The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello all. I was having issues back in Jan.- April, when I finally had my blood glucose checked at work. Shocking to me, it was 403 at the time, and had probably been high for quite sometime. I was about 200 lbs at the time, and I am 6'00" tall, so I wasn't real heavy, but I had a belly and a second chin. I was having blurry vision, dizziness, urinating every hour and I was sick all the time. I also had the never ending thirst. My A1C was 11.5!

That scared me in a bad way and I got very depressed, as most of us have at some point. I thought life as I knew it was over, and to some extent it was. An internal medicine doctor prescribed metphormin and I couldn't take it due to side effects. Then he prescribed Actos and again I had major side effects, like numb legs and arms. I then set out on walking and exercising, while studying up on carb intake and diet. I also went to an Endocronologist, who did a better job on giving me a plan of attack.

I went from walking 1 mile to walking and jogging 2 miles. I then started adding push ups and sit ups to the end of my walk/run. After reading up on cinnamon, and getting the docs approval, I started taking two 500 mg pills a day, before lunch and dinner. I was really noticing much better control now, with my average blood glucose ranging from 95-123, with an occasional spike of 145 or so.

By August I was now running 2-3+ miles 5-6 days a week and doing 70 push ups and about 30-35 sit ups a day. I had my A1C re-checked and it was now down to 5.3. My doctor was amazed and said to keep it up. The last 30 days saw not one spike above normal, until today, stupid me, too many carbs, 143. my average has been around 81-108, with my 30 day mean close to 97. I am pretty sure my A1C would be in the 4's now.

This has not been easy, but I have had some eye site issues, with mild retinopathy in my left eye. That really scared me bad, so I went 100% committed to staying in control. My current weight is now 155 and I have leveled off. My energy is 10 times what it was, and overall, I feel so much healthier. I still struggle with energy while doing distance running, but it is getting better. I also had mild neuropathy after diagnoses, which has faded away over the last couple of months. One other struggle has been with a mild foot fungal infection, which has been a bear to get rid of. Another diabetic treat.

Anyway, that is my story, up to now. I am looking forward to reading everyone elses and learning as much as I can. Nice to meet everyone!

Warren
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,024 Posts
Hello and welcome aboard! You are doing wonderful things with your exercising. I hope you keep your great control in the years ahead. Do you ever have hypos with the exercising? How do you handle that? I have been Type 1 for 64 years and I exercise at least one hour per day but i am in myn 70's now and cannot do too much heavy exercising. Thanks for joining us!

Richard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
The lowest I have seen is the 70's, which lately have become quite common. That level doesn't seem to bother me, other than feeling hungry. It has not gone below that level so far, no matter how hard I have pushed, probably because I am type II, and my body will start breaking down what little storage I have left, or even muscle, before going lower.

I have added other workouts to my routine, like working my abs, chest, etc, in addition to running and push ups. It seems to help, keeping the workouts mixed and working different groups.

I will keep up with the running, but continue to mix it with other workouts, along with the push ups and ab workouts, as I am motivated to stay off meds as long as possible. I understand it is not forever, but it slows the progression, while making me healthier than I have been in years. Once the day comes that I need meds, I will still exercise and adjust, being vigilant.

My father, who is about to turn 78, is type II, diagnosed 13 years ago. He has been taking a couple of prescriptions and jogging 2-3 miles, to help maintain control. His diet is more carb filled than mine though.

I have been reading that normal is now considered to be lower than what the ADA advises, so I am determined to maintain my current level, avoiding small spikes, as it seems they can still lead to complications.

.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,024 Posts
Yes, the ADA advice is too high. My doctor wants me to keep my A1c between 5.5 and 6.0. I tend to have hypos when my A1c is below 5.5, but I am 70 with arthritis and cannot jog or do some of the exercises I coud do when I was much younger. You are doing an amazing job, keep it up!
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top