The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
203 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Great news... since I started taking Novolog before meals, about 90 days ago, my most recent A1C is down from 7.5, to a resounding 6.8. My kidney function tests have held at the normal range, for 10 months now, and that is nothing less than a MIRACLE, because on May 30, 2009 I was diagnosed with Acute Renal Failure. My "filtration rate" was at 16, 1 point from needing dialysis. :)

God has hand His hand on me, and all my recent tests show improvement.:angel:

The only NEW problem I have is an elevated TSH. it is at 4.45, and the acceptable levels are: 0.35-4.00 uIU/mL. this may explain a few symptoms, that I've been unable to understand. I will keep you all posted on this Thyroid problem.

By the way, do any of you have an issue with your TSH being elevated, or decreased???

Shalom,

Pastor Paul
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,771 Posts
Great news... since I started taking Novolog before meals, about 90 days ago, my most recent A1C is down from 7.5, to a resounding 6.8. My kidney function tests have held at the normal range, for 10 months now, and that is nothing less than a MIRACLE, because on May 30, 2009 I was diagnosed with Acute Renal Failure. My "filtration rate" was at 16, 1 point from needing dialysis. :)

God has hand His hand on me, and all my recent tests show improvement.:angel:

The only NEW problem I have is an elevated TSH. it is at 4.45, and the acceptable levels are: 0.35-4.00 uIU/mL. this may explain a few symptoms, that I've been unable to understand. I will keep you all posted on this Thyroid problem.

By the way, do any of you have an issue with your TSH being elevated, or decreased???

Shalom,

Pastor Paul
My TSH is 2.08 and I insist that my doctor check my TSH every time he does blood work. I do know that there is currently a controversy on the reference range. The official reference range according to endocrinologists is .5 to 5.0. I was experiencing some symptoms last September that I thought were related to my thyroid. I was loosing my hair, I was cold all of the time and my body temp runs low. I was also experiencing some trouble sleeping. Since my TSH is within range, my doctor doesn't know why I was having some symptoms. I went ahead and saw a dermatologist about the hair loss and she said that we loose hair everyday and we loose 100 hairs per day and that is normal. I use a prescription shampoo to help with the hair loss and it works. I went to a sleep specialist and had a sleep study done to see if I was experiencing apnea and the study didn't indicate an apnea problem. The low body temp is still a mystery and it bothers me, but I can't do anything about it. Hopefully someone with hypothyroidism will jump in here and try to help you out. Thyroid problems are common but that doesn't mean that you should not worry about them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
203 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Thanks.

My TSH is 2.08 and I insist that my doctor check my TSH every time he does blood work. I do know that there is currently a controversy on the reference range. The official reference range according to endocrinologists is .5 to 5.0. I was experiencing some symptoms last September that I thought were related to my thyroid. I was loosing my hair, I was cold all of the time and my body temp runs low. I was also experiencing some trouble sleeping. Since my TSH is within range, my doctor doesn't know why I was having some symptoms. I went ahead and saw a dermatologist about the hair loss and she said that we loose hair everyday and we loose 100 hairs per day and that is normal. I use a prescription shampoo to help with the hair loss and it works. I went to a sleep specialist and had a sleep study done to see if I was experiencing apnea and the study didn't indicate an apnea problem. The low body temp is still a mystery and it bothers me, but I can't do anything about it. Hopefully someone with hypothyroidism will jump in here and try to help you out. Thyroid problems are common but that doesn't mean that you should not worry about them.
I appreciate your note... I'm not worried about the thyroid thing. The kidneys were my biggest fear, and I continue to worry about them, even though I should know that what God heals, we never get back.

This is true... did you ever hear about a leper getting leprosy back after Jesus healed them?

I hope some folks with thyroid disease respond though, as I'd like some personal experience.

Be the way. I had the same exact problems you mentioned. The hair was coming out by the handful and it was more like 100 at a time, not a day. Still cold, and my temp is lower than normal.

Take care of yourself... and keep pushing your doctors. My past TSH's were normal too....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Great news... since I started taking Novolog before meals, about 90 days ago, my most recent A1C is down from 7.5, to a resounding 6.8. My kidney function tests have held at the normal range, for 10 months now, and that is nothing less than a MIRACLE, because on May 30, 2009 I was diagnosed with Acute Renal Failure. My "filtration rate" was at 16, 1 point from needing dialysis. :)

God has hand His hand on me, and all my recent tests show improvement.:angel:

The only NEW problem I have is an elevated TSH. it is at 4.45, and the acceptable levels are: 0.35-4.00 uIU/mL. this may explain a few symptoms, that I've been unable to understand. I will keep you all posted on this Thyroid problem.

By the way, do any of you have an issue with your TSH being elevated, or decreased???

Shalom,

Pastor Paul
Thyroid problems can be an autoimmune disease just like diabetes. So be sure to have your TSH checked often. When first diagnosed with thyroid problems, my TSH was 81 (Note this is 81 not 8.1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
203 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
That Is OFF the Boards...

Thyroid problems can be an autoimmune disease just like diabetes. So be sure to have your TSH checked often. When first diagnosed with thyroid problems, my TSH was 81 (Note this is 81 not 8.1)
I hope you now have that under control??? That would have sacred the living day;ights out of me...:eek:
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top