Hello

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By mbuster
  • 3 Post By rsfletcher

Hello


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2019, 09:12   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: India
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

3 likes given
Default Hello

Hi I am Akalpita. I have been a diabetic since 2005. My fasting blood glucose has been around 150 -160. I am entirely on Ayurvedic medicine so far. I regularly check for diabetic retinopathy, neuropathy and nephropathy. So far my results have been normal.
Would like to interact with other diabetics and share experiences

akalpita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 16:22   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,042

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10988 likes received
6120 likes given
Default

Hi akalpita. Welcome to the forum. Nice to meet you.

I think I've been diabetic since 2003, but the doctors never said I was diabetic, just that my blood glucose (BG) was borderline high. My fastings back then were around 120-150. I was taking meds about 2009-2010, but have since found that diet and exercise were better, had more consistent results, and less potential side effects than the meds. My fasting numbers now tend to be less than 100, sometimes in the 80s, sometimes above 100. I have no other diabetic complication issues.

akalpita likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 14:48   #3
Senior Member
 
rsfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Born in Raleigh NC, I now live in Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 607

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1966

681 likes received
325 likes given
Default

I was diagnosed back in December 1966 - I've done remarkably well considering there were years where I didn't really manage my diabetes at all. What has kept me going is physical activity - I've always been very active - Varsity Sports back when I was younger - endurance activities today - and I fast often, always have. It was never part of the plan but I think it's been very beneficial.

My advice to anyone recently diagnosed - just try to live a healthy active life style - advice that all people can benefit not just people with diabetes. The challenge sometimes is figuring out what a healthy life style actually is .... :-)

mbuster, itissteve and akalpita like this.
rsfletcher is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 10-28-2019, 17:27   #4
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,515

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1133 likes received
468 likes given
Default

Hi, akalpita! I'll welcome you to the forum, as well. You'll find it's a great place to find information and support from fellow diabetics. We're all after managing our diabetes and not letting it manage us.

I know there are Ayurvedic ways of eating; is that the plan you follow?

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2019, 07:48   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: India
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

3 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
Hi, akalpita! I'll welcome you to the forum, as well. You'll find it's a great place to find information and support from fellow diabetics. We're all after managing our diabetes and not letting it manage us.

I know there are Ayurvedic ways of eating; is that the plan you follow?
"No I have been taking a proper Ayurvedic formulation for the last14 years. My diet is regular normal diet with breakfast lunch tea and dinner. No restrictions but no excesses either"

akalpita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2019, 13:49   #6
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,515

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1133 likes received
468 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akalpita View Post
"No I have been taking a proper Ayurvedic formulation for the last14 years. My diet is regular normal diet with breakfast lunch tea and dinner."
So, if I may ask, is your body type Vata, Pitta, or Kapha, and how do you accommodate the preferred foods for your body type (since some of them are not blood-sugar friendly)? Does the Ayurvedic medicine you're taking work to reduce blood glucose levels?

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 14:09   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: India
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

3 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
So, if I may ask, is your body type Vata, Pitta, or Kapha, and how do you accommodate the preferred foods for your body type (since some of them are not blood-sugar friendly)? Does the Ayurvedic medicine you're taking work to reduce blood glucose levels?
"I am a more of a pitta prakruti person. But I just take regular diet like any normal person. Yes the ayurvedic medicine I have been taking exclusively for the last almost 14 years is helping me to maintain my blood glucose level"

akalpita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 14:12   #8
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,515

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1133 likes received
468 likes given
Default

Thanks, akalpita. I'm looking forward to seeing more posts from you in the other forums.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:34.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.