Hello, from WVa, USA.

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree14Likes
  • 1 Post By Blue Girl
  • 2 Post By hftmrock
  • 2 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By VeeJay
  • 2 Post By alamogirl
  • 2 Post By hftmrock
  • 1 Post By mbuster
  • 1 Post By alamogirl
  • 2 Post By kazz8888

Hello, from WVa, USA.


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-24-2017, 16:43   #1
Senior Member
 
Blue Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Wva USA
Posts: 138

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2017

79 likes received
156 likes given
Talking Hello, from WVa, USA.

Hi everyone, as you can tell I'm new here. I have blood sugar that is unstable at the moment, and I'm looking for ways, to take care of that. My doctor likes to call me type 2 diabetic, but I say naming something is claiming something, and I'm not ready for that yet. I'm 46 years old, married mother of 1, I have had issues with high blood sugars before. First time was when I was pregnant 18 years ago, second time was when I, was chaperone of 5 teenage boys, 4 years ago in Disney world. I was popping over the counter pain meds like candy. You can guess the reason for the first bout with high blood sugar, the second round was because I had damaged my liver, my emzimes were crazy high. As soon as I got my liver issues taken care of my blood sugar levels settled down. And now the 3rd time, crazy hours at work. I had kept check of my BS off and on until the last couple of years, and 14-17 hour work days, living on sweet tea, fast food, and cookies, cakes and doughnut have caught up with me. I gained up to 241 pounds and had no time to fix it, so my BS went to 300, and I made time to fix it. This April I was down to about 229, BS at 300 fasting. And I have spent ever day since then working on it. Today for the first time my fasting was down to 126, yesterday was 159. I know I'm experancing liver dump, and I think I am starting to get it controlled, a little. So can't wait to read everyone experances, and hope to share more of mine. Oh I'm doing the low carb thing, I like to think of it as eating the way my gran parents did. I grow most of my own food, not because of this BS thing, but because I enjoy doing it. We also rise our own meats.

kazz8888 likes this.
Blue Girl is offline  
Old 06-24-2017, 18:08   #2
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
478 likes given
Default

Welcome to the matrix...

Take the blue pill and you continue to listen to old guidelines recommended by many doctors

Take the red pill and your eyes open to a new reality. One where fat is king and carbohydrates are the problem

I worry about your yoyo type situations and hope you can read what you have hear and make the proper decisions for yourself. We have all been through what you have.

I was 275 pounds, BG of 396 and blood pressure of 160/110. My doctor seriously considered putting me in a hospital right away. He decided to give me blood pressure medications, tell me to see an endocrinologist and come back to him in a week.

this was 15 months ago.

Right now I am 190, BG of 75 and blood pressure of 120/75 (no medications)

Keto is what did this and what intimately saved my life. I did a TON of research and this site solidified my findings and gave me the confidence to not listen to my endo and to do what made the most sense to me. I took the red pill and havent looked back.

You can do this too. No disrespect to you but I would say you have diabetes too (its ok if you dont want to claim it yet). My numbers have never been over 100 for the last 10 months but I still have diabetes and will always have it. I wear it as a badge and to remind me that I am 'allergic to carbs' or 'carb intolerant' .

Please read the links in my signature and the video I posted in your other thread.

ask anything you want. we are always here and always willing to help. You are in good hands!


kazz8888 and Blue Girl like this.
__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "

Last edited by hftmrock; 06-24-2017 at 22:26.
hftmrock is offline  
Old 06-24-2017, 21:38   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,412

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4451 likes given
Default

Welcome Blue Girl

This is a great place to get help and encouragement in managing your diabetes (or if you prefer, your poor glucose metabolism).

Good for you for reducing carbs. You'll find that most of us here eat some version of low-carb. The best way that I and others have found for gaining control of blood sugar is to eat low-carb/high-fat (yes, we replace the carbs with good, healthy fats.)

If you'd like a good explanation of the LCHF way of eating, this is a good website. https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb

When I was first diagnosed with diabetes, I had a fasting BG of 170. Having some experience with low-carb in the past, I immediately went on Atkins Induction/Phase1 diet, which brought my BG down right away. After joining the forum I learned how important increasing fats are, rather than increasing protein. I've been on LCHF for several years now and my A1C has consistantly been in the 5% range.

kazz8888 and Blue Girl like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 06-24-2017, 21:41   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,412

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4451 likes given
Default

By the way. We encourage questions. How can one learn if one doesn't ask. So we are happy to answer your concerns.

A fast-track learning tool for all things about diabetes is Blood Sugar 101 which we recommend to new members. Do look at the section "How To Lower Your Blood Sugar" which is a good testing method which will help get BG down pronto.

Blue Girl likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 06-27-2017, 02:33   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 1,065

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1145 likes received
1762 likes given
Default

Hi Blue Girl, Welcome to the forum. I'm also new. I was diagnosed in May. Even though both parents were diabetic, I thought I could escape it.

What started my journey was I changed insurance companies last year. In doing so, I changed doctors. I did a meet and greet in Feb. He read my family history of diabetes and had me do some lab work. My numbers are below.

I found this awesome group of people. When I had my follow up last week, my doc was tickled pink. I told him that I had join a support group. This is exactly how I feel about these wonderful people here.

They are super patient and informative. So ask a lot of questions. Go to all the sites/You Tube videos that they direct you to go. I have learned a lot! I cannot believe how quickly my BG went down just by cutting down on carbs. I have cut out all white carbs (breads, pasta, rice, potatoes, etc.) I was raised on bread, so there was always a loaf of bread on my counter.

What I have had to get used to other than sticking my finger and checking my BG is always having food in my fridge. I now make sure that I have deli turkey and other meats ready to eat. I also make about 6-8 boiled eggs at a time, so if I get hungry, I grab a boiled egg and maybe a few slices of turkey.

It's been hard to give up fruits, but after testing and seeing my BG after eating fruit, I've decided to give up most of them. Gone are the bananas and watermelon I used to enjoy. I find that apples don't raise my BG as much as a handful of blackberries. I have learned to "eat-to-the-meter." At first, I was afraid to log in high numbers. (I have to keep a log.) But that's the only way I was going to find out what I can and cannot eat.

I hear you about not wanting to give any claim to diabetes. I'm still in denial...ha! I look forward to having great numbers like my compadres on this support group.

Good luck to you and welcome!

kazz8888 and Blue Girl like this.
__________________
27 Mar 20:
A1C: 6.2%
Cholesterol: 170
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Hoping to work myself back to the 5% Club.

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline  
Old 06-27-2017, 02:44   #6
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
478 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alamogirl View Post


I have learned to "eat-to-the-meter."

kazz8888 and Blue Girl like this.
__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 06-27-2017, 04:46   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,205

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11105 likes received
6345 likes given
Default

Hi Blue Girl, welcome to the forum.

Blue Girl likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is online now  
Old 06-28-2017, 15:51   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 1,065

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1145 likes received
1762 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hftmrock View Post
LOL...I knew you'd like that .

Blue Girl likes this.
__________________
27 Mar 20:
A1C: 6.2%
Cholesterol: 170
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Hoping to work myself back to the 5% Club.

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline  
Old 06-28-2017, 21:19   #9
Senior Member
 
kazz8888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Oman at present and travel back and forth to Australia
Posts: 143

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

93 likes received
197 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alamogirl View Post
Hi Blue Girl, Welcome to the forum. I'm also new. I was diagnosed in May. Even though both parents were diabetic, I thought I could escape it.

What started my journey was I changed insurance companies last year. In doing so, I changed doctors. I did a meet and greet in Feb. He read my family history of diabetes and had me do some lab work. My numbers are below.

I found this awesome group of people. When I had my follow up last week, my doc was tickled pink. I told him that I had join a support group. This is exactly how I feel about these wonderful people here.

They are super patient and informative. So ask a lot of questions. Go to all the sites/You Tube videos that they direct you to go. I have learned a lot! I cannot believe how quickly my BG went down just by cutting down on carbs. I have cut out all white carbs (breads, pasta, rice, potatoes, etc.) I was raised on bread, so there was always a loaf of bread on my counter.

What I have had to get used to other than sticking my finger and checking my BG is always having food in my fridge. I now make sure that I have deli turkey and other meats ready to eat. I also make about 6-8 boiled eggs at a time, so if I get hungry, I grab a boiled egg and maybe a few slices of turkey.

It's been hard to give up fruits, but after testing and seeing my BG after eating fruit, I've decided to give up most of them. Gone are the bananas and watermelon I used to enjoy. I find that apples don't raise my BG as much as a handful of blackberries. I have learned to "eat-to-the-meter." At first, I was afraid to log in high numbers. (I have to keep a log.) But that's the only way I was going to find out what I can and cannot eat.

I hear you about not wanting to give any claim to diabetes. I'm still in denial...ha! I look forward to having great numbers like my compadres on this support group.

Good luck to you and welcome!
Al of the above..almogirl..you should rename yourself good girl

alamogirl and Blue Girl like this.
kazz8888 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More T2's Than T1's Use Insulin Only in USA Richard157 Diabetes News 8 01-26-2017 12:28
Newbie from NC USA Heather Quinn New Member Introductions 7 06-27-2014 18:47
To all in USA and Canada Kerrycrafts Diabetes 6 02-10-2013 16:54
USA Diabetes Statistics Richard157 Diabetes 1 05-05-2008 11:38

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:13.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.