My Type 2 Journey

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree3Likes
  • 2 Post By Barbew
  • 1 Post By mbuster

My Type 2 Journey


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-28-2018, 01:23   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1999

2 likes received
Default My Type 2 Journey

Hi All, I am new to the group but not new to diabetes. I was diagnosed in 1999. I am now 74. For most of my nineteen years of having diabetes, I took metformin and after a few years had glipizide added to my meds. I was really in denial and did not check my blood sugar too often and pretty much ate what I wanted to. My A1C crept from 6 to 7 To 8 gradually. In April of 2017 my A1C hit nine after a 3 month road trip during which my eating habits were really bad. When I returned home, my GP sent me to an endocrinologist where I saw the nurse practitioner. I feel I was treated like a robot at that appointment. There was no talk of eating habits. Because, of my A1C, she immediately put me on insulin. She started me on 10 units. I struggled with lows and it was decreased to 5 units. I was still having lows, and felt like I had to eat more than I wanted to feed my meds, so my blood sugar did not fall too low. Also, I was gaining weight due to the insulin. So on April 15, 2018, I went off the insulin, stated eating low LCHF and checking my blood sugar at least 3 times a day. My metformin has been cut in half to 500 mg twice a day, and I now take half the glipizide which amounts to 2.5mg twice a day. I have lost 9 lbs. I am not overweight, so My goal is to lose 10 more lbs. and then maintain. I am eating three meals a day and pretty much not eating between meals. My last A1C was 6.5. I go back in August for blood work. I feel so good, and finally feel like I am in control of this disease. I do not want it to control me! Good luck to all. Barb

Barbew is offline  
Old 06-28-2018, 01:58   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,641

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1243 likes received
505 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum, Barb! It sounds like you independently arrived at the conclusions so many of us have: that you are the one who must be in control of your care and diabetes management; that, unmonitored, eating and exercise habits can slip; and that eating just to satisfy diabetes drugs does not seem logical.

I'm looking forward to seeing more posts from you!

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now  
Old 06-28-2018, 01:59   #3
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,214

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11114 likes received
6364 likes given
Default

Hi Barbew, welcome to the forum.

Many have been where you have been and lived to tell about it. Denial is a natural thing with diabetes because it starts out without any/many symptoms.

Congrats on getting things turned around and I would think most of it is due to your change in eating. If you don't mind telling, where did the LCHF idea come from?

Hopefully next blood work gets you down in the 5% A1cs and off the glip. You really need to research it to see if you think the risks are worth the benefits. It was probably the biggest contributor to your earlier low BGs (I am assuming you were on a basal - long lasting insulin).

Looking forward to seeing future posts from you.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is online now  
 
Old 06-28-2018, 02:12   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1999

2 likes received
Default

I got the ideal of LCHF from reading and research the past two months. I learned a lot about Keto, but I feel that it is a little too drastic for me. And I know the glipizide will burn out my beta cells eventually, so am hoping to go off it after my next blood work in August.

mbuster and fjk2013 like this.
Barbew is offline  
Old 06-28-2018, 03:19   #5
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,214

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11114 likes received
6364 likes given
Default

I would have been surprised if you would have said the Endo or the NP suggested it later. I've found that we are our own best health advocates.

I'm rooting for you to have a good August appointment.

fjk2013 likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is online now  
Old 06-28-2018, 16:16   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 1,065

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1145 likes received
1762 likes given
Default

Hi Barb...great story of how you took diabetes by the horns! I hope you continue to post. Welcome to the forum!

__________________
27 Mar 20:
A1C: 6.2%
Cholesterol: 170
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Hoping to work myself back to the 5% Club.

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline  
Old 06-28-2018, 20:49   #7
Senior Member
 
Squawkx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Posts: 229

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

210 likes received
252 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum, and my A1C has through the roof on occasion, just like my BS.
I have to say that it can Hell on Earth to be a diabetic; or that has been my experience anyway.
And that is a reason that I joined this forum, I was out of answers.

Squawkx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My First Post - My Journey calvin New Member Introductions 11 02-03-2016 20:38
The beginning of my diabetic journey CherylNMO Diabetes 4 08-22-2013 17:44
My journey with too much fat (with no gall bladder) VeeJay Diabetes Forum Lounge 18 07-02-2013 23:09
My Journey to LCHF fangirl Diabetes 31 05-15-2013 00:37
My Journey with Diabetes jcgeorge New Member Introductions 7 04-27-2013 17:53

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:36.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.