Hello. Problem with freestyle libre

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree5Likes

Hello. Problem with freestyle libre


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-14-2019, 09:44   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1995

1 likes received
4 likes given
Default Hello. Problem with freestyle libre

Hello. I am Mary.
I am a new member. I live in UK.
I have noticed that the readings on my Libre Freestyle readings are consistently lower than the true readings taken with my blood monitor. For example, Libre will register as 'Lo' but blood monitor reads as 5.8!
Is anyone else having problems with this machine?

kyteflyer likes this.
marycarty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 10:13   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,976

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10941 likes received
6042 likes given
Default

Hi marycarty, I am a type 2, don't use insulin, so can't help you with your Libre issue. Just wanted to welcome to the forum.

We do have a member in Australia that has posted about her Libre recently, maybe she will be up and about in a bit and be able to offer assistance. Her user name is kyteflyer. You can probably use the search function to find posts with Libre as the keyword to find posts/threads of her and others about their experiences with this CG.

marycarty likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 19:42   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 966

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1028 likes received
1360 likes given
Default

Welcome Mary. I'm interested about the Libre Freestyle. I see the commercials all the time. I don't think my insurance covers it, so I'm still sticking my finger.

How long have you been using the Libre?

__________________
30 Sep 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-15-2019, 02:28   #4
Senior Member
 
kyteflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 726

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

839 likes received
2462 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marycarty View Post
Hello. I am Mary.
I am a new member. I live in UK.
I have noticed that the readings on my Libre Freestyle readings are consistently lower than the true readings taken with my blood monitor. For example, Libre will register as 'Lo' but blood monitor reads as 5.8!
Is anyone else having problems with this machine?
Hi, Mary. I have found that my readings were, at times, wildly inaccurate, and at others seemed to be spot on. The rule of thumb is... if you get a reading that seems too high or too low, check with your blood too. The sensor before the last one was a nightmare, anything from 2-5mmol off the mark. As an FYI I was using the Libre reader to do the blood tests as well. Strips from the Optium Neo are compatible... so I knew it wasnt a difference between readers, which can sometimes confuse.

Sadly, there does not seem to be a solution for the inaccuracies, Abbott has to do a lot more work to get it happening. Then again, perhaps it never will, in the sense that the sensor takes readings from interstitial fluid, and blood is always more accurate. I think its about an hour's difference... which can be a bit of a worry if you are going extremely low, or extremely high.

I have chosen not to use it anymore, I've given it a good trial for 3 months or so, and notwithstanding the issues of it falling off, being knocked off in doorways, simply not working at times (for which they will replace free of charge) ... I can't afford it on the long term. $92.50 per 2 weeks is outrageous and there is no subsidy in sight, here in Oz.

TL;DR if you get unexpected readings, always do a blood test to confrm.

marycarty likes this.
__________________
Sue
kyteflyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 13:27   #5
Senior Member
 
rsfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Born in Raleigh NC, I now live in Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 596

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1966

667 likes received
322 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marycarty View Post
Hello. I am Mary.
I am a new member. I live in UK.
I have noticed that the readings on my Libre Freestyle readings are consistently lower than the true readings taken with my blood monitor. For example, Libre will register as 'Lo' but blood monitor reads as 5.8!
Is anyone else having problems with this machine?
Hello Mary - what you describe is pretty typical of the Libre Freestyle - My sister had the exact same issue - her monitor was always reading between 5 - 8 and yet her A1C was over 8%.

This is why I never bothered getting one. There was a lot of hype when the product was released but I think the reality of the device is starting to reveal itself. It's too bad.

With someone like myself who has lived as a Type 1 for the last 53 years and uses his readings to dose insulin and what foods to eat or not eat - such a lack of accuracy could get me in to a lot of trouble.

Hopefully the technology will improve eventually.

rsfletcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 15:08   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1995

1 likes received
4 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsfletcher View Post
Hello Mary - what you describe is pretty typical of the Libre Freestyle - My sister had the exact same issue - her monitor was always reading between 5 - 8 and yet her A1C was over 8%.

This is why I never bothered getting one. There was a lot of hype when the product was released but I think the reality of the device is starting to reveal itself. It's too bad.

With someone like myself who has lived as a Type 1 for the last 53 years and uses his readings to dose insulin and what foods to eat or not eat - such a lack of accuracy could get me in to a lot of trouble.

Hopefully the technology will improve eventually.
The main problem I have is that after going into a coma about 15 yrs ago, I no longer get any warning signs of hypoglycemia - so it's very important that I can have an objective check on my readings at any given time.

marycarty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 17:39   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 16

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

2 likes received
3 likes given
Default

Wow, thanks for the info on the Libre. I am researching it. I get really weird reading and frequently have a hard time getting enough blood to test. It took 6 sticks this morning and wasted 3 strips before I got a reading of 186 this morning. An hour later it was 4 sticks and 2 strips before I got a reading of 165. I am struggling and thinking maybe continuous monitoring would be my answer.

JudCamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 23:11   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11940 likes received
4403 likes given
Default

Jud, cold hands don't bleed. I find that warming my hands up well makes all the difference in getting blood.

marycarty likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 23:15   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 16

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

2 likes received
3 likes given
Default

Thanks for replying. Yes, that is what my sister says. I do work in a cool office. So I have been making sure I wash with very warm water for several minutes. Should I try alternative sites? I also wondered about my blood being too thick. But that idea was nixed with my last blood test.

JudCamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 23:24   #10
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11940 likes received
4403 likes given
Default

In the winter I'll sometimes heat up a microwave hot pad (the fabric kind that have little pellets inside) and keep my hand on it for several minutes before testing.

marycarty likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:09.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.