Hi Everyone

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree6Likes

Hi Everyone


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-04-2018, 19:31   #1
Active Member
 
T-Dynamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 29

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

9 likes received
10 likes given
Default Hi Everyone

I was diagnosed with Type 2 in March 2017. My A1C at that time was 10.9. I lost about 30/lbs, changed my diet drastically and I religiously hit the gym 3-4 days a week and my A1C has been in the normal range since August 2017. My June 2018 A1C was 5.3.

I have not taken any medication whatsoever since my diagnosis. My doctor at my one year check up, told me she wanted to put me on meds at dx, and didn't think I would be able to get my A1C to normal levels without the aid of med (no med was my idea, not hers). She was pleasantly surprised.

I am not on the keto diet or a LCHF diet either. I am on the plant based diet, so I eat plenty of fruits, vegetables and I keep the saturated fats low, and it works well for me. I guess you can say, I've reversed this disease!

Happy 4th of July!
T-Dynamo

T-Dynamo is offline  
Old 07-04-2018, 21:11   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,405

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1046 likes received
440 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum, T-Dynamo!

Good for you for bringing your A1c back to normal levels! Around here we call people like you members of the 5% Club.

I'm curious that you are doing this with a plant-based low-fat diet. Can I ask what a typical day's menu looks like?

T-Dynamo likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
Old 07-05-2018, 12:16   #3
Active Member
 
Silinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Testelt (BE)
Posts: 50

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2013

17 likes received
5 likes given
Default

Welcome and congratulations on getting these results all by yourself.

T-Dynamo likes this.
Silinde is offline  
 
Old 07-06-2018, 04:09   #4
Active Member
 
T-Dynamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 29

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

9 likes received
10 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
Welcome to the forum, T-Dynamo!

Good for you for bringing your A1c back to normal levels! Around here we call people like you members of the 5% Club.

I'm curious that you are doing this with a plant-based low-fat diet. Can I ask what a typical day's menu looks like?
Hi Steve, breakfast could be avocado on rye bread, lunch - a salad, dinner - whole wheat pasta with tomato and garlic. Of course I change it up day to day. I eat a lot of Atkins bars for snacks.

I have gone the Moderate carbs, meats, veggies and dairy diet as well.

T-Dynamo is offline  
Old 07-06-2018, 12:29   #5
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,405

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1046 likes received
440 likes given
Default

Well, it sure is working for ya! Good job.

T-Dynamo likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
Old 07-06-2018, 14:11   #6
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,105

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

818 likes received
461 likes given
Default

I am delightfully happy that you found what works for you and its helping because that is the end goal.

but for every 1 of you.... there are 1,000,000,000 people that would end up with major complications or even death if they implemented your diet to help battle this disease.

I would keep an eye on your numbers because as good as it has been, things can change because you are still forcing your pancreas to produce a significant amount of insulin and it might cause issues in time because you already had some issues.

Good luck and hopefully you'll stay around...

T-Dynamo likes this.
__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 07-06-2018, 15:23   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 925

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

957 likes received
1220 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum Dynamo. Congrats on your weight loss and keeping your numbers at bay.

I have a friend who swears by the plant based diet. She's always advocating her diet on facebook and have a lot of people interested. She takes pics of her meals, but I cannot eat most of what she eats. She never posts her numbers, so I don't know if her numbers are good like yours. When I've asked her, she just tells me that they are low.

I tried going fully raw 2 years ago and started with breakfast. I used to follow this young lady on YouTube - Fully Raw Kristina. She talked about how eating fully raw reversed her T1 diabetes. She said to start slow, one meal at a time. So, I started with breakfast. I used to eat lots of fruit and walnuts for breakfast.

My lunch and dinners consisted of turkey, chicken, beef, salads and a dinner roll Last year, I was diagnosed with T2, and my A1C was 10.5. I've since adopted LCHF and have had great success.

I hope you continue to post. That's great that plant based works for you.

T-Dynamo likes this.
__________________
4 Apr 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline  
Old 07-07-2018, 19:09   #8
Active Member
 
T-Dynamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 29

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

9 likes received
10 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hftmrock View Post
but for every 1 of you.... there are 1,000,000,000 people that would end up with major complications or even death if they implemented your diet to help battle this disease.
Well, I was always a thin gym guy. My average weight was always 185/lbs at 6 ft tall. When I hit 46/yo, I started to gain lbs. By the time I was diagnosed (at 55/yo), I weighed 240/lbs and developed a basketball belly. I also got pretty sedentary too.

For a decade, I was living on processed foods, fast food, cakes, ice cream, sweet drinks, bar foods and plenty of vodka. I am now somewhat a health nut. I gave all that up and changed my diet drastically and hit the gym hard. My basketball belly is gone and i've developed muscularity. I have somewhat of an athletic built now.

I believe a healthy body will fight off disease and that is what is helping me.

T-Dynamo is offline  
Old 07-07-2018, 19:27   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 495

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

381 likes received
10 likes given
Default

I couldnt help notice the quote by "Fully Raw Kristina" where she talked about how eating fully raw reversed her T1 diabetes using those 80-10-10 diets . It reminds me of the cancer ads online that promote herbs only as a way to cure cancer without any other proven medical treatments.



Quote:
Originally Posted by alamogirl View Post
Welcome to the forum Dynamo. Congrats on your weight loss and keeping your numbers at bay.

I have a friend who swears by the plant based diet. She's always advocating her diet on facebook and have a lot of people interested. She takes pics of her meals, but I cannot eat most of what she eats. She never posts her numbers, so I don't know if her numbers are good like yours. When I've asked her, she just tells me that they are low.

I tried going fully raw 2 years ago and started with breakfast. I used to follow this young lady on YouTube - Fully Raw Kristina. She talked about how eating fully raw reversed her T1 diabetes. She said to start slow, one meal at a time. So, I started with breakfast. I used to eat lots of fruit and walnuts for breakfast.

My lunch and dinners consisted of turkey, chicken, beef, salads and a dinner roll Last year, I was diagnosed with T2, and my A1C was 10.5. I've since adopted LCHF and have had great success.

I hope you continue to post. That's great that plant based works for you.

alamogirl likes this.
__________________
Diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes Sept 12 1977
Developed Hypoglycemic Unawareness Dec 83
8 grandmal seizures requiring paramedics + ER
Dx heart disease in 2000; triple bypass surgery
2 pancreas organ transplants 2001+2004 at Univ Minn & Univ Calif San Francisco med ctr
Dx with cancer twice 2007 & 2008, stage 2 & 3
Lost 2 transplanted pancreas; 6/2001 & 6/2015
Longtime advocate & member of diabetes & cancer support forums for 15 yrs. A1c 5.0
Hearts Jounrey is offline  
Old 07-07-2018, 20:23   #10
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,105

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

818 likes received
461 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Dynamo View Post
Well, I was always a thin gym guy. My average weight was always 185/lbs at 6 ft tall. When I hit 46/yo, I started to gain lbs. By the time I was diagnosed (at 55/yo), I weighed 240/lbs and developed a basketball belly. I also got pretty sedentary too.

For a decade, I was living on processed foods, fast food, cakes, ice cream, sweet drinks, bar foods and plenty of vodka. I am now somewhat a health nut. I gave all that up and changed my diet drastically and hit the gym hard. My basketball belly is gone and i've developed muscularity. I have somewhat of an athletic built now.

I believe a healthy body will fight off disease and that is what is helping me.
thats the funny thing about diabetes. its not bias to the shape you are in. its a disease where the pancreas is damaged. it doesnt get fixed when you eat healthier. it can stay the way it is or get worse so diabetics basically become intolerant to carbs. the more carbs, the harder the pancreas works and the more damage there is. thats why when you eat too many carbs (even with medication), its becomes a progressive disease.

with what you explain... even eating healthy and being in shape... you are an anomaly

__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
cure diabetes, reversing type 2 diabetes

« New here | New Guy »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hi everyone minmanz New Member Introductions 1 03-06-2009 14:19
Hi Everyone James New Member Introductions 8 10-30-2008 23:22
Hi Everyone!!! sugarsweet New Member Introductions 2 06-25-2008 06:17
Hi everyone, my name is Helen Helen New Member Introductions 1 06-23-2008 02:25
Hi, everyone :) GaryR55 New Member Introductions 9 01-30-2008 08:55

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:25.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.