The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
First, the labs as of last week
Glucose 124 (Average range 55-109)
HbA1c 5.7 (Average 4.3 - 5.8)

In 2009 I had a blood test, for reasons not related to diabetes, and from that blood test my doctor (And endocrinologist) told me I didn't have diabetes (He wasn't looking for it, but it was part of the blood work). In March 2010 I went on vacation and noticed I had pitting edema in my legs (I think I've had it for a long time, just never noticed). I am over-weight but I my best to exercise and eat right. I saw a GP and he suggested we test for diabetes. He said "You've got diabetes!" And expressed serious concern. Since this wasn't his particular field of expertise, he sent me to a specialist. The specialist saw the same blood work and calmly said "If you eat 3 square meals instead of 1 small, then another small, then a big one for dinner, you'll see the numbers drop." So I went on a diet and did even better (Nothing like an illness knocking at your door to give you a kick in the ass).

I let a year go by. Part of me scared, part of me being busy with other stressful situations that life brings to my door step.

During the summer of 2010, I was feeling faint, weak, panicy and all those horrible feelings during my seminar speeches. I've been doing this for years. It's at one particular hall that I have a problem with. Something about the hallways being cold and the room where I give my speeches being way to hot (Or so I thought). When you have health issues in Japan, it's never in the best interest for the company to help. If I inform my employees of how I feel etc. I could be fired. Labor laws suck here.

The diet was hard to keep up during my speech days (On the weekends mostly). Last week I thought I was having a stroke. I was nearing the end of my speech when all the bad feelings came, I tried to power through it like I had done several times before, speaking more slowly and breathing deeper. BUT the SCARY part was when I had raised my hand and then for no reason, my hand just dropped like dead weight. My legs were wobbling, I could feel all the blood rush to my head. I finished the speech and REALLY thought I might have had a stroke. Someone had mentioned 'anemia' and that I should eat more liver etc.

Next day I went to the specialist. He did a full bloodwork. Since starting my diet last year, my liver enzymes had falling into the healthy ranges for the first time in 10 years. My triglycerides were also within the normal range. Checking for diabetes as well, this is what the doctor found

Again, the labs
Glucose 124 (Average range 55-109)
HbA1c 5.7 (Average 4.3 - 5.8)

He told me that he didn't believe I had diabetes and that what likely happened was that I suffered from hypoglycemia, or that I had a hypo episode. He suggested eating a higher calorie breakfast and a proper lunch on my speech days (Other days as well, but especially on speech days.) Today I made sure to have a high protein, healthy fat and high fiber breakfast, but during my first speech, that same feeling came. It was awful...

So...I really don't know what to do. The only thing I can think of is that I've somehow subconsciously decided that this particular location will always bring about an episode and then when I'm in the middle of the speeches, I think about it and I rack my nerves up to the point I'm given myself these hypo episodes...but I really don't know. Can stress and nerves do this to a person? Can shifts in room temperatures do this?

Other than quitting my job, I don't know what to do. Finding another job that pays as well as this one is hard (Especially in this economy). I'm stuck...and I have to go in tomorrow. Hopefully I can rest well, have a good breakfast and focus well on the topics and not stress out about everything I'm physically feeling.

Any advice, recommendations would be great!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,368 Posts
Do you have a bg meter? I think even in the early stages of diabetes it is important to test a lot. It sounds like you may have some form of insulin resistance. Most Type 2's start out with insulin resistance. What that means is we still produce insulin but our body doesn't recognise it and our pancreas overproduces insulin at times. The more carbs we eat the more insulin our pancreas is forced to produce. When all this insulin hits at once our bgs go crashing down. Sometimes the speed of the crash is what causes this feeling. In the beginning I got that feeling quite often. It feels like someone pulled the rug out from under you and you get a dizzy , wierd feeling. I usually carry some lower carb snacks around to munch on. If you test your bg and you are below 70 then you need to treat it with fast acting carbs, otherwise eat some nuts or cheese to help get through this feeling. As far as meals what they usually suggest for insulin resistance is to eat 5 or 6 smaller meals rather than 3 big ones. This way the carbs don't hit you all at once. Also don't eat simple carbs and opt for complex carbs with fiber in them. Also include some fat at every meal. The fat and the fiber will stabalise your bgs without those big spikes and big crashes.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
I don't have a bg meter...I wouldn't know where to get one. Can you suggest one that is used by the majority? How often do you test?

It's still a bit confusing as to what I'm suppose to do when these things happen? I've heard of people eating sugar when these symptoms happen and I've heard that to prevent them the best thing to do is keep bg levels in check with smaller meals. Today I had a protien shake with milk and fiber wheat cereal all mixed together (along with my fish oil, multi-vitamine and zinc supplements) I have a high carb fat protein snack to eat that is quick. I have another supplement that is essentially dextrose and creatine: 30 carbs, almost all from dextrose) which I would normally take in the mornings but I'm keeping it on the side in case of a low bg attack. I don't like sports drinks but with the electrolytes in them I figured it would be good to have some on hand. For lunch I'm having a protein shake again, with milk (that's 500 calories total, 60 grams of protein, 10 of fat and 20 or so of carbs) If I eat too heavy before speeches I get stomach cramps. After the speeches I'll have one of my snacks. When I get home I have boild sweet potatoes, onions, mushrooms and beef waiting for me. Does any of this sound bad or out of balance. Other non-speech days I add salads and more chicken or fish to my meals instead of shakes.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top