The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi,

I am glad I found this website. I just registered on the forum today after worrying about my past two visits to the doctor.

I went to my GP for a standard, blood test as a routine check-up, but also because I had been feeling more tired than usual and unmotivated. (A lot of this could be mental, as I have bouts of depression and anxiety - most of which could come from being worried too much about things like this).

Everything looked great - Triglycerides were 51, HDL was 39 (could have been higher), and LDL was 86. I have normal blood pressure.

One thing stuck out - my blood sugar was 139. Granted, I think I remember the blood being drawn around 2:30. I had woken up around nine, had my usual bowl of organic granola cereal (possibly a banana too), an egg biscuit two hours later, and foolishly half of a vitamin water (fruit juice flavor) and a bag of cheez-its 30-45 minutes before the test. So, I had a lot of food intake.

My GP told me to come back for an A1C.

I did, and my result turned out to be a 4.7

But, he had starred that my blood sugar was 51!

I had a bowl of cereal maybe a couple of hours before the test, and nothing else.

Can anyone help me understand this? I'm tired of worrying over it, and am troubling myself by now making sure that I have some type of quick-sugar-fix with me at all times.

I am usually hungry, but I rarely develop symptoms like shakiness, sweating, etc. like I read when blood sugar drops. My typical eating day consists of bowl of cereal in the morning, something like organic tortilla chips and salsa or an apple before lunch, a turkey & cheese sandwich on 100% whole wheat bread for lunch and a banana with peanut butter, crackers with peanut butter and an apple three hours later before work, and I work in the evenings from 4 to 10 before getting home for supper and my body seems fine with this.

One night after work, and not eating for 5.5 hours, I tested my blood sugar with one of my friend's testers at work and it was 84.

What could these swinging numbers mean? Should I be worried?

Thanks for everyone who took the time to read this, I really appreciate it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
I guess I need to add that I regularly drink two beers every night after work, and on weekends I typically consume 4-6 drinks (have been working on cutting back from my old party ways). I know this might have something to do with low blood sugar levels.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,024 Posts
Hello Ponder, welcome aboard! We cannot diagnose here. Only your doctor can do that. Your blood sugar testing seems to be perfectly normal. You do eat a lot of very high carb food and all carbs convert to glucose and that is what raises the blood sugar (glucose) levels for diabetics. A non diabetic produces insulin that will keep the blood sugar normal, even after eating a high carb meal. Your 139 is surprising, unless you were tested soon after eating. Do you know what your fasting level is? If you test in the morning before eating anything, that is your fasting level. Let us know what it is.

You can buy a Relion glucose meter for about $9 ay Walmart. A box of 50 testing strips costs about $20. I you buy your own meter then you can test and see for yourself how your blood sugar varies throughout the day. Testing two hours after a meal is another good time to help make decisions about your situation.

Richard
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top