It's ME!!

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree24Likes

It's ME!!


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-21-2018, 15:24   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Charles County Maryland
Posts: 10

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

12 likes received
19 likes given
Red face It's ME!!

My name is Vickie, I'm a widow and the Mommie of 3 babies *Bootsie: husky/shep, Mr. Bean & Mr. Benny *parakeets* I was diagnosed with type 2, I think around 2002 or so and doing somewhat ok. My journey with type 2 started with finding a doctor who was up on everything, so I turned to an endocrinologist *from reading his credentials looked great*, went to him, listened to his talk regarding meds/meters, so forth and was put on Victoza...ALL WAS GREAT.....so I thought!! Some things were left out of our convo, being that I didn't have the knowledge. So on one occasion, I had a serious hypoglycemic episode, where I had to be taken to the hospital by ambulance, in which, was put back on the right track about what to do when things like that happen, like keeping glucose tabs around and how to rise my levels when too low. I went back to the doctor to discuss what had happened and maybe have a change of treatment *because I started having feelings of light-headedness, even when numbers were reading in the normal ranges*, it was like I was talking to a brickwall. "NO KEEP ON THE SAME REGIMENT THAT I TOLD YOU AND YOU'RE OK", I thought that doctors were suppose to listen to their clients and evaluate but NOT WITH HIM! So, now I with another doctor, who's a primary and I'm getting almost the same treatment *who put me on Metformin*. It seems like an endless battle to get to a place *with type 2* where I don't feel weird all the time and have a little peace.

redbyrdvickie is offline  
Old 09-21-2018, 15:57   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,659

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1259 likes received
510 likes given
Default

Hello, vickie! Welcome to the forum.

I think we can help. Many of us have had the same experience of medical providers not seeming to listen really well. Many of us have educated ourselves to learn more about how diabetes works and how the various medical treatments compare in managing the condition.

I'll recommend that you do two things:

- check out the Web site Blood Sugar 101. It's a great explanation of diabetes and blood glucose and how it's managed within the body (with or without medication).

- and take a few minutes to watch this
about managing blood glucose "outside the box".

This group strongly believes that what we eat has a big effect on our ability to manage our diabetes and reduce (or eliminate) complications. Please take a look at these resources and let us know what you think!

redbyrdvickie likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 09-15-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
Old 09-21-2018, 20:32   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Hi, Vickie

Welcome to the forum. It's not unusual for doctors to not really understand diabetes and for them to just follow some set formula rather than individualize their suggested treatment.

The great thing about this forum is that the members are diabetic and share what actually works for them. For most, the first thing to look at is diet, along with testing to see what foods adversely affect our blood sugar.

Testing is as important as diet. www.bloodsugar101.com covers that in the section "How To Lower Your Blood Sugar" and is discussed here in this thread. https://www.diabetesforum.com/diabet...ng-method.html

You'll also find the different diabetes drugs discussed in BS101. Other than Metformin and insulin, these all have some serious side effects (one of which you discovered with Victoza - dangerous lows)

There's a lot of good, practical information on this forum. Read the threads, join in the discussion, and ask questions. We're all here to help each other.

One other thing - if you do read through www.bloodsugar101.com you'll most likely know more about diabetes than any doctor you see and can make informed decisions about the treatment for your diabetes. Knowledge is power.

redbyrdvickie likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 09-22-2018, 12:50   #4
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,289

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11225 likes received
6510 likes given
Default

Hi Vickie, welcome to the forum.

Doctors can prescribe all day long, but ultimately it is us that has the final say so over what we take. It pays to educate ourselves about the meds they try to push on us and decide where the risk vs benefit falls in our treatment. If I was going to have an issue with my doctor over a med, I'd find another doctor.

I went to an endo once. He told me that the stir over Actos was over-hyped. Try telling that to those that came down with bladder cancer.

redbyrdvickie likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Old 09-23-2018, 16:01   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Charles County Maryland
Posts: 10

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

12 likes received
19 likes given
Default

I'm sitting here with tears running down my face because it seemed like *my doctors* were not listening to me *and now I finally found some answers to my concerns*. I called myself doing what the doctors were telling me *nothing cleared up*, was eating low fat meals....still nothing helped. Finding you all has given me a new look about how and what I should & could eat *plus maybe save me, regarding my grocery bill*. Before writing this, I was literally going through the scare of 'why I'm I feeling dizzy again, I know I ate breakfast', so I had to find something *peanut butter crackers* to bring me back to normal (this is my constant norm EVERYDAY), in which, I know, is causing me to be fearful to go out some times, cause I'm scared I'm going to pass out or have a crisis. I always carry or have on hand a supply of things to help when I start to feel this way, this is no way to feel about life. So now I'm on a mission to find recipes towards this new guideline. I thank you all for making this vessel for peeps like me *WHO WERE FRIGHTENED AND THOUGHT THERE WAS NO PLACE TO TURN!!!!!

etherea, VeeJay and itissteve like this.

Last edited by VeeJay; 09-23-2018 at 18:06.
redbyrdvickie is offline  
Old 09-23-2018, 16:03   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Charles County Maryland
Posts: 10

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

12 likes received
19 likes given
Default

*my doctors* were NOT listening to me! TYPO!

Fixed it for you.
~~VeeJay


Last edited by VeeJay; 09-23-2018 at 18:07.
redbyrdvickie is offline  
Old 09-23-2018, 22:46   #7
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
478 likes given
Default

Hi Vickie,

While I totally agree with what others have told you and I had issues with doctors , you need to continue to find a doctor that will listen to you and help you in a way YOU need.

We are not doctors. We are experienced diabetes 'experts'. we know what works and doesnt work because we have experienced the same things.

I live a ketogenic lifestyle which is very low carb/ High fat lifestyle. I do not take any medication nor need any at the moment because of the way I eat.

The best response I can give you is to eat to your meter. take a reading, eat a meal and then take a reading one hour and 2 hours after. if the numbers are high, you are eating something that is causing that. (99% of the time its carbohydrates)

being diabetic means you are basically carb intolerant. the less you eat, the more likely you will need little medication or at least you can stop it from progressing.

You are doing great and I am glad you found this site. there are many people here that have been in the exact situation you are currently in

All we we will is provide what has worked for us. We do not push you into anything and we dont sell anything. Our goal is to share our experience with others that might be struggling or need knowledge and we are happy to provide it.

if you feel comfortable after you read everything that has been shared and watch that WONDERFUL video, let us know your current choices that you eat. Maybe we can assist in some other choices and we can have you see better BG numbers for yourself.

Welcome to our place. grab a seat by the fireplace and take a water out of the fridge. We are here to help!

redbyrdvickie likes this.
__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 09-24-2018, 16:37   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 1,108

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1212 likes received
1895 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum Vickie. The best advice I was given was to "eat to my meter." That helped me gauge my carb intake. I am fortunate that I have a great doctor. He calls me his star patient...LOL! My diabetes was out of control when I was diagnosed last year. My A1C was 10.5. After reducing my carbs and increasing my good fats (avocados, coconut oil, olive oil), my A1C is now 5.3. I am on Metformin, but my doc gave me the green light to start decreasing my meds. I know this sounds crazy, but I don't know if I'm ready to do that yet.

I've read some stories on this forum that their docs didn't subscribe to low carb or keto, but after they improved their glucose and A1C drastically, they became to recognize that keto wasn't so bad after all. Doctors can learn from their patients just as well. Hang in there!

redbyrdvickie likes this.
__________________
27 Mar 20:
A1C: 6.2%
Cholesterol: 170
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Hoping to work myself back to the 5% Club.

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline  
Old 09-24-2018, 18:55   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Charles County Maryland
Posts: 10

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

12 likes received
19 likes given
Default

Thanks so much AlamoGirl *all you good peeps*, I am so happy to have found this place and looking at things differently with wonderful feelings and avenues ahead. I'm looking at the low carb & managed fat diets {looks yummy by the way}, FUNNY: the low carb & fats was how I was eating somewhat before being diagnosed, I stayed away from red meats *hurt my stomach*, never favored butters. Being that a lot of family members were prone to type 1, I'm the only one who developed type 2.....WEIRD but no matter how old, you can still learn and progress....

alamogirl likes this.
redbyrdvickie is offline  
Old 09-25-2018, 15:57   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

Hi Vickie....welcome aboard! You have now surrounded yourself with a very large group of fellow diabetics. We can share our experiences and tell you what our opinions are based on those experiences. I have been diabetic for over 13 years now, but only found this website in April of 2015! I will never forget that first 90 days, as it changed my life...After doing all the recommended reading and watching video's, coupled with reading lots of posts and recipes on this website, I decided to try eating low carb high fat from then on!

After learning the foundation information and applying it everyday to what I ate and how I monitored myself with my meter. I soon learned what I could eat, what I cannot eat, and what I could have just a bit of....

Within 3 weeks I had my blood sugar (BS) under control 24/7! Over the next 6 months not only did my BS stay at or below 110, even two hours after a meal, but my weight dropped and my blood pressure normalized. Bottom line I was now empowered to take control of this disease! Working with my doctor, who also was amazed, even though he warned me not to eat such a low amount of carbs per day, I was able to dramatically reduce my dosage of medications including my blood pressure meds....WHAT'S NOT TO LIKE? I watched my blood sugar (BS) using my meter frequently, as being on meds to keep my BS down and then dropping my daily carb consumption to below 100 could cause me to have a low blood sugar. I had my doctor give me a prescription to get a special pen that can be used if my wife finds me a sleep and she cannot get me to wake up. This pen is made to be used by anyone and it has a sugar injection to offset a diabetic sugar low.

I never needed it but it made me feel good to have it around. I also have sugar tabs, if I find my sugar to low....but since when I started this in 2015 I have never had a low that required either solution, but all the meds I have been on, Metformin and slow acting insulin, do not have the potential to cause a dangerous low sugar, as they are slow acting.

As you have already read, most of us have had problems with doctors that under educate us, get confused when we eat low carbs and added fat, etc. Unfortunately, many doctors just follow some protocol they have read or been taught. But you need a doctor you feel listens and works with you. My advise is dump the doctor you have, and find another, and another until you feel good about them. If they are not good listeners...who needs them? I know it is frustrating finding a new doctor, but when you find that one, it will be for a very long while, so it is worth the effort.


You were correct in trying to find an Endo...doctor, as they 'should' be the best trained for diabetics, but unfortunately, some are better than others. I have found Doctors of Internal Medicine would out better for me. They to have advanced training, so if you cannot find an Indo, look at local Internists...


Again welcome, you can find lots of help on this website, so join in with us and in a few months, you too will be helping newbies from your experience....

redbyrdvickie likes this.

Last edited by div2live; 09-25-2018 at 16:06.
div2live is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yoda you taught me well...now teach me to be tactful horseygramma Diabetes Forum Lounge 36 03-01-2014 16:17

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:33.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.