Former Rebel with Diabetes

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree7Likes

Former Rebel with Diabetes


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2019, 23:13   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 16

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

2 likes received
3 likes given
Exclamation Former Rebel with Diabetes

Hello,

I was first diagnosed in 2012 but did little to control or test my diabetes. I have an extremely high-stress job so I figured I could handle this too. Besides, who has time for all that maintenance? I travel a lot. So I just went on a low low carb diet... and then would stop that about couple months or so when I would get sick. So now here I am 7 yrs later in a wheelchair with blurry vision that cannot be satisfactorily corrected. And I still have the same stress-filled job. I am getting better at managing my diet. I am starting to have a vascular breakdown so I am getting veinous oblation later this month.

My sister is 16 yrs older than I am with virtually the same medical history, except she got her diabetes under control 5 yrs ago, but she is going blind.

So, Now I am on board with the program.

I am a 54 yr old married woman of mixed background. My genetics look like a color wheel. I also have diabetes insipidus and thyroid problems. My A1C is down to 6.6. I am testing at least 3x a day. My morning BG is erratic. Fasting readings of anywhere from 120 to 180. For the past 7 days at 2 hrs post-meal, I have ave 185. I have to prick my fingers 6-10 times to get a speck of blood big enough to test. Yes, I am drinking LOTS of water. I could drink a river. I am 5'10" and weigh 345lbs. I used to swim daily but lately have not been able to because of my job.

Medicine List
Invokamet 500 mg
Levothyroxine 125 mcg
Omeprazole 20 mg delayed release
Singulair 10 mg
Hydroxyzinehydrochloride 25 mg 4x day
Hydrochlorothyazide 50 mg
Diabetic vitamin pack

I don't know what else you need, or even want to know about me. I am often confused about BG reactions and need to figure it all out.
Thanks for letting me join the group.

moon likes this.
JudCamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 00:11   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,077

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5738 likes received
3358 likes given
Default

Hi JudCamp, welcome to the forum!

There are so many aspects to managing our diabetes. For me, and many to most, diet plays the first critical role. Then, choice of medication. Exercise. Weight. Stress.

Good to hear that you are making headway with your diet. I just in the last two weeks began tackling that seriously again as well so understand. Although I never went back to eating things like bread, grains, potatoes, rice, etc - I did overeat protein and too-large quantity of things that would have been fine if eaten modestly.

There's a wonderful site we like to recommend around here: bloodsugar101.com . Jenny Ruhl, who owns/writes the blog, is a diabetic and researcher, with cites for her data. It's not just opinion. She was my go-to for an education when I was first learning, and as I continue to learn.

I was on metformin first, then went off meds, and now am on insulin (basal and bolus) because of my belief that oral meds other than metformin are not the best choice. She isn't a fan of the class of drugs Invokamet belongs to. Not telling you this to distress or scare you, only as another point of education about the med. You can find what she says here.

You said you're confused about BG reactions - they really can be frustratingly unpredictable. But, in time, with patience and help we can often tame the beast within a sane zone What are you finding the most difficult or confusing?

As to having to prick your finger so many times, that's wretched. My lancing device has an adjustable depth. Maybe they all do? I have mine on 1.5 but could go all the way to 6. Perhaps another device would work better. Try washing your hands with warmer water before testing - it helps blood flow.

Again, welcome. Glad you joined us.

VeeJay likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 00:33   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 16

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

2 likes received
3 likes given
Default

Thanks for replying. I will certainly check out Jenny's site. Especially about the Invokamet. I have concerns. I have concerns about my medical services available here. I think you get put on whatever med of the last visiting drug pusher. You always get those Rx with the drug already written in for the Dr.

I do have my lancet set at the highest depth, 5.5. I think I do have thicker skin. I always said it comes with my job. I also have polycythemia vera in my family so we watch the thickness. Sometimes I do get a test that my Dr tells me to take an aspirin a day for a while. I am thankful I don't have to take coumadin or do shots like my sister. I have started washing several minutes with very warm water. Still a nightmare. It took 6 sticks and 3 strips to get my morning BG, 186. (Most of the time my fasting BG is in 140'. An hour later, still fasting, I tried again, another 4 sticks and 2 strips, 165. Two hours after lunch and 5 more sticks and 2 more strips I get a reading of 166. I am only allotted 4 strips a day on my insurance. I am going to go broke testing at this rate... and run out of places to stick. Yikes!

Thanks again. The answers are out there. Right?

moon likes this.
JudCamp is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 09-06-2019, 01:54   #4
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,124

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
471 likes given
Default

Welcome JudCamp

I'm glad you joined because there are so many experienced people that can help you make sense of things.

Can I ask a question... you tell us that you are getting better with your diet but I believe that is the key to control. What do you typically eat for each meal and snacks (generally speaking)

what some people think will be helpful sometimes arent as helpful as they thought.

Once we understand your diet, we can possible help you make better sense of the numbers or figure out how to get some more control

__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 02:12   #5
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,077

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5738 likes received
3358 likes given
Default

Quadruple ouch on the sticks. You are a good candidate for a CGM, continuous glucose monitor. My endocrinologist talked to me about the Libre a couple of weeks ago because it is approved by Medicare. You might check into what your insurance covers. Am going to talk to mine about the Dexcom 6 which I might prefer over the Libre, so if a CGM interests you we can explore this topic together

CGMs are not as reliable as finger sticks, esp on the high and low ranges, and any odd readings should be verified via finger stick, but they are great at showing trends. The Libre is a small disk the size of 2 stack quarters one attaches to the back of one's arm and wears 14 days. You can scan for your bg as many times as you want. No sticks!

In spite of the downside of them (reliability, coming loose, bad sensors, etc), those who use them seem to have tighter/better control.

Since you're open about changing meds, I'd seriously ask your doc to switch you to metformin. The data is better for it and it's a safe, cheap drug.

Sounds like you don't have great confidence in your doc. Is s/he your GP or ... ? If you're not satisfied, what are your local options?

As to whether the answers are out there? Well, all I can say is I got 95% of my answers from online research and 5% from my docs. If we stick with it ... we got this!

hftmrock likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 05:40   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 973

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1034 likes received
1399 likes given
Default

Hey JudCamp, welcome to the forum. I'm sorry about the problems you are having, but I'm glad to hear that you are getting your health under control.

I am on Metformin, and so far so good. I did experience stomach problems when I first started, but that passed. I'm doing well thanks to all these folks on this forum who provided links to websites and videos for me to read and educate myself.

I hope you continue to post. Good luck to you.

JudCamp likes this.
__________________
30 Sep 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 16:58   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 16

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

2 likes received
3 likes given
Default

I have changed my diet a lot. I never ate breakfast but ate fast food lunches and carb-heavy dinners. My A1C has gone from 10.4 to 6.6, but my readings are erratic and make no sense. They don't seem to correlate to what I have or have not eaten. One time a meal will be ok, and another time I get 20 pts different. Confusing!

My biggest problems with diet were time and travel. I was eating too much restaurant foods, especially drive-thru & hotel breakfasts. I got a recipe for Diabetic Overnight Oats online. They are a little steel cut oats with chia & flax seeds with a couple of nuts, cinnamon, & stevia in jars. I am making 12 jars at a time. I can carry those and my unsweetened almond milk with me. I fill 2 with the milk the night before and that way I have 1 for breakfast and then I have the other one for another meal if I get rushed. If not I just eat it the next morning. Snacks I am carrying are: cucumbers, celery, boiled eggs, cheese sticks, zucchini, jicama, almonds, and sometimes raw sweet potato. I am plagued by many allergies including peanuts and lots of preservatives. Anything that is jarred or canned that is creamy like dressings, cheeses, and sauces. I can't have natamycin that is in a lot of cut & shredded cheeses. I cannot eat bagged or prepared vegetables. I have to get fresh and prep them myself. I am thrilled that Wendy's is using vegetables in the salads that I can have that are tasty and still fit my diet.

Thanks for all the help!

JudCamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 23:29   #8
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,041

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10983 likes received
6114 likes given
Default

Hi JudCamp, welcome to the forum.

Like hftmrock, I'd be interested in hearing what you eat. It sounds like there may be quite a few carbs in your meals, especially if you are eating 'diabetic recommended foods' like oats. If you are not tracking what you eat, doing so may help explain why you see erratic readings.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 04:50   #9
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,124

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
471 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JudCamp View Post
I have changed my diet a lot. I never ate breakfast but ate fast food lunches and carb-heavy dinners. My A1C has gone from 10.4 to 6.6, but my readings are erratic and make no sense. They don't seem to correlate to what I have or have not eaten. One time a meal will be ok, and another time I get 20 pts different. Confusing!

My biggest problems with diet were time and travel. I was eating too much restaurant foods, especially drive-thru & hotel breakfasts. I got a recipe for Diabetic Overnight Oats online. They are a little steel cut oats with chia & flax seeds with a couple of nuts, cinnamon, & stevia in jars. I am making 12 jars at a time. I can carry those and my unsweetened almond milk with me. I fill 2 with the milk the night before and that way I have 1 for breakfast and then I have the other one for another meal if I get rushed. If not I just eat it the next morning. Snacks I am carrying are: cucumbers, celery, boiled eggs, cheese sticks, zucchini, jicama, almonds, and sometimes raw sweet potato. I am plagued by many allergies including peanuts and lots of preservatives. Anything that is jarred or canned that is creamy like dressings, cheeses, and sauces. I can't have natamycin that is in a lot of cut & shredded cheeses. I cannot eat bagged or prepared vegetables. I have to get fresh and prep them myself. I am thrilled that Wendy's is using vegetables in the salads that I can have that are tasty and still fit my diet.

Thanks for all the help!
items in red might be a bit high in carbs.

__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 19:16   #10
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 16

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

2 likes received
3 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hftmrock View Post
items in red might be a bit high in carbs.
Maybe... Will do some testing. I seldom eat more than a few slices of the sweet potato. Less than 4 oz. So I think that would be less than 20g.

Might look over the breakfast. Used to I mostly skipped breakfast unless I was at a hotel. I think whoever wrote the oatmeal recipe liked symmetry.

Diabetic Overnight Oats Recipe
1 C mason jar
1tsp stevia
1 dash cinnamon
1T unsweetened coconut
2T steel cut oats
2T flax seeds
2T chia seeds
3 walnut halves broken
3 pecan halves broken
3 small dried fruit (cherries, blueberries, strawberries)
Fill to cover with unsweetened vanilla almond milk

JudCamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:13.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.