The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
203 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I was wondering if any others are being closely watched by their doctors for their kidney functions?

My test results 8/6/10 were: CREATININE 1.2 mg/dL, and GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE was 61-NB.

On May 30, 2009 my CREATININE was 2.5 and the GFR was 16. :eek:

Thanks to God I have completely recovered from severe renal failure. :amen:

Also, what are you doing to keep from going on dialysis?

Thanks for sharing,

Pastor Paul :laser:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,771 Posts
I was wondering if any others are being closely watched by their doctors for their kidney functions?

My test results 8/6/10 were: CREATININE 1.2 mg/dL, and GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE was 61-NB.

On May 30, 2009 my CREATININE was 2.5 and the GFR was 16. :eek:

Thanks to God I have completely recovered from severe renal failure. :amen:

Also, what are you doing to keep from going on dialysis?

Thanks for sharing,

Pastor Paul :laser:
Last blood test, creatinine was 1.2 (normal) and GFR was 47 which is low. I am on a diuretic and my doctor said that that my kidney tests are being thrown off because of them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,090 Posts
I can't remember for sure but I believe my creatinine was high the last time I went in for blood tests. My doctor wasn't too worried about it. I go back next month so I will see what happens then.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top