Hi

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Hi


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-03-2020, 19:42   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 2


Default Hi

Hi this is shweta. I was diagnosed with diabetes 10 years back. I was not on any medication till 3 years back as i was able to mabage ny sugar levels vwry well thru diet and exercise but since three years it s gone havvire. I take medication but no control and i am now tired living with restrictions on diet and exercise. I dont do anythind and i feel depressed

Shwetajaiswal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 20:01   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,688

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1287 likes received
521 likes given
Default

Hello, shweta, and welcome! It's nice to have you here.

Diabetes is a tough disease. You did well to manage it with diet and exercise for so many years!

Depression is tough, too. Especially during this pandemic and, where I live, the worst of the heat of summer, it takes a lot of motivation to do more than sit.

I'm not sure how to help you at the moment other than to say you've come to a very supportive Web site and to suggest that you tell us more about the medication you're taking and the restrictions on diet and exercise that you have. It may be that we can offer some workarounds or some ideas for how to beat the blues. Or, if you'd rather, we can just "listen".

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 09-15-2020: 5.6; no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 21:10   #3
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,363

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11311 likes received
6596 likes given
Default

Hi shweta, welcome to the forum.

Maybe we can help you figure out how to get out of this depression.

What medications have you been on for the past 3 years? When was the last time you have had an appointment with your doctor? How did it go? Have you asked about insulin? Have you been tested for Type 1 antibodies?

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 07-04-2020, 10:50   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 2


Default

I take januvia tablet before breakfast and metformin 500 mg in the night. I dont do any workout s as i m too busy with my kid work from home and all household chores. I can manage my ppbs to 170 and fastin to 100 if i am on anstrict diet which i cannot never do for more than a month. M too scared to even measure my sugar. Last went to doc three months back and due to covid i m avoiding going to hospitals as it i too risky

Shwetajaiswal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 14:43   #5
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,688

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1287 likes received
521 likes given
Default

I certainly understand your concerns about going to a doctor or hospital these days. 170, though, as a bottom limit, is high enough to cause long-term damage.

Is it possible to contact your doctor and ask if one dose or the other can be adjusted, at least temporarily, during these stressful days?

And may I ask what kind of "strict diet" are you on? The "standard diabetic diet", at least in the United States, requires eating way more carbohydrates than most people need, and (ironically) often requires medication (or insulin) to bring blood glucose levels down to safe levels.

Do you know (at least roughly) how many grams of carbohydrates you eat each day (or are supposed to eat)? Many of us here are on a very low carbohydrate eating plan that has let us manage our blood glucose without medication (or at least not as much of them). We can show you how that works if you're interested.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 09-15-2020: 5.6; no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2020, 16:09   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 1,137

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1243 likes received
1994 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shwetajaiswal View Post
Hi this is shweta. I was diagnosed with diabetes 10 years back. I was not on any medication till 3 years back as i was able to mabage ny sugar levels vwry well thru diet and exercise but since three years it s gone havvire. I take medication but no control and i am now tired living with restrictions on diet and exercise. I dont do anythind and i feel depressed
Welcome to the forum. You've come to the right place. I've been here 3 years, and I learn something new everyday. I hope you continue to visit and post as often as you can .

__________________
13 Oct 20:
A1C: 6.2%
Cholesterol: 175
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Hoping to work myself back to the 5% Club.

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:48.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.