The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi,

Hope everyone here is doing well. Just like to drop a note here to say hello. I kind of feeling low at the moment. :( Just went to see my GP this morning for my test report. I visited him last week, as lately I had been frequently feeling thirsty, going to the toilet abit too often, and was worried for the more than 10 kilos I had shed over less than a month. I was hoping that it was due to some stress from my work lately and everything will be fine after some rest.

But unfortunately, my fear came true. The test results shows that my blood glucose is 250 mg/dl and hb1AC is 12.5%. (Appreciate very much if someone here can advise how serious it is from these numbers). The doctor mentioned that I am having diabetes, likely type 2. He prescribes some tablets for me, Metformin and Glipizide. And I was told to immediately make changes to my life style, diet and exercise.

Hope that I can handle these changes. It all came too sudden. Although I used to love jogging, but for the last 1 year, always ended up with excuses like being too caught up with work. Well, at least now I have a good reason to force myself to exercise more regularly. Food will be a big problem. My favourite is fried chicken... I usually have it every other day... Not to mention those chocolate bars and cookies in my cubicle... Guess they all have to go.

I'm trying to keep this at a positive note. Those changes needed in my life style sounds like a good thing, but the thought that I will be carrying this disease for the rest of my life sounds daunting....

I am looking forward to the support from the members here (Guess I will have lot's of questions being a "newbie"). For the moment, maybe I will just drive by KFC now to have one last fried chicken meal... :D

Cheers,
Des
 
J

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Hello, and welcome to the board.

Don't be surprised if your GP sends you to a endocrinologist (mine did), they specialize in diabetes, as well as some other stuff. Yes 250 mg/dl with a A1C of 12.5% is a little high. But if it's treated down to say 100 mg/dl with an A1C of around 6.4% then you and your doctor either GP, or endo will be happy.

And don't think that if you reach these numbers, that you are cured. Diabetes either type 1, or type 2, is a lifetime commitment, and as of now incurable. Your doctor may want to see you every 2 or 3 months just to make sure that your A1C is going down to acceptable levels. By all means if you have questions, ask your doctor. These boards are great for that too, but they won't take the place of your doctor.

I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes 24 or 25 years ago, so please don't go to the doctor thinking that there is a quick fix, there isn't.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,077 Posts
Hi Des: :)

Welcome to our Community.

Yes, an A1c of 12.5 is not good. A random test of 250mg/dl is high and can still happen on occasion even years after someone is dxd., if a Diabetic does not exercise enough or is not on enough medication to cover a meal, is ill, is over-weight, etc.

You can get these numbers down with the help of your Medical Team and us, if you need. Ask questions. As far as the food part, you don't have to cut everything out but suar stuff should be on occasion like once a week. Something to look forward to. Just cut your portions down. Low carbing works very Well for many. You can still have some chicken, just bbq it or grill it and put your favourite seasonings on it. Test often so you know which foods raise your sugars too much.

You can get that 12.5mg/dl down so that complications can be avoided. It's all in the mindset and your determination.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
663 Posts
Seek Second opinoin.

Hi,

Hope everyone here is doing well. Just like to drop a note here to say hello. I kind of feeling low at the moment. :( Just went to see my GP this morning for my test report. I visited him last week, as lately I had been frequently feeling thirsty, going to the toilet abit too often, and was worried for the more than 10 kilos I had shed over less than a month. I was hoping that it was due to some stress from my work lately and everything will be fine after some rest.
Hello Des, I see that buy loosing 10Kg is alarming to say the least!!! and the frequent visits to the toilet is a typical type 1 diagnosis and the fact that your doctor has prescribed you oral medication without any tests is quite wrong!!!
Please look for second opinion. ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Thank you very much to all that visit my thread and appreciate very much to those that replied as well... Well, I'm celebrating my first 24 hours of knowing I'm having diabetes... Still hoping it was all just a false alarm...

Anyway, yesterday evening pick up my jogging shoes and went for a 3.6 km jog... 25 min 01 sec... Lousy timing... but hope that it'll be a good start :) I plan to run twice a week and head to the gym to work out on weights for another 2 days of the week... Let's see if I can be more persistent with this workout routine...

For diet, first thing to go are all the fizzy soft drinks.... No more coke, and stuff like that. Appreciate very much if I can get some advice here if those isotonic sports drink (I'm staying in Singapore, and a popular brand here is 100-Plus)... I'm replacing those fizzy drinks with water and fruit juice. Just had apple and celery juice for lunch...

The medication seems to work... Last night I didn't wake up to pass urine at all. But as mentioned by Anthill, I also kind of doubt how the doctor is so convinced that I am having type 2 and not 1. I'm 40 this year, does the age means that it is not possible to get type 1?

Cheers,
Des
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,077 Posts
Hey Des:

What can I say other than, sorry to hear of your diagnosis. Congrats on your first day with Diabetes.

Good to hear that you are off and running. Staying in Life instead of hiding from it, is so important. Diabetes is a pain in the A$$ but you can live a long time with it as long as you keep your sugars in control and whatever other related problems that may arise.

YES! Although Type 1(Juvenile) Diabetes has mainly hit Kids and young Adults usually under age 24 in the many years past. Now it can strike at mature ages like 40, 50, 60, etc. Also where Type 2 Diabetes used to hit People over 30, now the youngest Type 2 is 2 years old. This disease has morphed.

There is also Type 1.5(LADA).
An Adult who is dxd. with Diabetes, who do nor Immediately require Insulin or may not be over-weight. Special lab tests are done and they are found to have antibodies, especially GAD65 antibodies, that attack the beta cells that produce Insulin.

Their shouldn't be any problem drinking the 100Plus in the process of your exercise programs. Don't forget to eat before you run. Enjoy your day. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Thanks Terrie for the information. Didn't know there is a Type 1.5, will try to read up more on that.

Had been almost a week taking the Metformin and Glipizide tablets given to me by doc. Some of the problems I had, frequent urination, thirst seems to have gone away. Still trying hard to work on my diet though... Seems to have crave for food that I shouldn't be taking.

But it looked like I've been having some of these symptoms the last few days. I'm not sure if it is the effect of the medication, and any opinion or advice will be much appreciated.

First, I tend to feel a slight dizziness. It's not that serious, but just feeling abit uncomfortable with the "floating" kind of feeling.

Secondly, I realize for the last 2 days, my vision seems to be a bit blurry. Especially at near distance when I am trying to read or looking at the monitor....

I did a google. For the dizzy spell, it seems to be symptom when the sugar level is getting too low... Could it be an overdosage of the medication? As for the vision thingy, I read that diabetes can lead to other complications, such as blindness.. I hope it's not because of that :(

Wishing all a happy weekend.... For me, I've got lots of work piling up, and most likely will spend the weekend over in the office.

Cheers,
Des
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,077 Posts
Hello Des:

Yes, Diabetes can cause blindness but you are not going to let that happen. You are recently dxd. so you have time to learn about Diabetes and then do the Best that you can. Make this your top priority. Yes, it is difficult but it can be done. So many Terrific People, like you, have proven that. No, you are not going blind.

I can't say what caused your dizziness. I'll put a link in the Complications so you will better understand some of the reasons and perhaps relate one particular reason for it. To me dizziness means a kind of whirling sensation, if that's what you mean. There are lots of reasons for this. You need to mention all your symptoms(write them down)at your next Dr. appointment.

You may have had an Anxiety/Panic attack. Many People with Diabetes have this condition and usually need treatment since it can be a real problem if it happens often.

As far as your blurriness, it's probably caused by a higher blood sugar. The blurriness does disappear when the sugar levels get lower.
If you do not have one then do find an eye Dr. Most Optometrists are Good but they do not have as much training, knowledge and equipment, as an Opthalmalogist(Specialist in eye diseases).

When a Person has high blood sugars for some time and the sugars start dropping, that Person will feel symptom like shaking, fast heart rate, scared, tearful, sometimes blurry vision, continually dropping things, giggly, etc. They may experience only one symptom, or several. The Person can also feel this way when they are experiencing a low. When you feel this way, check your sugars if possible. You may not be having a low blood sugar.

Thank you. :) I hope that you didn't have to work too hard on the week-end.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
663 Posts
Wow Terrie, you know a lot.
Yes Terrie is quite an Endo herself. ;):D

The medication seems to work... Last night I didn't wake up to pass urine at all. But as mentioned by Anthill, I also kind of doubt how the doctor is so convinced that I am having type 2 and not 1. I'm 40 this year, does the age means that it is not possible to get type 1?

Cheers,
Des
Des, I see type 1's get thin and to loose 10Kg that easy is just my thinking that may be the case. Are you still loosing more weight Des?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Hi All,

First of all, a heartfelt thanks to all for your concerns.

Just a quick update from my visit to my Endo this morning... I decided to consult an Endo for a second opinion after having doubt about the prescribtion from my GP... He's more expensive then my GP (much more) but glad I did as it gave me an ease of mind...

First of all, my blood sugar level now has dropped to 4.6 mmol/litre. My Endo said that I am receiving the medication well, but advise me to cut down on the Glipizide to a quarter the current dosage. That is probably giving me the dizziness I felt at the moment.

As for the vision thingy, my Endo said that it is quite common that a "new" diabetic patient will face this issue due to the rise in sugar level in the blood. It should go away within a few weeks if I am able to control my sugar level.

As for my weight, it had stopped. In fact I put on back 3 kilos since one and a half week ago...

I think apart from the medication, I suspect that the diet and exercise does help alot. I am now running (5km) on every alternate days, and head to the gym for weights on the other days. Work is still "killing me".... Putting in about 12-14 hours on weekdays and 6-8 hours on weekends... Trying to manage that...

Well, it is a happy day for me... Maybe will have fried chicken tonight for celebration... :)

Cheers,
Des

BTW, I intend to get a glucose meter, any suggestions?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Thanks Terrie,

I am very grateful for the information you had shared with me. It really help me as a "newbie" to adjust myself.

FYI, I've decided to consult an Endo and had visited him this morning. He did a check on my eye and told me there's nothing to worry about. It will go away in couple of weeks... Like you mentioned, it is probably due to the higher blood sugar.

Thanks again and have a good day!

Cheers,
Des

As far as your blurriness, it's probably caused by a higher blood sugar. The blurriness does disappear when the sugar levels get lower.
If you do not have one then do find an eye Dr. Most Optometrists are Good but they do not have as much training, knowledge and equipment, as an Opthalmalogist(Specialist in eye diseases).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,077 Posts
Wow Terrie, you know a lot.
Thank you Bruce. :) I've had a number of years to learn. And I keep on learning. Things continue to change. There are others here who know a lot also and do contribute, as you've noticed.

I like your Nutbar dx 1955. :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,077 Posts
Originally Posted by Elsinore
Wow Terrie, you know a lot.

Peter said:
Yes Terrie is quite an Endo herself.
HA! No, that's not possible Peter. A Person has to be Really smart to be an Endo. Plus, I Really don't like golf. ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,077 Posts
You're Very Welcome Des. We're Happy to help. I don't feel lows as much as I used to since I've had it for some time. I experienced a variety of symptoms as most have and still do. There's so many. Good that your numbers are down.

John's right about asking your Dr. for a meter. He may have some left to give out. You have to ask for everything usually. Also ask your Diabetic Educator or your Dietician. They may have some.

If you do not have Insurance, then the Relion meter and strips, as Richard mentioned, are available at Walmart's.

We're Happy that you are Happy. It's Nice to know what's going on.
I hope that you enjoyed your chicken. :D
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top