Hi everyone.

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Hi everyone.


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-03-2020, 01:10   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4


Default Hi everyone.

Hey all, obviously, new to the forum, diagnosed type 2 about 2 years ago, got everything under control a few months later by watching my diet, exercising and medication, then doc took me off of the meds. Sixteen months later( in the middle of this covid-19 crap) my big has gone haywire. That's my story, and I'm sticking to it. Lol.

Cxpoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 01:16   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,692

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1292 likes received
521 likes given
Default

Welcome aboard!

It's puzzling why your doctor would take you off meds if they were working for you? Did you at least maintain your eating plan and exercise?

We're happy you're here and hope you take a good look around at all the support that's available. Can you tell us more about the past 16 months? Are you staying safe so far through the pandemic?

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 09-15-2020: 5.6; no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 01:39   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4


Default

Well, my doc weaned me off of the meds as it started bringing my big levels too low. I was able to control my levels thru diet and sporadic exercise( and a pretty physically active job), I was even able to have the occasional cheat day. Now all of a sudden, for no reason that I can discern my levels have gone from an avg of 130/ day to a roller coaster ride going anywhere from 180-320 on any given day... I'm finding that everything seems to be affecting my levels for the past 3 weeks. It's crazy. I also live in a new area and am searching for a new doctor, but right now that's kind of tough with all that's going on in my area with the covid-19...

Cxpoet is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 04-03-2020, 02:46   #4
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,692

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1292 likes received
521 likes given
Default

Oh, yeah. This is not a good time to have to treat any new condition.

So even eating the same foods and with the same level of physical activity your BG is jumping to 320? Wow!

Couple of things I can think of:
- some sort of allergy in your new location?
- how's your temperature? Fever?
- drug interaction with some new medication or supplement?
- any change in digestion or elimination?

We're not doctors here but we can at least try to help identify what may be new and causing these issues.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 09-15-2020: 5.6; no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 05:34   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4


Default

Well, I spoke with a doctor tonight who starting me back up on Metformin, which is about what I expected( and figured is best) and we're going to take it from there. I haven't been on any kind of meds aside from the rare ibuprofen for the occasional muscle soreness after a tough workout. So I kind of ruled that out. The doc and I came to a tentative conclusion that maybe something I'd been eating changed up their formula and it hit me along with the the stress of the covid-19 and another diabetic friend having to have a few of his toes removed due to complications. So from this point, we just have to play it by ear to see what happens.

Cxpoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 05:52   #6
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11317 likes received
6602 likes given
Default

Have you been tested for Type 1 antibodies? I've known of several Type 1.5s that were originally diagnosed as Type 2.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 14:02   #7
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,692

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1292 likes received
521 likes given
Default

Thanks, Cxpoet. Diabetes is a strange animal, and many things can set it off, including things like ingredients changes in food and stress. There certainly is enough stress going around these days....

I suppose you'll know soon enough if the metformin is addressing your higher BG levels. mbuster's advice is good, too, and a logical course of action if the met isn't holding down your levels.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 09-15-2020: 5.6; no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 14:44   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4


Default

Mbuster, interesting idea! I'm not going to rule it out, well, I'm not going to rule any plausible idea out. This one is kind of interesting because as long as I can remember my blood sugar has always been at the higher end of the safe spectrum, even though it's only really been a "problem" for the last 2 years. What I'm finding curious though is how both times it's rear brake d it's ugly head was in the end of March- beginning of April...it could be coincidence, but who knows.

Cxpoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 15:57   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 1,139

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1247 likes received
2001 likes given
Default

Hi Cxpoet, welcome to the forum. As you can see, this community is a wealth of informative folks who are willing to help. I was diagnosed 3 years ago. Wow...time flies. I remember finding this forum, and I was one scared rabbit! But I found support and comfort here. I hope you will too.

__________________
13 Oct 20:
A1C: 6.2%
Cholesterol: 175
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Hoping to work myself back to the 5% Club.

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 16:07   #10
Senior Member
 
PhoenixFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 214

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2018

137 likes received
104 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum!

__________________
Being reborn with each lost pound.
PhoenixFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:41.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.