AC1 Test

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree3Likes

AC1 Test


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-22-2017, 11:27   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2017

1 likes received
Smile AC1 Test

Hi everyone!
I am a 63 year old male who was diagnosed with prediabetes. I am a very active person. I have plenty of energy and get a good amount of exercise from my job. I don't know what my blood sugar was when I went to the doctor but he seemed concerned enough to order the AC1 test. I have been overweight for many years but I don't consider myself obese. I'm 5'9" and about 240 pounds. Have been this weight for many years. I don't seem to have any symptoms.

My number of the AC1 test was 108. Is this high? I'm not to worried about this but it is a cause for worry? I want to nip it in the bud as they say!

blockmeister is offline  
Old 08-22-2017, 11:42   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2017

1 likes received
Default

Oh yeah I forgot. I needed a job about eight years ago and decided to get a job driving an 18 wheeler. Big mistake! My weight went from 235 to 290 in the course of a year. 55 pounds in two years. Holy cow! I never saw that coming. Since I was on the road I never had a chance to see a doctor but I'm sure my blood sugar was out of control. After two years on the road and very bad food choices for those years I quit and got a job driving local so I could be home. I've lost the weight and weighed in at 233 till our family moved. Very stressful I must say. I'm up to 241 but committed to losing another 20 lbs by the end of the year. I know this should help my blood sugar.

blockmeister is offline  
Old 08-22-2017, 11:45   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2017

1 likes received
Default

I checked my numbers again and I was mistaken. My blood glucose was 108 and my AC1 was 5.4. Do I have anything to be concerned about?

Blue Girl likes this.
blockmeister is offline  
 
Old 08-22-2017, 14:22   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,374

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11948 likes received
4414 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum.

Your numbers don't look alarming at all.

I assume that the 108 was your fasting level. Anything over 100 is elevated from what is considered normal. But 108 isn't very far above that.

The A1C of 5.4 is within the normal range.

Now, the fact that you are overweight does point to your being at the least insulin resistant and not processing carbohydrates adequately. So if you make an effort to reduce the carbohydrates in your diet (breads, pasta, potatoes, rice - the "white foods" - beer, soda) this would help you considerably in weight control and, if your body is prone toward diabetes, could very well stop the progress toward that.

If you want a really good education on diabetes, this site is a good place. Blood Sugar 101

christi65 likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 08-22-2017 at 14:32.
VeeJay is offline  
Old 08-22-2017, 17:04   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2380 likes received
1559 likes given
Default

Hello and Welcome Blockmeister...

I am a male type 2 diabetic 67 years old. I have been dealing with this for over 11 years now. During most of that time my weight was 320lbs. I am 6'1"! I knew I was overweight, and during the years leading up to my discovery of diabetes, my blood pressure creeped up to around 135/95. I knew my health was beginning to deteriorate! The meds I was on helped manage the problems but, I still saw a slow change where I was having to increase my meds exponentially...Not Good!

In April of 2015 I found this website and after studying the reading and watching the video's I thought this might be my answer to controlling my blood sugars and getting off of some of the meds (The were getting very expensive).

I started eating very low carbs and increased by fat intake (LCHF), as prescribed, to offset the lack of carbs.....to make a long story short....within 6 months my blood sugar A1c dropped to 5.8 (which is very, very good for a diabetic), My blood pressure dropped to 120/75! And, I lost 50lbs.!

Now eating LCHF is not dieting! I ate all I wanted, lots of meats and vegetables...eg. Breakfast; Eggs and Bacon; Lunch Ham and Cheese wrapped in Lettuce, Dinner; Steak, tossed salad w/blue cheese dressing and Asparagus! I always have a glass of wine or Scotch and Soda or Low Carb Beer in the evenings.....DOES THAT SOUND LIKE A DIET? It is not and that's how I knew this was for me.....

Read up and listen to the video.....you want to manage your blood sugar and lose weight....here it is! Worked for me....saved my life....by the way I am now down to 260....lowest weight I have been since the early 1980's and it is still dropping slowly but surely....

Good Luck

Cricket likes this.
div2live is offline  
Old 08-22-2017, 17:47   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2017

1 likes received
Default

Yeah the reason I joined is because although my numbers are not too bad I have been told by my doctor for ten years that I was getting into trouble. Only one year I started a diet and reduced to 227 all the while I was in the gym. That was the only time my numbers were really great. Cholesterol was perfect, glucose great although I was taking meds for the cholesterol at the time. The doc was really proud of me. I could not keep the regimen up though. After was when I climbed to 290. I'm now about 240. Where can I find this diet (lifestyle) you are talking about?

blockmeister is offline  
Old 08-22-2017, 17:54   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2017

1 likes received
Default

Thanks for the info!

blockmeister is offline  
Old 08-22-2017, 20:13   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,374

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11948 likes received
4414 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blockmeister View Post
Where can I find this diet (lifestyle) you are talking about?
One site is https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb where you'll get a good overview and specifics of foods and menus for low-carb/high-fat (LCHF)

The Paleo way of eating is also good, although diabetics need to watch the consumption of honey, fruits and other higher-carb foods that are on that way of eating.

The ketogenic diet is a very low (VLCH) and has its benefits as well. This is a resource I like for this way of eating. Ketogenic Diet Resource

The benefits of reducing carbs and replacing the lost calories with fats are many and there are more and more people following LCHF for those health benefits. The two sites above have sections where they present the benefits.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 08-22-2017, 21:08   #9
Administrator
 
Cricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,973

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in July 2012

1888 likes received
1662 likes given
Default

Welcome to the community.

This thread might help you as well.
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...erwhelmed.html

Cricket is offline  
Old 08-22-2017, 23:30   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2380 likes received
1559 likes given
Default

Blockmiester....as you see our Moderators are really on top of things....I get great help from them all the time....

I lost my first 50lbs. without working out! To me this was miraculous...I have worked out, ran miles, etc. etc. over the years and never lost weight like this that has stayed off. I have now, two years later, started to work out at the YMCA, if feels good and I am losing a pound or two a month....

You gotta give this a try....do not starve yourself or not eat excessive fat. If you do not eat the added fat you will get very hungry and starve for carbs. Eat fat and in a few days you will not crave anything, you will be full...!

Many newbies are afraid of fat....don't be it is your friend!

div2live is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When to retest AC1? weezie Diabetes 11 02-06-2016 21:35
Got my 3rd AC1 Results Back :-) Welsh in NY Diabetes 5 04-02-2013 19:03
Spikes after meal, but normal Ac1 optimist Diabetes Forum Lounge 21 03-28-2012 20:45
AC1 and confused Gingee4k Diabetes 31 10-30-2011 04:38
AC1 Test diabetes709 Diabetes 4 07-10-2010 06:25

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:23.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.