HI , my name is al

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree2Likes

HI , my name is al


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2019, 17:00   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8


4 likes received
Default HI , my name is al

I am 57 and i have had type 2 diabetes for a good 5 years now.
I have refused to accept it , it now .

My meter readings averaged 500 to 600 for years

Last couple of a1c were 15.5 and 14.8

My breaking point was last week , when my vision started getting blurry .

Then went to double vision , and my right eye is pointing at nose .

Went to see an eye specialist , been told my high blood sugar levels have stunned a nerve .

But my vision will return to normal in 2 to 3 months..

Since then i have seen a doctor and are taking diabetic meds , everyday now .
( for now anyway)

Squawkx likes this.
yesdear20003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 17:26   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,293

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

981 likes received
413 likes given
Default

Hello, yesdear! Welcome to the forum.

Several of us here (me included) had a hard time at first accepting our diagnosis of diabetes. The disease does not go away. I'm glad you're finally taking some steps to manage it. You'll find a lot of resources here to help you continue to manage it.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 18:36   #3
Senior Member
 
rsfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Born in Raleigh NC, I now live in Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 536

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1966

610 likes received
293 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yesdear20003 View Post
I am 57 and i have had type 2 diabetes for a good 5 years now.
I have refused to accept it , it now .

My meter readings averaged 500 to 600 for years

Last couple of a1c were 15.5 and 14.8
Didn't you feel really bad physically when you would hit those 500 to 600s? The odd time I'll hit the 360 to 400 range and I feel really lethargic and weak (I've been an athlete most of my life so it's quite a contrast from my usual readings.)

rsfletcher is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 03-21-2019, 19:56   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,824

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2358 likes received
1524 likes given
Default

Wow, that is scary stuff...my older sister also did not deal with her diabetes until she ended up in the hospital. Her health declined from there and she passed away in March of 2018. I tried everything to get he to consider eating low carb high fat and reading the websites below, but she has always been stubborn and she finally paid a dear price....it was very sad for all envolved!

I am glad you are starting to take meds and look for other ideas. Check out the websites below, this is what I did in 2015 (I actually read a book on the same subject) and that led me to following the low carb high fat model! It saved my life....Good Luck

http://www.bloodsugar101.com/

http://www.dietdoctor.com/lchf

div2live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 22:13   #5
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,687

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10737 likes received
5720 likes given
Default

Hi yesdear20003, welcome to the forum. Sorry that it took your vision messing up to get you to open your eyes to your diabetes, but am glad you are making moves to try to fix it.

Just curious if your doctors were telling you just how serious your BG was and you were just in denial or if they weren't making that big of a deal about it. I know my doctors were telling me that I was border line for a few years and never gave me a reason to be too concerned.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 00:01   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8


4 likes received
Default

My best meter reading was 840

Was told I was trembling , but I never noticed it.

I totally lost all my saliva for days , and it took me weeks to recover from that one .

But , like last summer i was drinking 10 sodas in a 8 hr period , day in day out.at work

Best being 15 mountain dews in 8hrs , chocolate , chips , cookies etc ..

I ate everything that I shouldn't have ate and plenty of it..

And I felt fine for the most part , I have a physically demand job (steel construction)
So I am always moving .

My doctor told me , I was gonna collapse and go into a coma

I didn't have time for that

But right now , my vision is screwed up and i am worried about work as i return next week.

yesdear20003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 01:01   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,188

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11837 likes received
4339 likes given
Default

Wow, you were really in bad shape. (Although I'd say your "best" was really your worst glucose levels.)

Are you worried about not being able to work with blurred vision? As your blood sugar comes down, your vision should improve. What are your blood glucose (BG) readings now? (I assume you have a meter.)

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 01:40   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8


4 likes received
Default

223 right now

yesdear20003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 02:26   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8


4 likes received
Default

My double vision , which is causing me to wearing a eye patch on my right eye ..

For the next 2 to 3 months

Will be have to be able to read the blueprints and be able to see well enough for welding

yesdear20003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 21:25   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 858

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

854 likes received
1103 likes given
Default

Hi yesdear, welcome to the forum.

I was in shock when I first learned I was T2 even though my parents and one of my siblings were T2. Since then, my other sibling was diagnosed. So far, 5 down, 1 to go. Maybe, my brother will be lucky.

Diabetes is manageable, but at the same time, it can wreak havoc with your health. You have come to the right place. I love it here. I credit this site with helping me lower my A1C, so take a deep breath.

Read everything these folks here recommend. Many of us are on low carb/high fat (LC/HF) and some are on KETO. I lowered my A1C from a 10.8 to what it is now by eating LC/HF.

I watched an old Dr. Oz show when he was still with Oprah. He described high sugar levels as little knives that flow throughout our body nicking and cutting our organs and everywhere our blood flows through eventually causing the organs to stop functioning and vision loss. That was an eye opener for me.

The good thing is you are here. It sounds like you are now ready to take T2 seriously. The "diet doctor" website that div2live recommended is very informative. I refer to it all the time.

Good luck to you, and I really hope you continue to post.

Take care.

VeeJay likes this.
__________________
4 Apr 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!

Last edited by alamogirl; 03-25-2019 at 21:28.
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a spreadsheet to track numbers et.al. chargette Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 9 11-13-2017 16:19
Birmingham, AL Help aaronwhippo Diabetes Treatment 1 07-24-2013 00:02
Al Roker, Bypass, regain and then low-carb foxl Diabetes News 2 01-04-2013 00:13
Newbie from Wetumpka, AL WalterLiv New Member Introductions 6 08-25-2011 02:15
Hi everyone, my name is Helen Helen New Member Introductions 1 06-23-2008 02:25

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:15.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.