me sweat?
If you are experiencing Reactive Hypoglycemia, this is one of the symptoms. And it doesn't have to result in an actual low/hypo BG, it's the fall/crash that causes the terrible feelings (I know, I had this for years).

The treatment for both Reactive Hypoglycemia and diabetes is to not let BG go high in the first place. And this requires a systematic effort to keep the amount of carbohydrates with each meal low - making up the difference in calories with fats.

Blood Sugar 101 is a good site for understanding diabetes. The section "How To Lower Your Blood Sugar" is an excellent testing protocol for determining what the foods you eat are doing to your BG, and what to do about it if BG goes too high.

Take a look at the low-carb/high-fat (LCHF) way of eating here https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb Many of us on this forum find this way of eating to be extremely helpful in managing our diabetes.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 09-23-2016, 02:04   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,382

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11954 likes received
4421 likes given
Default

A word of caution:

glimepiride and Januvia are powerful drugs with some serious side effects. When they lower your blood sugar by causing the pancreas to secrete insulin, the timing and amount is unpredictable - which is probably why you've been on this BG rollercoaster.

If you do lower your carbohydrates, keep a careful watch on your BG so that you don't go too low. You may need to adjust your dosage. (Personally, if it were me, I'd drop the Januvia before lowering carbs - just too risky.)

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 09-23-2016, 02:29   #10
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3089 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

Hi Sam!

I wake up hot and sweaty between 2-4am too.

A quick drop in blood sugar can trigger feelings of hypoglycemia. You may want to stop targeting such a high pre-bedtime blood sugar goal and work towards getting your body used to safer numbers during the day. Over time your body will get used to not being high all the time, and taming wild swings helps you feel better all the time.

While it can be a sign of hypoglycemia, I wouldn't assume that it must be your blood sugar. There are other things that can cause similar symptoms, it's worth sharing this with your doctor and following up on a few other possible causes.

A few other things that the doc may look into just based on what mine has checked out already: nightmares, sleep apnea, cortisol, serotonin and sex hormones. I'm sure there are more, especially since you have heart trouble.

Either way, sorry that you are going through that. Dealing with this myself, I know how hard it is to have your sleep messed up so consistently like that.

__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie Christi919 New Member Introductions 16 07-19-2013 19:56
Newbie :) justmeau New Member Introductions 7 02-12-2013 07:18
Newbie D's gmama New Member Introductions 3 02-11-2013 20:41
Another Newbie lbonnienclyde New Member Introductions 5 01-26-2013 06:03
newbie princess1980 New Member Introductions 4 01-08-2013 20:56

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:55.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.