Insulin Response to Glucose

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Insulin Response to Glucose


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-19-2017, 01:55   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2017

Question Insulin Response to Glucose

Hello, all-

I just had an insulin response to glucose test that appears to have displayed some reactive hypoglycemia:

Fasting: Glucose 90; Insulin 3.8
1-Hour: Glucose 135; Insulin 19.4
2-Hour: Glucose 90; Insulin 27.4
3-Hour: Glucose 45; Insulin 2.7

There does seem to be a delayed insulin response, but nothing too out of range. Also curious is that last year, it was determined that I had low cortisol, high DHEA, and elevated testosterone via a saliva test and I was wondering if this could be masking a more overt insulin resistant state.

jpredsoxdude00 is offline  
Old 09-19-2017, 02:01   #2
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
471 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpredsoxdude00 View Post
Hello, all-

I just had an insulin response to glucose test that appears to have displayed some reactive hypoglycemia:

Fasting: Glucose 90; Insulin 3.8
1-Hour: Glucose 135; Insulin 19.4
2-Hour: Glucose 90; Insulin 27.4
3-Hour: Glucose 45; Insulin 2.7

There does seem to be a delayed insulin response, but nothing too out of range. Also curious is that last year, it was determined that I had low cortisol, high DHEA, and elevated testosterone via a saliva test and I was wondering if this could be masking a more overt insulin resistant state.
ok this concerns me a bit. can you provide some information. are you taking medication? if so, what meds and dosages?

the 45 is very low and concerning. did you double check and retest to make sure?

were you feeling any symptoms?

__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 09-19-2017, 02:08   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2017

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hftmrock View Post
ok this concerns me a bit. can you provide some information. are you taking medication? if so, what meds and dosages?

the 45 is very low and concerning. did you double check and retest to make sure?

were you feeling any symptoms?
No, I am not taking any medication. Yes, I definitely felt symptoms. I am unsure what would cause such a low reading, but I continue to have symptoms that seem to be related with impaired glucose control.

jpredsoxdude00 is offline  
 
Old 09-19-2017, 04:44   #4
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,071

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11016 likes received
6166 likes given
Default

Has your doctor mentioned reactive hypoglycemia? I don't know much about it and the numbers may be all telling in your test, I just don't know what they mean. Could be too much secondary phase insulin, maybe signaling issue, not getting glucagon response to shut down insulin or the liver is not putting more glucose into the bloodstream to catch the dropping BG. What little I've read on the subject, high insulin levels during OGTT is a good indication of the onset of insulin resistance. Not saying yours are high, because I don't know. Seems they would have done testing on 30 minute intervals.

Welcome to the forum. Maybe someone else who has had this test or reactive hypoglycemia can offer more.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline  
Old 09-19-2017, 13:28   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 1,489

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1986

903 likes received
941 likes given
Default

where do you get an insulin meter?

__________________
I am not a doctor this is what works for me
You results may differ
diabetes86 is offline  
Old 09-19-2017, 14:32   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2017

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diabetes86 View Post
where do you get an insulin meter?
I didn't buy one. The test was ordered by my doctor and I had the blood work done at Quest Diagnostics.

jpredsoxdude00 is offline  
Old 09-19-2017, 14:35   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2017

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
Has your doctor mentioned reactive hypoglycemia? I don't know much about it and the numbers may be all telling in your test, I just don't know what they mean. Could be too much secondary phase insulin, maybe signaling issue, not getting glucagon response to shut down insulin or the liver is not putting more glucose into the bloodstream to catch the dropping BG. What little I've read on the subject, high insulin levels during OGTT is a good indication of the onset of insulin resistance. Not saying yours are high, because I don't know. Seems they would have done testing on 30 minute intervals.

Welcome to the forum. Maybe someone else who has had this test or reactive hypoglycemia can offer more.
I think you're right in thinking we should have also tested the 30 minute marker. I'm not sure why we didn't. My doctor simply said to see an endocrinologist and to eat every 3 hours in the meantime. Seeing that the peak insulin response was delayed to the second hour, and the blood glucose dropped down into dangerous low territory, I have assumed on my own that it is reactive hypoglycemia. To the best of my knowledge, my insulin levels themselves do not appear to be high, but the pattern appears to indicative of some sort of insulin resistance. Perhaps the 30 minute marker could have been more revealing.

jpredsoxdude00 is offline  
Old 09-19-2017, 14:48   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,378

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11954 likes received
4419 likes given
Default

I had reactive hypoglycemia for years before eventually my pancreas wasn't able to overproduce insulin and then I was on the road to diabetes.

I treated R.H. with a low-carb way of eating and it was quite effective. I also made sure I never went more than 3 hours before eating.

I shouldn't think that you really need another test when symptoms are clear. You can get off that roller coaster by preventing BG spikes to happen in the first place - and eating LCHF (low-carb/high-fat) should do the trick.

Take a look at what LCHF is about here
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 09-19-2017, 14:53   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2017

Default

Unfortunately, I already eat a low-carb, healthy diet. I also don't have the typical T2D or insulin resistance risk factors. I am a 23 year old male with a healthy BMI at 21.7 who exercises at least a few times a week. I have a feeling that I may just have a predisposition towards this issue.

jpredsoxdude00 is offline  
Old 09-19-2017, 15:13   #10
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,378

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11954 likes received
4419 likes given
Default

How low carb are you eating? I eat <30g carbs per day in order to manage my diabetes.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Response of unborn children to glucose associated with mother's insulin sensitivity kantim Diabetes News 0 03-28-2014 13:11
Phase 2 insulin response packed in? Hillary Diabetes 4 04-21-2013 20:40
insulin response or not much of one mbuster Diabetes Symptoms 9 11-23-2012 16:57
1st phase insulin response phraedus Diabetes 8 07-30-2011 20:35

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:19.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.