The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi. I just did fasting lab numbers of: 140 Glucose, LDL 195.7, HDL 49.5. Hemoglobin A1C 7.1, Triglycerides 114. This is my question:
Glucose and Cholesterol High. Triglycerides Normal, A1C just above normal range. All other lab numbers normal but Testosterone 11.3, in Normal Range but Low. How do I interpret this?
This is the real issue: I am 45 and exercise very very hard every day. Bike Hard, Swim an Hour 2X Week, Lift Weights 3-4 x week. Bike is main exercise 30-40 min Hard per day. I look like the picture of health, I am very muscular. My stomach is flat. People ask me if I am a bodybuilder.
I am 5'8, 215, built like Emmitt Smith - not Emmitt today, Emit 7-8 years ago when still playing. I take Metformin. Diet is Good, Not Perfect but Good. What more is a guy to do and how should I interpret these numbers? Thanks in advance for any info.:)
 

·
Anti-Man Made Carbs!
Joined
·
1,891 Posts
Those BG numbers are too high, imo.

now long have you been type 2?
hows the diet? Carb control?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,394 Posts
Hello & welcome, JD. If exercise got the job done, you'd certainly be there, wouldn't you? How much metformin are you taking? Are you checking BG regularly through the day?

Y'know if you got your A1c down, your lipids would prob'ly line up better . . . LDL needs to come down and HDL needs to come UP.

Tell us more about your way of eating . . . there are a few here who also exercise hard, and would have a better idea than I of what kind of balance you need in your diet. I eat hardly any carbs, but I don't lead a very vigorous life! You do need some carbs to sustain your exercise regimen, but they need to be the right kind of carbs.

How long since you were diagnosed?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,771 Posts
Hi. I just did fasting lab numbers of: 140 Glucose, LDL 195.7, HDL 49.5. Hemoglobin A1C 7.1, Triglycerides 114. This is my question:
Glucose and Cholesterol High. Triglycerides Normal, A1C just above normal range. All other lab numbers normal but Testosterone 11.3, in Normal Range but Low. How do I interpret this?
This is the real issue: I am 45 and exercise very very hard every day. Bike Hard, Swim an Hour 2X Week, Lift Weights 3-4 x week. Bike is main exercise 30-40 min Hard per day. I look like the picture of health, I am very muscular. My stomach is flat. People ask me if I am a bodybuilder.
I am 5'8, 215, built like Emmitt Smith - not Emmitt today, Emit 7-8 years ago when still playing. I take Metformin. Diet is Good, Not Perfect but Good. What more is a guy to do and how should I interpret these numbers? Thanks in advance for any info.:)
You could have inherited your high cholesterol. You can beat yourself up over this and it wouldn't do you any good. I don't what your cholesterol is, but adding 20MG of a statin drug, might help you out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,368 Posts
Welcome. According to who you listen to , the ADA or other groups. The ADA uses 7% as good control . The Association of Endo uses 6.5. My doctor wants mine under 6 to prevent damage. How much metformin are you taking. I take the maximum- 2550 which was what I needed to find control. When I turned 50 I decided I was overweight from too many pregnancies. Thank you kids. I took off 50 pounds in 5 years by working out at the gym and playing tennis at least 2-3 hours a day. After 7 years of this I was dx'd diabetic. I was 148 and very muscular. I am now 112 and a lot less muscular but bgs are much better and A1c is 5.9. It started off around 10. As far as your other numbers your HDL is pretty good, LDL is high. Trigs are under the 150 which is normal. Do you know what your total cholesterol is.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top