The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
219 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
My name is Jeremy and I was diagnosed two weeks ago with Type 2 diabetes. A bit about me...I am 36 years old, 5'10, 228 lbs. My brother and uncle have diabetes and my grandfather had it before passing away many years ago of heart complications. When diagnosed, my BG was 346 (highest I have seen since being diagnosed was 406) and my lowest was this morning at 196. My average has ranged between 204 and 250. I have been testing since the day I was diagnosed, twice a day, when I wake up and 2 hours after dinner. I am doing a low carb very low sugar diet, staying away from bread, potato, rice, pasta, etc. I got my A1C test back yesterday and am at 15.4 which seems very high to me. Right now my doctor has me trying to manage this with diet and exercise, no medication.

Anyway, that's a bit about myself. Does it sound like I am doing the right things so far?

Thanks everybody,

Jeremy
 
G

·
welcome Jeremy :) I'm type 2 also and have been for past 12 years now. I remember the feeling of being newly diagnosed myself... it wasn't the best feeling. It's still early days for you as yet and you've already made improvements by the looks of things... keep it up. It does take plenty of time and patience. Your doc will likely keep trialling you on diet and exercise for a set period and if your BGL still high they will likely put you on medication too. I was Ok with diet and exercise for the first 2 years almost before I was told I needed medication. Everyone is different... just eat to your glucometer and figure out what foods work best for you. Sometimes despite your best effort with food and exercise you still have high BGLs... this can be for other reasons such as illness, stress, lack of sleep, etc. Pretty much everything impacts your BGLs... not just diet and exercise. So try and make sure you sleep well for starters and that should help you keep your BGLs in control too. You will find lots of support here on this forum as lots of people with experience on the subject. Looking forward to hearing your experiences. Keep up the good work... it will get better. A positive attitude is the most important thing to have... keeps you focused.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,090 Posts
Those numbers are no bueno! You need to get that under control. Your doctor should be putting you on some kind of medicine with those numbers, imho. I will let the Type 2s help you out with that but I wanted to say welcome. I hope you come back often.
 

·
Anti-Man Made Carbs!
Joined
·
1,891 Posts
Jeremy, Firstly, welcome to The Forum.

Here's some advice from me to you on what you need to be doing:

Diet & exercise. i walk at least three miles a day, unless its pouring rain or snowing. there is no excuse not to. Want to "take a day off"? well, take a day off when your diabetes does. oh thats right, it NEVER DOES.

Portion control. Read the label and eat ONE serving. (you'll be surprised how small a real portion really is)

Cut the man made carbohydrates. i try to eat zero man-made carbs each and every day.

Does that suck? sure it can sometimes, but thats life with diabetes. one doesnt NEED to eat crap food, dessert, snacks and the like.

Harsh? perhaps. But in all honesty, your Dr (like most of them) is too slow when it comes to diabetes care imo.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
710 Posts
Your A1C indicates an average of about 395! An average that high means that you're probably spending a lot of time above that level. Blood sugar in that range puts you at risk for a number of problems, including DKA. You should not be exercising when your blood sugar is that high, as the exersion can cause it to rise even further. Dietary modifications are a great idea, but you need some medical intervention to safely lower your very high blood sugar. Talk to another doctor!

Jen
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,368 Posts
Welcom to DF. Most doctors treat Type 2 more aggressively now a days. If you're HbA1c is around 8 or under diet and exercise may work. But as high as yours is now I would ask doctor to consider adding some basal insulin like Lantus . Did they do additional tests like C peptide or GAD antibody test. It is possible even at your age you might be a Type 1, who would need insulin to bring bgs down. The recommended bgs for type 2 diabetics are 100 for fasting and 120-140 after meals. My HbA1c was around 10 at diagnosis and even with 3 hours of exercise a day and 30 carbs a day I could not get bgs down without medication.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
219 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Thanks everyone, great to be on the forum. I will schedule a follow up with my Dr. for next week. I definitely don't like running this high. I tested today and was 196 fasting, then 228 two hours after breakfast which consisted of a cup of cheerios and half a cup of skim milk (traveling so that was all I could get my hands on, no other proteins available). No sugar used or anything else. I know I am supposed to have food with me :)

Anyway, is that big of a jump normal?

Thanks everyone,

Jeremy
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,394 Posts
Hello & welcome, Jeremy. I'll not repeat what the others have said - they're right on target. You need meds to get this under control quickly.

Please keep us posted . . . we're here to help.

Thank you for joining us!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
219 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Thanks Shanny. I have been reading silently (as opposed to out loud?) but thought I would reach out and get some support/opinions. I will definitely check with my doctor next week.

Thanks,

Jeremy
 
G

·
yeah I agree with others about HbA1c being too high... I was just being nice coz I figured your doc should know what they're doing. Although have you seen an endocrinologist at all? If not, that's who you should be seeing as they are the diabetic specialists docs. There is also another type of diabetes known as type 1.5 where you are basically slowly turning to type 1. Make sure the doc has all the facts correct about you and don't be afraid to ask what they've done to diagnose. Ask for the C-peptide and GAD if they haven't done this already. If they have...what was the result? Diet and exercise is still important... althoug with sugars that high I do agree with others that exercise should be light at this point until you get BGL down to safe level. :)
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top