new member, well not lurking now

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


new member, well not lurking now


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2019, 03:36   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, IL, USA
Posts: 8

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

Post new member, well not lurking now

Greetings. I have been a member her for a couple of years, but haven't posted anything. I like to read threads from time to time but have not been active.

I have been diabetic for probably 20 years. Lost weight when first diagnosed and eventually went off meds. Slid off the wagon with my diet and weight after awhile, started back on meds about 12 years ago.

My diabetes was complicated by a benign pancreatic tumor, IPMN, which continued to grow despite being drained once. I ended up in March of 2014 having a sub-total pancreatectomy, 2/3 of the pancreas removed where the cyst and a few smaller ones were located, so basically all I have now is the head of the pancreas. As part of the operation, they also removed the spleen, since blood supply is pretty tangled up with the pancreas', and in fact they tried to do it laparoscopically but ended up having to open my abdomen due to bleeding. Had several complications after that to boot, ended up being in and out of the hospital for a couple of months.

Fast forward a few years. I have now been on Lantus insulin at night for going on 5 years. Sugars fairly well controlled at times, and not so well at other times.

Lately I have been really wondering about the accuracy of my meter/strips. My meter is the One Touch Ultra. I used to be able to get strips from a friend who didn't need all the strips she was getting after starting an insulin pump. Now since that source has dried up, and I don't have traditional insurance to cover Rx, I switched to generic strips from Amazon and I thought they were pretty accurate. Tonight we had low carb pizza for supper, (yes there is such a thing, about 6 net carbs per whole pizza and I only ate 3/4. Made with low carb tortilla and toppings). I had mowed the grass today, so I always tend to run a little lower on days I do that since I walk about 4 miles all together. I took a Glipizide before eating, and 30 min after meal was 89. 30 min later was 102. I was happy with this. Then at 1:45 min, I was 141, tested right after and got 102, then again with same drop of blood 132. I know the glucose meters can have a certain variation but how much is normal, and how is a person supposed to accurately measure for insulin dose or other meds if there is that much variation. Or is that a normal amount of variance.

What do you all use and is there a more accurate meter out there or is the continuous blood glucose monitor that you put on your arm the best way to truly tell what your sugars are doing???

Thanks in advance for any help.

Shiftysdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 12:21   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,444

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1070 likes received
448 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum, 'dad!

U.S. regulations require meters to have 95% of blood glucose measurements accurate within 15% of true. So that 102 could show as high as 117 and the indicated 141 could have been as low as a real 120. In other words, no practical difference. Add in the variables introduced by testing site choice, testing site cleanliness, the age or storage conditions of the strip, and even blood itself (not being homogeneous), etc., and what you have is more of a guide than hard information.

How do you work with that information? That's the challenge. One way I deal with outlier readings is to take another reading right away; preferably after a washup and choosing a different finger. Most prevalent value wins.

Since I don't use insulin I will leave it to our insulin-using members to describe their technique in using readings. My sense, in reading posts from these members over the past year-plus, is that it's more of a navigation-made-good kind of thing with insulin injected to not overreact to a current reading. Sometimes you need to fine-tune things a little.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 13:23   #3
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,873

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10843 likes received
5934 likes given
Default

Hi Shiftysdad, welcome back.

Older meters have had allowable inaccuracies of 20% while newer meters have to have 99% of its readings within 20% of a lab quality meter and 95% of its readings within 15% of alab quality meter. Surely this means some improvement in accuracy for new meters, but I don't know how to g about proving it. Here is an article in Healthline about the standards.

Aside from the allowable inaccuracies of meters, there can also be inaccuracy in the strips we use, especially if they are third part strips made outside of the US. Looking at your numbers of 102 and 141, they are not within 20% of each other. We don't know if either one are right, but if it were really say, half way between both and 121 was accurate, then both of the numbers would be within the allowable 20%. It is only my opinion, but I think most meters read higher or lower than than what is real most of the time and any big deviation is usually a result of contamination of the strip or the blood sample.

I take my meter with me when I go to the doctor and get blood drawn for labs and test myself at the same time. Although it is not the same blood sample they collect and blood glucose is not homogenous (the same) throughout your body, my results have usually been very close to the lab results.+/-3 mg/dL. It is probably coincidental, because I can have some vastly different readings at home when testing and retesting, same or different fingers, same or different blood drops. I try not to retest unless I get a reading that is out of line of what I think it should be and I wonder if I might have contaminated the strip. I'll wash and dry my hands better and retest. I take that reading as what it is and don't retest again or compare with another meter.

I look at my numbers as trending in directions and not as a specific number. I don't take insulin, but if I did I would probably not rely on the exact number to base how much insulin I thought I should take.

Another thing to consider is that although low carb, the carbs may not always be converted to glucose immediately. Many things can slow the speed of digestion other than the complexity of the carb and it could take longer to see a BG rise.

Are you only on basal insulin, or do you take bolus insulin as well? You only mention Lantus.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 07-31-2019, 13:39   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, IL, USA
Posts: 8

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

Default

Thanks for your reply. Very interesting. I am only on the Lantus. I also take Metformin 1000 mg BID and the Glipizide 5 mg as needed before meals. I almost always take it before dinner, as later in the day I tend to run a little higher. I adjust my Lantus based on my sugars before bed, as I have occasionally had a hypo episode during the night. Not very often but I don't like to take any chances.

Shiftysdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 13:55   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, IL, USA
Posts: 8

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

Default

Thanks, yes I retested again and got 132. I use my nighttime readings to adjust my Lantus dose so I don't get hypo in the middle of the night. I use readings before meals to indicate whether or not I take Glipizide before a meal, depending on what I'm going to be eating as well.

Shiftysdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 14:16   #6
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,873

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10843 likes received
5934 likes given
Default

When you did have hypos were they on nights that you took glip? I could see the glip as being more responsible than the Lantus. Is there a reason why the doctor has prescribed glip? Just curious, because I don't know, it just seems that with an already compromised pancreas you wouldn't want to stress it?

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 14:29   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, IL, USA
Posts: 8

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

Default

I take the Glipizide hours before I go to bed. Usually up til 11 or 12, and any Glipizide would be at 5-6. I have been on Glipizide for many years, pretty much since I started taking meds again. He continued it when I started going to him, just to control post-meal spikes. He has advised me to never take it any later than 6PM, which I do not. I think most often the hypos have been related to exercise. the more I walk or exercise the lower my sugars run later in the day.

Shiftysdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:52.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.