Hello Again

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree7Likes

Hello Again


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2020, 20:52   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 395

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

488 likes received
84 likes given
Default Hello Again

Hi, my name is David and I am a type 2 diabetic. I have been around this forum off and on over the years. It has been over a year since I was last around so I thought I should reintroduce myself.

A year ago I bought a house and started the moving process, I had been living with my parents and driving 25 miles each way to work. Last spring the location I work at had 4 of 6 employees quit, and I ended up working at least 56 hours per week for 7 months until all the positions were refilled. During the summer my parents sold their house. So I was working at least two extra shifts, moving my belongings from my parents house, and helping them pack their belongings and move, in addition I got shingles in the early summer.

During this time period I let my diet slack, and ended up falling into the habit of eating like I was nondiabetic. My A1c in November was 8.9, so it was time to concentrate on diet again.

Starting in early November I switched back to high fat/low carbs, but I wasn't doing true keto because I wasn't keeping protiens low enough.

On Wednesday, January 15th I arrived at work at 4pm as usual, I was feeling a little hungry, so I ate 1 slice of cheese from the fridge, within a half hour I had pain and pressure across my upper abdomen which lasted through out my evening shift. I was unable to find a comfortable position to sleep Wednesday night, so Thursday I went to the ER first thing in the morning. Lab tests and an ultrasound found that I had gall stones blocking the pancreatic duct, and that I had severe acute pancreatitis as a result. Two days in the hospital and a laparoscopic gall bladder remove later, I felt much better.

I am now at a dilemma, I have always had my best diabetic control following very low carb high fat diets, but I have been warned that with no gall bladder I need to be very careful with fat consumption. To this point I have found that even a very small amount of peanut butter has negative digestive impacts. So I am looking for suggestions for ways to control my blood sugar with out relying on the high fat side of the low carb high fat diets.

PS- Hospitals suck at managing diabetic patients. Their solution was to take me off all my oral medications, tell me to eat 60 grams of carbs per meal, once I was allowed to eat, then test blood sugars and shoot up insulin. The first day when I wasn't allowed to eat anything they had me on a glucose drip IV. Fortunately they forced me to order 60 grams of carbs per meal, not to eat it, and the nurses were cool with me declining the insulin when I told them the post meal numbers would come down on their own, which they did.

PPS Hospital A1c was 6.1, and I lost 16 lbs from Nov 1 to Jan 15, so other than the gall bladder thing my DR was pleased with my last 3 months.
__________________
David
Dx Jan. 8, 2013

Last edited by Apercula; 01-26-2020 at 20:55.
Apercula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 23:06   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,688

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1287 likes received
521 likes given
Default

Hello again, David.

I had my gall bladder taken out several years ago. Like you've discovered, my first encounters with fatty foods were -- umm -- not kind. But it got better. Years later, when I started low-carb/keto, I had the usual symptoms of going keto, but those related to not having a gall bladder were not among them (or, at least, were not remarkable enough to remember).

If the January 15th you refer to is this year, it will take some weeks or months for your body to adjust to handling fats without a gall bladder. However, it should be able to do that. At least that was my experience.

Quote:
Their solution was to take me off all my oral medications, tell me to eat 60 grams of carbs per meal, once I was allowed to eat, then test blood sugars and shoot up insulin.
Ugh. Carb up and shoot up. Hate it...

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 09-15-2020: 5.6; no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 01:16   #3
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

My experience was the same as itissteve's. Had my gallbladder out before I was diabetic and have visual recall of the Nova Scotia ice cream shop where I indulged in a cone and where on the street I was standing when the rapid aftermath hit. Oh boy! That was nearly 20 years ago.

I'm not sure how long it took for my system to adjust to fats, but best guess is maybe 6 months or a bit longer. I was very careful after the ice cream ouch and found my diet at home wasn't an issue even when I ate more fat, but restaurants were more problematic for some reason.

Anyway - I'm keto without any issue so you'll get there and in the meantime my best advice is just to take it easy. You can eat more protein to compensate - it's still better to go higher in protein than carbs.

Sorry about your shingles I live in fear of them but am all Shingrix'ed up so hopefully they won't visit me.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 01-27-2020, 01:50   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,417

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11986 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Hi David, and welcome back

You've been through the ringer, haven't you!

I had my gallbladder removed when I was about 25yrs old. I, too, found that I couldn't handle fats immediately after. But, as time went by, it improved (I was eating low fat then) - up until about 40 years later I developed T2 and went LCHF. Didn't do well with the added fats at that time.

Someone told me about taking bile salts with a fatty meal. I looked into it and found that I'm just fine with fatty meals as long as I take my 125mg ox bile capsule after the meal (1/2 to 1hr after the meal - apparently fats digest more slowly and the bile works on it in the area beyond the stomach, so the timing is meant to sort of match up with the fats when they leave the stomach - anyway, it seems to work.)

Hopefully you'll be like Steve and moon and will eventually be able to handle high fat without help. However, it might be a good temporary solution while your body adjusts to the surgery.

(I can only get the 125mg capsules through Amazon - all the stores have 500mg and that's way too much for me.)

__________________
Diagnosed 2010
Eat LCHF to control BG
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/

Last edited by VeeJay; 01-27-2020 at 01:53.
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 03:48   #5
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,363

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11311 likes received
6596 likes given
Default

Hi David, welcome back.

Sorry to hear you've had such a bad streak of illnesses, but hopefully the worst is behind.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 04:02   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 395

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

488 likes received
84 likes given
Default

Thanks for the welcomes, it is good to know that the lack of a gall bladder doesn't necessarily mean low carb high fat diets are totally out of the question. My father and sister have both had the same procedure done, he had no issues with fats afterward and she still has problems with a lot of specific foods years later, most especially peanut butter.

I got a little lucky with my shingles. It started in the scalp behind my right ear, and worked its way along the right jawline onto my throat. I went in to the Drs almost immediately and was early enough that they were able to give an antiviral medication, so it cleared up fairly quickly. And the residual nerve pain that can be so bad for many people was not awful for me.

VeeJay likes this.
__________________
David
Dx Jan. 8, 2013
Apercula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 19:33   #7
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apercula View Post
I got a little lucky with my shingles. It started in the scalp behind my right ear, and worked its way along the right jawline onto my throat. I went in to the Drs almost immediately and was early enough that they were able to give an antiviral medication, so it cleared up fairly quickly. And the residual nerve pain that can be so bad for many people was not awful for me.
Good to hear. I have a friend who got shingles in her ear. Affected her optic nerve and she went blind. That's a rare 1:1M case but has instilled terror in me because shingles is a side effect risk of a drug I have to use. Am on acyclovir for life to try and ward it off.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 19:41   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 395

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

488 likes received
84 likes given
Default

My surgeon called today, all the lab results from post op follow up are back in the normal range, so no long term liver damage. My primary care Dr had told me that my pancreatic enzymes were at a potentially fatal level, so I was lucky that I followed my body's signs and went to the ER when I did, another 12 hours untreated and the prognosis would have been very bad.

moon, etherea and mbuster like this.
__________________
David
Dx Jan. 8, 2013
Apercula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 20:04   #9
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,688

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1287 likes received
521 likes given
Default

I'm glad to see such a positive outcome, David. We've gotta learn to listen to our bodies!

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 09-15-2020: 5.6; no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 02:11   #10
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,363

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11311 likes received
6596 likes given
Default

That is great news. I know you are very relieved to hear it, I sure would be too.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« a1c 6.6 | Hello »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:17.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.