The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi there, I’ve just recently found this forum and have already gotten so much out of reading all of your posts and responses, so thanks.

I’m currently traveling through India, and because of a stomach upset, I went to visit a doctor. He noticed that my thyroid was enlarged so sent me for tests. The results of the tests show that I likely have a hyperthyroid. They also showed that my random glucose level was at 265, and with a high amount of glucose in my urine (it was ++++ what ever that means). I have no recollection of what I ate before the tests, but it was late afternoon so I probably hadn’t had anything 3-4 hours before hand.

The results to a fasting test I did the next day showed my blood level to be 75 before I ate, with no glucose in my urine, but “Urine Ketone Bodies present (++++) and 2 hours later it was 138 with non in my urine. At the time, I felt terrible, was weak and dizzy and my whole body was trembling, which are symptoms I’ve been having a lot, specially in the morning.

Other symptoms include constant thirst and urinating, rapid heart beat (120 at rest), sugar cravings, always hungry, unfocused, irritable and shaky when I haven’t eaten. I understand that some of these symptoms could be from the thyroid problem too.

I also have artery disease, with blocked arteries in my legs and arms and have been tested for diabetes in the past with normal results. I have a lot of neuropathy, but it’s been ongoing for almost 20 years. I have never really had a proper diagnosis for the circulation problem other than “it could be” arterial sclerosis or Berger disease (due to smoking – which I gave up 15 years ago).

I know the best thing is to see a doctor, but because I’m away from home, it’s hard because there is a cultural barrier. When I brought the doctor the results of the first test he said “you are extremely diabetic” and when he saw the second fasting tests, he said I wasn’t diabetic and to not worry about it. I can’t not worry about it, especially since both my mother and my brother have been diagnosed with Type 2 in the past year.

My questions – how is thyroid disease related to diabetes and is it normal to have normal blood glucose levels at fasting while having high levels during a random test during the day? How worried should I be and what tests should I do next?

I’m 42 year old female of average weight for my height.

Thanks for your time, Eli
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
279 Posts
You need to pursue this further. When will you be home again? I would see about getting the thyroid regulated and see what that does for your glucose as the thyroid controls so much in our bodies. In my humble opinion, I think diabetes is a factor here for you. When the glucose levels get too high in your blood, the kidneys start kicking it out in the urine. You need to really watch what you eat, as in really limiting the carbohydrates which our bodies turn into sugar. But most importantly, you need a complete check up and some sort of definite answer. Again, when will you be back home?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Hi Ruby, thanks for your response. Tomorrow I'm having a few more tests (the labs here are great, they are open 24 hours a day, and have the results back in 2 hours!), and then I'll be back in Canada in just a few days. I'm only home for 2 weeks though, then I'm back here again for work.

Unfortunately, Michael Moore's film Sicko, misrepresented the Canadian medical system and it will be impossible to see a specialist any time soon (my brother waited 6 months) and it's almost impossible to get a family doctor too. I'm trying to get as many tests done here, so that I can go to a walk in clinic as soon as I arrive in Toronto so that I can at least get things started before I come back to India.

Speaking of doctors, is anyone here from Toronto who knows a good family doctor who is taking new patients??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,077 Posts
[

Hello Eli: :)

Welcome! I'm Glad that the information here has been helpful. You should be having 2 separate fasting tests(different days) and the Oral Glucose Tolerance Test(OGTT).

There are other causes of Neuropathy but I have to agree with Ruby about the Diabetes. Yes, Diabetes and Hyperthyroidism do
share some symptoms but frequent thirst and urination are definitely Diabetes. I presume you are feeling pretty bad. It's Good that you are having these tests done.

When a diagnosed Diabetic gets Hyperthyroidism their sugar may rise. You were not diagnosed so it will be harder to control your blood sugar levels.

People with Diabetes tend to be dxd. with thyroid conditions more so than People without Diabetes.

As Ruby mentioned, you need to get medication for your Hyperthyroidism to get it regulated. This will make it easier to get your blood sugars under control.

You are most likely a Type 2 Diabetic so yes you could have a lower number in the morning since your pancreas would be making some effective Insulin to lower your blood sugar.

Here is a site to select a Doctor in Toronto Ontario.

Family Doctor Search | Doctor Search | College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario

If you are looking for a Family Physician, then phone everyone of them until one accepts you, even if they are marked as not accepting. Feel free to lightly moan and sound weak and sickly. ;) Well, you are after all. You will probably be dxd. at the Clinic and given a prescription for meds. A low carb diet, exercise and water will help to keep your sugars down somewhat. Tell them you have Hyperthyroidism, Neuropathy and probably Diabetes(if you are not dxd. before you call for the Doctors) since you have it in the Family and the symptoms.

Have a safe trip and Good Luck. Post back if you have any questions.
And let us know how you are doing. Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Hi Terrie thanks so much for your reply, specially the link to the doctor page. I found a doc on my third call, I may know nothing about her, but at least she will see me the day after I return. Regardless of the diagnosis, I'm glad that I've found a doctor, and even happier that I can start working towards feeling better.

Thanks again, Eli
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,077 Posts
Hello Eli:

Your Very Welcome. Glad that I could help you. That's Great that you can see a Family Doctor soon after you arrive in Canada. Some Family Doctors are pretty Good concerning Diabetes. Some aren't that swift. I hope that you got Lucky. You could ask for a referral to an Endo anyways so no time is wasted in getting an appointment with one. You can still keep your Family Doctor of course, for other ailments, if you click with him/her. If not, keep ths Dr. until you find another by phoning. Stay Safe.....Feel Better. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Thanks again Terrie!

I'm back - and did not click what so ever with my doctor. Actualy, the person I was meant to see, didn't show up so the office put me with another doctor who was an ass!

The next day I went back to a walk in clinic where I had seen a really great doctor, and he has agreed to take me on as a patient.

So, now I'm booked for thyroid tests and scans and from what (little!) I understand, my problem is thyroid related and not diabetes. I had HbA1C with the result of 5.5 - so can I assume that I'm not diabetic??

I also am meeting with an Endocronologist in the next week. I really hope I we can work out what's wrong and what I need to do to controle things, as I'm meant to be going back to India in few weeks!

Thanks again for all of your help.
Eli
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,077 Posts
Hey Eli: :)

Good to hear that you made it back safely.

That's Terrific that you have a Dr. that you click with. They are still out there.

I've found in this Life....assume nothing. All of your symptoms relate to Diabetes. Two of those symptoms that you gave are specific to Diabetes. Constant thirst and frequent urination. I realize that it is Very hot in India but this thirst I'm talking about is not a dry thirst. It's like a sugar coating on the tongue. This thirst can't be quenched by drinking water or any other liquid. As far as the high number 265, that may be caused by the hyperthyroidism

I'm relieved that you are in a Dr's care now who will be running tests on you. An A1c of 5.5 is Good. And I'm hoping that you do not have Diabetes, of course.

As Ruby mentioned, it is a Good idea to keep your carbs limited which is something everyone should do anyways. Or to eat small portion meals. Since you have Diabetes in your Family, it would be a Good idea to test occasionally before and after a meal or when you you don't feel Good. I know it's hard but try not to worry and wait to see what your tests show. YW!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
you need an endocrinoligist!

Hi there, I’ve just recently found this forum and have already gotten so much out of reading all of your posts and responses, so thanks.

I’m currently traveling through India, and because of a stomach upset, I went to visit a doctor. He noticed that my thyroid was enlarged so sent me for tests. The results of the tests show that I likely have a hyperthyroid. They also showed that my random glucose level was at 265, and with a high amount of glucose in my urine (it was ++++ what ever that means). I have no recollection of what I ate before the tests, but it was late afternoon so I probably hadn’t had anything 3-4 hours before hand.

The results to a fasting test I did the next day showed my blood level to be 75 before I ate, with no glucose in my urine, but “Urine Ketone Bodies present (++++) and 2 hours later it was 138 with non in my urine. At the time, I felt terrible, was weak and dizzy and my whole body was trembling, which are symptoms I’ve been having a lot, specially in the morning.

Other symptoms include constant thirst and urinating, rapid heart beat (120 at rest), sugar cravings, always hungry, unfocused, irritable and shaky when I haven’t eaten. I understand that some of these symptoms could be from the thyroid problem too.

I also have artery disease, with blocked arteries in my legs and arms and have been tested for diabetes in the past with normal results. I have a lot of neuropathy, but it’s been ongoing for almost 20 years. I have never really had a proper diagnosis for the circulation problem other than “it could be” arterial sclerosis or Berger disease (due to smoking – which I gave up 15 years ago).

I know the best thing is to see a doctor, but because I’m away from home, it’s hard because there is a cultural barrier. When I brought the doctor the results of the first test he said “you are extremely diabetic” and when he saw the second fasting tests, he said I wasn’t diabetic and to not worry about it. I can’t not worry about it, especially since both my mother and my brother have been diagnosed with Type 2 in the past year.

My questions – how is thyroid disease related to diabetes and is it normal to have normal blood glucose levels at fasting while having high levels during a random test during the day? How worried should I be and what tests should I do next?

I’m 42 year old female of average weight for my height.

Thanks for your time, Eli
Hyperthyroid causes liver to dump sugar into blood. You must get to a specialist, reg doc won't help you. If you are not diabetic now, you will be very soon, and you are already suffering damage.

Best of luck! Hang in there, change docs if the 1st one is not sounding right. But you must test fasting and throughout day and keep a record for doc and yourself. EVERYDAY! You can adjust carbs lower to try to lower these liver dumps.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
253 Posts
That little bit of medical history is like nothing I've ever heard of, so can't help with that. I just wanted to put in a good word for the India medical people. If you wind up in one spot for any length of time there, you might be able to find a good doctor.

I did stick with a bad one for a few years, one of the dumbest things I ever did. Finally found a really good one. These days I'd move on at the drop of a hat.

I was researching a hip operation a few years ago. Turned out I didn't need it, but India is where I would have gone if I had. For the price of the operation in the US, you can get the entire trip and the operation, and a bit of a vacation. Plus a private room in a hospital comparable to a hotel room.

Also they had an option for the operation that isn't even available in the US yet. It was also the choice that made the most sense to me.

Hope you're taking your anti-malarial. I did spend some time in India, amazing place.

best wishes
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top