New here & to T2D

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree11Likes

New here & to T2D


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-06-2019, 08:37   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2019

9 likes received
41 likes given
Default New here & to T2D

Howdy all,

I've just this week been diagnosed w/serious Type 2 Diabetes (+ slightly elevated BP) for the first time (I'm 51 and had not been to the Dr in 5-6 years). I also just got laid off from my job (eliminated position) on 9/13! So great timing! lol

Fortunately (sort of), my father has been fighting T2D as well but has it under control (no meds!), and gave me his reader and kit to start monitoring my BG. I don't know my A1c reading (Dr didn't order that one) but my fasting BG on the day of the Dr appt was 280. It got up into the upper 400's a couple of nights ago and I was really feeling lousy! I was trying to get some things eaten before I really jumped full into LCHF but I guess that won't work out! Yikes! I've got it back down into mid to high 300's now and feel much better though!

So, Dr prescribed Metformin and low-dose Propranolol (for BP). I've decided I will take them until this is under control by diet using IF (which I've been doing for a few weeks now, 16:8) and LCHF (which I've done in the past, successfully until I stopped lol). I've read the Obesity Code and am now reading the Diabetes Code.

Wow, sorry for the book I wrote here! Really just sayin' hi and what my experience is.

div2live likes this.
sonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2019, 13:20   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,520

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1147 likes received
469 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum, sonic!

Wow! Double (triple?) whammy there to get laid off just at the time you discover you're T2 and have high BP. But it sounds like you're addressing it wisely. You'll find lots of support here for both IF and LCHF and we're happy to help with our experiences as well.

I hope to see more posts from you!

sonic likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2019, 14:37   #3
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,069

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11012 likes received
6165 likes given
Default

Hi sonic, welcome to the forum. Ditto on what itissteve said.

Something else to add to your reading list is Bloodsugar 101, it can be read free online, just click the link I added to get there. It is very informative, easily digested, and the info in it is backed up with links to the studies where the info came from. It's not just opinions of the author, unlike so many other websites about diabetes management.

What one eats has the biggest impact on how high their blood glucose (BG) goes. Minimizing or eliminating most of those sources should go a long way on getting BG levels back down out of dangerous high levels. Many people here have achieved that with diet only. Some also have added exercise to diet to get there. Some require meds added into the mix as well.

I would recommend to everyone to research the meds they are prescribed. Some meds have a longer list of potential ill effects than benefits. If you have concerns, you should air them out with your doctor.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 10-06-2019, 21:26   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2019

9 likes received
41 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
Welcome to the forum, sonic!

Wow! Double (triple?) whammy there to get laid off just at the time you discover you're T2 and have high BP. But it sounds like you're addressing it wisely. You'll find lots of support here for both IF and LCHF and we're happy to help with our experiences as well.

I hope to see more posts from you!
I know, it's not been a good few weeks. But on the positive side of things, I'm now taking steps to get healthy, so heck of a motivator, but effective!

Thanks for the welcome!

sonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2019, 21:48   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2019

9 likes received
41 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
Hi sonic, welcome to the forum. Ditto on what itissteve said.

Something else to add to your reading list is [link], it can be read free online, just click the link I added to get there. It is very informative, easily digested, and the info in it is backed up with links to the studies where the info came from. It's not just opinions of the author, unlike so many other websites about diabetes management.

What one eats has the biggest impact on how high their blood glucose (BG) goes. Minimizing or eliminating most of those sources should go a long way on getting BG levels back down out of dangerous high levels. Many people here have achieved that with diet only. Some also have added exercise to diet to get there. Some require meds added into the mix as well.

I would recommend to everyone to research the meds they are prescribed. Some meds have a longer list of potential ill effects than benefits. If you have concerns, you should air them out with your doctor.
I'd always heard that BG levels were what you had to watch out for and that insulin was the treatment. Also always heard it was permanent and progressive. I'm delighted to learn that I can turn this ship around with diet, IF, etc. and there is hope!

Thanks for the welcome and the link. I've bookmarked it!

sonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2019, 22:52   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,377

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11953 likes received
4419 likes given
Default

Hi Sonic, and welcome.

What many of us have "heard" about diabetes is a mixture of fact and misinformation. If one is a T1 diabetic, then surely the treatment is insulin. Period. BUT, if one has T2, insulin isn't always the best treatment because most T2s are insulin resistant. To combat insulin resistance a T2 can inject more and more insulin or take meds that stimulate the pancreas to release more insulin (an thereby insure weight gain) - or one can address the insulin resistance by reducing the need for insulin by not eating those foods that raise BG. Some can achieve good results just through diet. Many take Metformin to help reduce insulin resistance (this is a safe and helpful drug).

I am one who can control my diabetes through diet alone. Through testing after meals I found that if I limit my carb consumption to 30g a day - or 10 or less per meal - my BG doesn't raise into the danger zone (over 140) at all. By keeping my BG low at all times gives me confidence that I'll avoid a progression of my diabetes and any complications.

mbuster and sonic like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 00:08   #7
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,098

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5770 likes received
3388 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum Sonic!

My journey was that I started out with higher bg numbers than you but was able to manage my diabetes in mostly normal range via low-carb/keto, and drop the metformin and glipizide they started me on. (My bg at dx was >600)

I held on to the notion/belief/hope that my diabetes didn't have to be progressive. Well, I lost my way after a few years and stopped testing and my bg went back up. I decided to go on insulin to bring it down since I was still eating low-carb (though not as low as before.)

Have been on insulin >1 month, am keto, and due for a c-peptide to see the status of my insulin production. It's too early to tell whether I will be able to go off insulin, but certainly not every T2 is blessed to be able to manage by diet/exercise alone. I used to be able to, the jury is out whether that can again be the case.

sonic likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 00:24   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2019

9 likes received
41 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Hi Sonic, and welcome.

What many of us have "heard" about diabetes is a mixture of fact and misinformation. If one is a T1 diabetic, then surely the treatment is insulin. Period. BUT, if one has T2, insulin isn't always the best treatment because most T2s are insulin resistant. To combat insulin resistance a T2 can inject more and more insulin or take meds that stimulate the pancreas to release more insulin (an thereby insure weight gain) - or one can address the insulin resistance by reducing the need for insulin by not eating those foods that raise BG. Some can achieve good results just through diet. Many take Metformin to help reduce insulin resistance (this is a safe and helpful drug).

I am one who can control my diabetes through diet alone. Through testing after meals I found that if I limit my carb consumption to 30g a day - or 10 or less per meal - my BG doesn't raise into the danger zone (over 140) at all. By keeping my BG low at all times gives me confidence that I'll avoid a progression of my diabetes and any complications.
Thanks for the info and the tips! This is indeed what I'm finding in my reading and research. The misinformation out there is staggering and a little frustrating.

I am convinced at this point that with a low-carb intake (I'll endeavor to match your 30g as I've read it elsewhere as a suggestion) and Metformin (for now) combined with intermittent fasting (16:8) will get me started on the right path!

Edit: PS: Thanks for the welcome, too!

VeeJay likes this.

Last edited by sonic; 10-08-2019 at 00:27.
sonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 00:33   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2019

9 likes received
41 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
Welcome to the forum Sonic!

My journey was that I started out with higher bg numbers than you but was able to manage my diabetes in mostly normal range via low-carb/keto, and drop the metformin and glipizide they started me on. (My bg at dx was >600)

I held on to the notion/belief/hope that my diabetes didn't have to be progressive. Well, I lost my way after a few years and stopped testing and my bg went back up. I decided to go on insulin to bring it down since I was still eating low-carb (though not as low as before.)

Have been on insulin >1 month, am keto, and due for a c-peptide to see the status of my insulin production. It's too early to tell whether I will be able to go off insulin, but certainly not every T2 is blessed to be able to manage by diet/exercise alone. I used to be able to, the jury is out whether that can again be the case.
Thanks for the welcome! My BG was 280 to start but got up to 498 last Thursday! Wednesday afternoon/evening I was grazing on HC foods, so as not to "waste" them by tossing them in the trash. So I paid for it Thursday with general fogginess and occasional heart palpitations. SMH I learned that lesson (and what probably caused it on occasion throughout the past few years)!

I'm back down to almost 300 now after last night's Sunday dinner with my parents (mostly fish & salmon - with butter, peas and a couple tablespoons of brown rice). I will be following the 16:8 fast and minding my carbs this week and look forward to seeing the results!

sonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 05:27   #10
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,098

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5770 likes received
3388 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonic View Post
Wednesday afternoon/evening I was grazing on HC foods, so as not to "waste" them by tossing them in the trash.
Oh, I know the pain of wasting all those goodies. My event happened on the opposite coast of where I live so I didn't have gobs of goodies around and dove into LCHF. But, when I got home a couple months later, cleaning out the pantry was painful. Tossing all those fabulous rices and beans and oh my ...

In your shoes, I'm sure the temptation for a last fling would've been too great to resist.

Congrats on getting in the saddle

sonic likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:57.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.