Hi all from the inland northwest

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By william488
  • 2 Post By mbuster
  • 1 Post By alamogirl

Hi all from the inland northwest


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-02-2019, 17:36   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default Hi all from the inland northwest

Hi, my name is chris, i am 42 been 6 years type 2. I am still overweight but moving in the right direction. I am active, I average anywhere from 12k steps to 24k steps every day just at work alone. I am a single father who raised my daughter on my own from her age 18months and now she is 22 yrs old. I did give up for a while and did not do what i was supposed to do last 2 years and ended up with acute kidney failure in may and a heart attack in august. This re-light my drive once again. In may my a1c was 13.3. Last month i was 6.7. Any tips greatly appreciated.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

william488 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 17:49   #2
Senior Member
 
rsfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Born in Raleigh NC, I now live in Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 580

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1966

639 likes received
316 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by william488 View Post
Hi, my name is chris, i am 42 been 6 years type 2. I am still overweight but moving in the right direction. I am active, I average anywhere from 12k steps to 24k steps every day just at work alone. I am a single father who raised my daughter on my own from her age 18months and now she is 22 yrs old. I did give up for a while and did not do what i was supposed to do last 2 years and ended up with acute kidney failure in may and a heart attack in august. This re-light my drive once again. In may my a1c was 13.3. Last month i was 6.7. Any tips greatly appreciated.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Congratulations on the A1C and being a single dad. I hope you're able to shed some pounds and it's great to see your level of physical activity.

We all still have a lot of living a head of us!

rsfletcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 17:50   #3
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,444

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1070 likes received
448 likes given
Default

Welcome, Chris! You're in a good place. All of us are here to manage our diabetes better, and many of us took a detour (or two) before we got to managing it well. You'll find lots of resources and support here for different ways of eating, exercise regimens, medical approaches, etc. Take a good look around.

Moving from a 13.3 to half that is quite commendable! Besides lots of movement, how are you doing that? What are you eating? Are you on any medications right now?

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 04-02-2019, 18:13   #4
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,873

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10843 likes received
5934 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum Chris. I didn't have a heart attack, but I did have quad bypass surgery about 4 years ago. I went several years of being told I was borderline by my doctors and wasn't declared "diabetic" even with an 8.8 A1c until I went to an endocrinologist. Even testing a 166 mg/dL in his office on my first visit to him, he told me that didn't mean I was diabetic. When I asked him about my 8.8 A1c about 4 months earlier, he said "your diabetic".

Since then, I've been doing well, I think better now than I've done in quite a while. So never give up. We have a lot left to live for and it sometimes takes bad things to happen to open our eyes to that. Glad you are reaching out for help, this is a great place to get it.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 20:34   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
Welcome, Chris! You're in a good place. All of us are here to manage our diabetes better, and many of us took a detour (or two) before we got to managing it well. You'll find lots of resources and support here for different ways of eating, exercise regimens, medical approaches, etc. Take a good look around.

Moving from a 13.3 to half that is quite commendable! Besides lots of movement, how are you doing that? What are you eating? Are you on any medications right now?
75% of my steps are from work. I work as a supervisor for a big box store and I am in charge of the registers. The rest is, lunches are usually quick bite to eat, and walking around the store or outside depending on weather. This last summer and starting in a week or so, riding bikes or walking with my daughter when i get home. On the off season, i have a bike machine in my livingroom to watch tv with. For meds, just about everything.
Atorvastatin
Clopidogrel (plavix)
Glimepride
Asprin 81mg
Metformin
Enalapril
Metoprolol
Bydureon
Tresiba
Gabapentin


Hoping to be able to make that list smaller as i go.

As for food, im now starting to keep track via an app and staying under 100 carbs. IStaying really close to 70 carbs a day. I have my good days and bad cheating days. Getting better at staying away from the cheat days. I use a freestyle libre and watch which foods hit me harder as it happens. Love this new cgm sensor.
Thanks all for the welcome.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

itissteve likes this.
william488 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 20:41   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
Welcome to the forum Chris. I didn't have a heart attack, but I did have quad bypass surgery about 4 years ago. I went several years of being told I was borderline by my doctors and wasn't declared "diabetic" even with an 8.8 A1c until I went to an endocrinologist. Even testing a 166 mg/dL in his office on my first visit to him, he told me that didn't mean I was diabetic. When I asked him about my 8.8 A1c about 4 months earlier, he said "your diabetic".

Since then, I've been doing well, I think better now than I've done in quite a while. So never give up. We have a lot left to live for and it sometimes takes bad things to happen to open our eyes to that. Glad you are reaching out for help, this is a great place to get it.
Good news! Glad things are doing better. I found out about my t2 by going into dr for what i thought qas a uti (it was they messed up the test) they came in the room after the test and said you dont have a uti but your sugar levels in your urine are way too high. They did a finger prick then and i was at 344 reading. Needless to say they got me on meds. The thing that worked best for me was victoza, now my insurance doesn't pay enough of it and i owe 149 per month. Cannot afford it so now on bydureon. It doesnt work as good as victoza did. I was losing weight on victoza and got off of one of my meds and lowered my metformin when i was on it.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

william488 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 04:13   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,873

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10843 likes received
5934 likes given
Default

Many of us here manage OK on diet /exercise/minimum meds.

I try to stick to a 30 or less grams of carbs per day and take 1000 mg metformin once a day. I ride a bike, I walk and climb stairs at work, but the biggest thing is minimizing the carbs.

"Let food be thy medicine and medicine be thy food." Hippocrates may or may not have know how much truth that contains. I don't think all meds could be done away with, but many can because the illness requiring them can be controlled, cured, or prevented with a proper diet.

fjk2013 and william488 like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2019, 21:28   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 945

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

990 likes received
1269 likes given
Default

Hey Chris, welcome to the forum. You have come to the right place. I joined in 2017, and I continue to check in just about everyday! I was diagnosed in 2017, and my A1C was 10.5. It's now 5.8%. It's fluctuated from 5.3 to 5.6 to a 5.8. I intend to remain in the 5% club, so I need to reassess my diet. I do tend to cheat from time to time.

You've done well with your A1C...congratulations! Keep posting and continue asking questions. We are all here to learn from each other.

william488 likes this.
__________________
4 Apr 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recipe for a healthy weekend in the Pacific Northwest stevenal1 Diabetes Recipes 0 10-05-2015 23:23
Question: How do you all afford all the extra testing? MsTCB Diabetes Treatment 13 10-16-2011 16:50
Hi to all , Hope we all can be of help to 1 another Olesurfer New Member Introductions 15 02-14-2011 21:09
Belgian lady saying hi to you all! meurtelken New Member Introductions 10 01-05-2009 08:23
Hi all Karla's Mum New Member Introductions 6 03-18-2008 00:12

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:08.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.