The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I took some blood test for some weeks ago.

They did show:

Insulin <2.0 (Ref 6.0-27.0) Low
C peptide 0,14 (Ref 0,3-2,40) Low
Glucose 4,6 (Ref 4-6.0)

I did take lots of other test to but I don't know what is relevant to this test.. And I don't understand what this can mean!

Does anyone have a clue?

I am not diagnosed with diabetes but I do have celiac (and the celiac is under control).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,590 Posts
I took some blood test for some weeks ago.

They did show:

Insulin <2.0 (Ref 6.0-27.0) Low
C peptide 0,14 (Ref 0,3-2,40) Low
Glucose 4,6 (Ref 4-6.0)

I did take lots of other test to but I don't know what is relevant to this test.. And I don't understand what this can mean!

Does anyone have a clue?

I am not diagnosed with diabetes but I do have celiac (and the celiac is under control).
Did your doctor say anything to you about these results? Have you been having problems with high blood sugar? The c-peptide test tells you how much insulin your pancreas is producing. If it is low, then you are producing a low amount. The results can also depend on if you were fasting at the time it was done also.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
460 Posts
I'm not an expert on the numbers but I do wonder how your "celiac is under control"... is it possible that you are using a diet for celiac that is also helping to manage decent Blood Glucose (BG) levels, along with correspondingly lower insulin levels?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
I don't think I have had problems with blood sugar before..
My doctor is on holiday..


I was fasting when I took this blood test. I was very "weak".. I was dizzy, shacking and freezing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
460 Posts
I am not a Doctor but there does seem to be an association between Type 1 Diabetes and Celiac -- both are described as auto-immune and from what I have read; those with Type 1 Diabetes have an increased rate of Celiac. Perhaps this is what your Doctor was thinking when these tests were ordered?

A single normal Fasting BG result does not rule out Diabetes. And from the way you felt at the time I'd suggest this is worthy of follow-up. You might also ask about getting an A1c to show the average (mean) BG over the last 3 months or so, and an Oral Glucose Tolerance Test (OGTT) to see how well or otherwise your body is able to respond to a Glucose challenge. To look further at Type 1 there are also antibody tests GAD (?). Hopefully someone with more direct experience of these will post.

Type 1 Diabetes may also explain a low C-Peptide as tested. Can you share any more details: age, sex, overweight or slim, other meds? Steroids perhaps? I assume from the way you write your lab results that you are not in the USA?

And Welcome to the Forum! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,590 Posts
It would be hard to imagine that as a type 1 you wouldnt have incredibly high blood sugar no matter what you were eating. I am type 2 and also have low c-peptide results, but that is because my pancreas has pretty much failed me at this point.

I know that sometimes when you have been fasting a long time, your c-peptide may be low sinply because your pancreas isnt making much insulin at the time. I would certainly talk to your doctor about it at the first available opportunity and have them explain it all to you. I am frankly surprised they gave you results that they did not give you a chance to ask questions about in the first place. :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
460 Posts
It would be hard to imagine that as a type 1 you wouldn't have incredibly high blood sugar no matter what you were eating.
I agree Pam but without knowing age etc... there is the possibility of Type 1 honeymoon, or LADA (Type 1.5) and as above, I wouldn't want to base any decision regarding Diabetes on a single Fasting BG :)

No question that follow up and further discussion with the Doctor is advised.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
The ”normal” doctors look at me as a hopeless case.. So they have given me up.

I have severe gut problems but they don’t understand why. The ”normal” test covered by the hospital in my country (norway) don’t show anything wrong.

Since I have aspergers I have contact with a DAN doc (Defeat autism now). I was very autistic before but after starting dairy free diet (and glutenfree) I became much less autistic.

After a infection and a huge antibiotic dose I started to have more and more gut pain. Thats when I contacted the DAN! Doc.

I took test and sent to france and US and they showed dysbiosis, elevated yeast indicator along with the more ”normal” autism makers.

Its is very complicated.. And I don’t understand how its connected.

But anyway..

The reason I gott his blood test was to see if I had a low viral infection that can cause my food reaction and gut pain. But it did not show anything.

I am 19 year old girl, 98 lbs and 5,4 f. (I’m underweight..)

I have lots of food intolerance. For the moment my stomach only accept 8 vegetables, lean meat, fish and egg.

I need very regular meals (every 4 hour). If not I get shaky, dizzy, freezing ++

I have checked my blood sugar when I get his ”attacks” with dizziness ++ but he blood sugar is normal.

The first thing I need to do every morning when I wake up is to take something to eat within 15 minutes.. Sometimes I even wake up in the middle of the night shaking and feeling very very bad. Then I need to grab some food and it goes away.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,394 Posts
Hello, Kempa, and welcome to Diabetes Forum. Thank you for joining us and I hope we can give you the support you need as you & your doctors work on finding the cause or causes of your symptoms. It's certainly true that many general practice doctors have little expertise in diagnosing/treating complicated diabetes issues. It's too bad if they "give up", when what they should do is refer you to a specialist!

Take care and hang in there.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top