Hello

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree3Likes

Hello


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2017, 01:19   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: nevada
Posts: 8

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

2 likes received
7 likes given
Default Hello

This is Kirt and I am the new guy.

I was diagnosed with pancreatitis and welcomed into the world of type 2 back in 2010! Since then I have attempted to keep my BS under control with exercise, eating and meds with very little success.
I do really well and then falter.... Currently faltering!
I am on metformin and trojho.
Looking forward to speaking with others!

Kirt

dispatchokirt is offline  
Old 02-09-2017, 02:02   #2
Active Member
 
Chief91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: North Central Ohio - USA
Posts: 30

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

34 likes received
8 likes given
Default Welcome

Welcome Kirt!

You will find a wealth of help and support here. Be sure to check out dietdoctor.com and learn about the LCHF diet. I've only been DX for a little over 3 months T2, but was able to drop my A1C from 12 to 5.4 by sticking strictly to that diet and eventually adding exercise. There are a bunch of helpful and knowledgeable people here that have given me some great tips.

Chris

Chief91 is offline  
Old 02-09-2017, 02:50   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,413

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4453 likes given
Default

Welcome, Kirt

As you read through this forum, you'll find a common thread - we are a bunch of diabetics who are determined to gain and maintain good control. You'll also discover that most of us follow a low-carb way of eating. Since its carbohydrates that raise blood glucose (BG) in the first place, it just makes sense to limit that kind of food.

The low-carb/high-fat (LCHF) way of eating is very satisfying and does wonders for BG. It also allows one to reduce the amount of insulin taken while keeping BG low and stable.

Here's the link to the site Chris mentioned.
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb
It will give you a good idea of what LCHF is about.

Do visit here often, read lots, and join in the discussions. We want you to be successful, and we know it can be done because we've done it.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
 
Old 02-09-2017, 03:03   #4
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,157

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5833 likes received
3465 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum Kirt - glad you joined us

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 02-09-2017, 03:05   #5
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,214

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11114 likes received
6362 likes given
Default

Hi Kirt, welcome to the forum. Can you share what your BG numbers are and what your meals are like?

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Old 02-11-2017, 22:03   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

Welcome....we all are here and more then glad to share our experiences. You comment that you are 'failing' in trying to control your diabetes.....how do you know that? Are you using a blood testing meter and tracking what going on or are you judging that by what you are eating...?

Share more with us and we can then comment properly on what our experiences are that may be helpful for your specific situations....

Good Luck....we can help for sure!

div2live is offline  
Old 02-15-2017, 02:00   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: nevada
Posts: 8

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

2 likes received
7 likes given
Default

Sorry for the delayed reply!

My numbers have not been lower than 210 nor higher than 380. Not sure if my meter is off (tried a paramedics meter at work and it was about 30 points off).
My eating has been not perfect, but I am going to tighten that up, low carb. I think that is a large part of the issue. However, something seems off.

Example from last couple of days:
wake - 275
yogurt and granola - 256
taco salad - 217
late night sausage sandwich, 1 little rease peant butter cup handful of chips

wake - 223
40 min on treadmill
bacon, egg,cheese, engligh muffin sandwich - 220

wake 255
30 min treadmill
bacon and eggs 240
yogurt and apple 226
protein style hamburger and some onion rings 234
1 hour at the gym then turkey sandwich and 1/2 glass almond chocolate milk

wake - 257
30 min treadmill
yogurt and gornola, some eggs and potato 235
chicken salad and piece of bread 254

wake - 304
30 min treadmill
protein shake (Boost) and apple 264
taco salad 274
45 min gym
eggs and hot link

Trip to ER for chest pains

wake 303
eggs, beef, almond milk and English muffin 255
chicken green bean mash and slice of bread 326

and so on, the number are unusual high for me, I get the potatoes and bread arnt helping, the English muffin are low carb

dispatchokirt is offline  
Old 02-15-2017, 03:20   #8
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
478 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dispatchokirt View Post
Sorry for the delayed reply!

My numbers have not been lower than 210 nor higher than 380. Not sure if my meter is off (tried a paramedics meter at work and it was about 30 points off).
My eating has been not perfect, but I am going to tighten that up, low carb. I think that is a large part of the issue. However, something seems off.

Example from last couple of days:
wake - 275
yogurt and granola - 256
taco salad - 217
late night sausage sandwich, 1 little rease peant butter cup handful of chips

wake - 223
40 min on treadmill
bacon, egg,cheese, engligh muffin sandwich - 220

wake 255
30 min treadmill
bacon and eggs 240
yogurt and apple 226
protein style hamburger and some onion rings 234
1 hour at the gym then turkey sandwich and 1/2 glass almond chocolate milk

wake - 257
30 min treadmill
yogurt and gornola, some eggs and potato 235
chicken salad and piece of bread 254

wake - 304
30 min treadmill
protein shake (Boost) and apple 264
taco salad 274
45 min gym
eggs and hot link

Trip to ER for chest pains

wake 303
eggs, beef, almond milk and English muffin 255
chicken green bean mash and slice of bread 326

and so on, the number are unusual high for me, I get the potatoes and bread arnt helping, the English muffin are low carb
I am glad you decided to come back to talk... In MY OPINION, all of the items in red are 'red flags' which can raise your blood sugar. Some people might get rid of all of it, (I did) and some people would reduce as much of them as possible but all of the ones in red should be considered items that raise your blood sugar

since your numbers are high and you have been to the ER, I would definitely consider the food choices and go as low carb high fat as possible.

Hopefully others will stop by and provide more advice for you. We are in this together and we can help each other. One day... one meal... one bite at a time!!!

(I dont know what a protein style burger or chicken green bean 'mash' is so I couldnt comment on those)

__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 02-15-2017, 03:44   #9
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
478 likes given
Default

to give you an idea of what I eat in the course of a day

Breakfast - Bacon, Egg and cheese omelet and coffee with heavy cream
Lunch - pick your own salad - Spinach, tuna salad, avocado, asparagus, cucumber slices, walnuts and blue cheese
Dinner - Steak cooked in butter and broccoli with cheese
snack - sugar free jello or low carb mug cake

only drinking water or coffee

this would be a typical day for me. It can vary a bit on the salad and the protein I eat (chicken, pork, cow, etc) and I vary on the salad a little but this would be a standard day for me.

__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 02-15-2017, 04:27   #10
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: nevada
Posts: 8

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

2 likes received
7 likes given
Default

Thanks a lot for the advise!

Yeah, I got to drop the breads!

Wondering if you had a good idea for a after workout snack?

Sometimes, its all hard to swallow. But thanks for the wise words and support!

dispatchokirt is offline  
Closed Thread

« newbie | Old Newby »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:43.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.