The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi,
I'm 21 and have always had blood sugar problems. Mostly hypoglycemia due to having undiagnosed celiac disease. Recently there has been concerns that I might have diabetes. I've been keeping track of my blood sugar at home.

Here is where the problem starts. I am on a low carb gluten free diet. But my fasting blood glucose hits as high as 143. With the lowest being 110 but only if I go to bed with a blood glucose around 80. 2 hours after meals my blood sugar is always 120-180. This gives me a headache by the way.

From these readings I'm lead to believe that my fasting numbers has me as diabetic. But my after meal numbers have me as pre diabetic. These is confusing, as I do have classic diabetes symptoms and the come about when my blood sugar is over 120.

I have gone to the doctor. And am waiting for my latest blood test results. What do you think??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,491 Posts
What is your 1 hour after eating BGL? Since you are already on a low cab diet (no potato,rice,pasta,fruit)

fasting of 143, I guess that is in the am? could be morning phenomenon, you body getting ready for the day. increase BGL and adrenalin and other hormones to get you up and at work. do a serch on DP.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
1hour after eating is around 180. I've never reached 200 before which is why one doctor ignored my symptoms. But I've always been sensitive to sugar and even a low carb diet leaves my sugars elevated.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Could it be that I've diabetes for awhile and by going on my diet I've controlled it somewhat?? Hmmmm my doctor thinks I have it
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,771 Posts
Could it be that I've diabetes for awhile and by going on my diet I've controlled it somewhat?? Hmmmm my doctor thinks I have it
Hi and welcome to diabetes forum! I would let your doctor make the call on your official diagnosis. Some people with diabetes can control their blood glucose with diet only and you can have diabetes and not know it. I was diagnosed after routine blood tests. I had a fasting blood glucose of 125. My maternal grandmother had diabetes, so I knew that I could develop it. Let us know what your doctor determines.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
My grandmother also had diabetes. As well as my great grandparents. Diabetes is wide spread throughout my family, so it was something I was always aware of. After I was diagnosed with celiac my hypoglycemia turned to hyperglycemia. It's been a tough ride. Now I'm waiting on my official results from my doctor. (well trying to be patient, but the thirst as you know is so annoying! And peeing ever half hour is no fun either)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,771 Posts
My grandmother also had diabetes. As well as my great grandparents. Diabetes is wide spread throughout my family, so it was something I was always aware of. After I was diagnosed with celiac my hypoglycemia turned to hyperglycemia. It's been a tough ride. Now I'm waiting on my official results from my doctor. (well trying to be patient, but the thirst as you know is so annoying! And peeing ever half hour is no fun either)
I hope that you will get an answer soon and give you some peace of mind. The waiting game is no fun and very stressful. This forum can be a great support system for you. I hope you will visit often. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Thank for the support. I'm new to posting in forums overall. But I will keep up with this one. Is a overnight fasting bg of 126-150 bad??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,771 Posts
Thank for the support. I'm new to posting in forums overall. But I will keep up with this one. Is a overnight fasting bg of 126-150 bad??
Fasting blood glucose should be between 70-130 according to the ADA. There are other respected agencies who have other ranges, usually lower recommendations.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,394 Posts
Welcome Cocoa . . . I'm late to the party, as usual, but sure glad to meet you!

Your blood sugar levels do look suspicious and I'll be interested in hearing what your doc's diagnosis is too. We'll provide all the support we can . . . whichever way it goes.

Thank you for joining us.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Thanks for the welcome!! I will post when I find out. I'm finding that I'm not afraid of the answer. Just frustrated that it took so long for my doc to listen to me. My dietitican demanded that he test me.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top