The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,491 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi there,

I'm a newly diagnosed type-II diabetic. I found out December 19th, just as holiday baking was being done, etc. Horrible time to find out, I must say. But with fasting bg levels of 14.6 Dr. told me to seriously watch carbs and sugar until our next meeting...

They sent me for a further blood test (3 month levels or something) and confirmed that my levels were high (avg 12.1 over past three months) and that I need to go on metformin.

I got my Metformin prescription and all my testing supplies yesterday. I'm brand new to all this.

There's lots of advice on the internet, (some good, some appears crazy...) and I need lots of help, lol.

Glad to find this place. I look forward to getting to know you a bit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
165 Posts
Hi AB!welcome to the forum there is a lot of info out there and the weird thing about diabetes (at least I think it's weird) what works for me might not work for you (and sometimes what works one day doesn't work the next) but you will find a way that works.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,394 Posts
Glad you found us too, AB . . . and you got it pegged - a lotta crazy stuff out there on the internet too, some of it from some fairly respected official sources. When will they ever learn?! :rolleyes: We really have to separate the wheat from the chaff for ourselves, and we can help you learn that trick! (very poor analogy on my part there, since wheat is often one of the worst foods for us PWD - persons with diabetes.)

Thank you for joining us . . . do check your private messages too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,491 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Glad you found us too, AB . . . and you got it pegged - a lotta crazy stuff out there on the internet too, some of it from some fairly respected official sources. When will they ever learn?! :rolleyes: We really have to separate the wheat from the chaff for ourselves, and we can help you learn that trick! (very poor analogy on my part there, since wheat is often one of the worst foods for us PWD - persons with diabetes.)

Thank you for joining us . . . do check your private messages too.
I checked my PM's but can't do anything as my accounts now been restricted or something. Can't even PM Bob or anyone else about anything.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,394 Posts
I checked my PM's but can't do anything as my accounts now been restricted or something. Can't even PM Bob or anyone else about anything.
Oh heck - maybe your active membership hasn't kicked in yet . . . I'll let Bob know & we'll get to work on it. Stay tuned! ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,090 Posts
Welcome to the forum. We are glad you are here! Please stop by often and let us know how it is going. You will soon become a champ at this stuff and will start giving encouragement and advice to others. For now, soak up the encouragement and the advice. It is what got me through my initial weeks and months with the diagnosis.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,368 Posts
Hi AB, It is very confusing at first. I think I was bewildered the first few years until I found online forums. I was never good with computers but am learning. When I was dx'd they didn't even give me an Rx or strips and told me testing was optional. Even though I had a fasting of 240, he said that wasn't too bad. Well, until I did some research on my own and found out that normal people stay under 100 and have an HbA1c of 4.0-5.5, I really didn't think it was a big deal. Now I know. I am a great cook and baker and that was the hardest for me. But I have used it as a challenge to find subs for flour, sugar, oatmeal and the normal carbs in baking. One of my favorites sites is
Linda's Low Carb Menus & Recipes - Home She gives you tons of baking options, all low carb. I have to admit I eat pretty good and have been able to lose all the weight I need to and am now in fairly good control of my bgs. Welcome.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
298 Posts
Welcome... There is a lot of crazy information out there. I have found everyone here very knowledgeable and helpful. My A1C was 11.4 at diagnosis and I had it down to 5.1 in 3 months. I started out on metformin but saw no change after a few weeks so my doctor put me on insulin. I was completely against it because I have a fear of needles but now know it was the best thing for me. Good luck, keep us informed on your progress and visit often.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,771 Posts
Hi there,

I'm a newly diagnosed type-II diabetic. I found out December 19th, just as holiday baking was being done, etc. Horrible time to find out, I must say. But with fasting bg levels of 14.6 Dr. told me to seriously watch carbs and sugar until our next meeting...

They sent me for a further blood test (3 month levels or something) and confirmed that my levels were high (avg 12.1 over past three months) and that I need to go on metformin.

I got my Metformin prescription and all my testing supplies yesterday. I'm brand new to all this.

There's lots of advice on the internet, (some good, some appears crazy...) and I need lots of help, lol.

Glad to find this place. I look forward to getting to know you a bit.
Hello and welcome to the forum! I know you will feel comfortable here and you will learn from the other members. Please ask anything that is on your mind. Visit often and take care.
 
G

·
Welcome AB... I remember the feeling of being newly diagnosed. All I can say is that you will continually learn stuff about everything to do with the disease and you will learn what works for you and what doesn't. What I learnt the most so far is that you need to really assert yourself with docs at times as often what you think is going on with you is right. If you read posts on this forum you will find lots of useful information based on experiences and knowledge. I've had this disease 12 years now and I only just started using this forum... never done the forum thing. I have to say I'm now hooked and love the idea that I can read what others are going through and share my experiences at the same time. I don't get that opportunity really... only with my docs. I find I have to try and educate others around me as they really don't understand the disease at all (there's a lot of myths out there). I'm on insulin now so it's even more important that other people know what to look out for. I still get asked "so what is a hypo and what does it feel like?". Please visit often and share with us all. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,590 Posts
Hi AB, It is very confusing at first. I think I was bewildered the first few years until I found online forums. I was never good with computers but am learning. When I was dx'd they didn't even give me an Rx or strips and told me testing was optional. Even though I had a fasting of 240, he said that wasn't too bad. Well, until I did some research on my own and found out that normal people stay under 100 and have an HbA1c of 4.0-5.5, I really didn't think it was a big deal. Now I know. I am a great cook and baker and that was the hardest for me. But I have used it as a challenge to find subs for flour, sugar, oatmeal and the normal carbs in baking. One of my favorites sites is
Linda's Low Carb Menus & Recipes - Home She gives you tons of baking options, all low carb. I have to admit I eat pretty good and have been able to lose all the weight I need to and am now in fairly good control of my bgs. Welcome.
I love Linda's website...tons of good ideas and recipes there!
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top