The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner

1 - 20 of 25 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
235 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Dear Everyone, I have a Question.

I have just Change my meds from Diamicron To Metformin. I used to take Diamicron 60mg x 2 a day and now I am taking Metfomin 1000mg x 1 a day (at night)


My BG were always 4.2 to around 5.4 when I was taking Daimicron But because of the back aching and always hunger, I told my Doc and he suggest Metformin to be taken in the morning but if My fasting BG is high, then take it at night. I am now taking at night time.

This is what is happening: I have change this Meds Since 2 of Oct, my Fasting BG is always higher (then before) in the morning like 5.4 to 7.4 the past 10 days.. I do understands the Meds needs around 1-2 weeks to take Effect.

The past 3 days, I been only eating Green veggies and nothing else except Raw Salmon without sauce. My BG in the Morning Fasting Sugar is around 5.8 to 6.8. (Fasting Sugar = 10 hours without food or drinks except plain water)

This is getting into my nerves comparing what I was having before.

I went to see my Doc last week but he told me that he will change the meds after another month of my blood work again.. (NO!!)

I been doing more exercise at night time(More then before), but the next morning still my BG is around 5.2 to 7.4 (number are worst then before last month)


I even ask my Doc to referral to a Endocrinologist and he Said I do not need one because my Last result of my blood work was very good so he don't see the point of me referring to a Endocrinologist.


A few thing I am pretty mad about my Experience with my GP:

1. When I first diagnose, I ask him if i need to get a BG Test monitor, he said, I don't need too.

2. I ask him what should I do after I been diagnose with Type 2, He said to me, Eat less and Exercise.

3. My GP introduce me to see a Diabetic Educator.. The Diabetic Educator ask me to eat Basmati brown rice and Brown pasta. She wants me to follow her plans in her diet plan but the BG keeps spiking the first few days and I didn't follow her diet plan any more. (wasted my $65 on her)

4. I told my GP to refer me to a Podiatrist, Eye Specialist, an Endo and refer me to do a stress test on my heart because I am a smoker.. (still quiting)

5. I went my way to see another Diabetic Educator near my community and also join in the course and I love it. We were taken to a nearby hospital in a bus to see those diabetic patients to have a experience how worst it can cause us if we dont starts planning for our health (FREE)



So I want to ask, how do i talk to my Doc about this medication is not really working for me?

Or should I change GP ?

Or Should I just quietly take 2x Metformin 1000mg XR instead of 1? (Max is 2x Metformin 1000mg XR per day, not more then 2 grams as I have spoken to one of my Friend who is a MD Trainee in one of the hospital now, Not fully qualified yet as a MD.)

I am so lost seeing my BG keeps creeping up in the morning esp i have put so much hard work into this stupid MR D.


1st to 10 OCT READINGS with Diabex aka Metformin 1000mg x 1 daily:




19 Sept to 30 Sept with Diamicron 60mg x 2 daily
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,444 Posts

Hey JT, Just looked at your signature. Congrats on the drop in numbers but isn't a HbA1c of 3.2 dangerous ?

If the average bg is about50 (corresponds to a HbA1C of 3.2) (it means your lows may be very low !)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
235 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Hey JT, Just looked at your signature. Congrats on the drop in numbers but isn't a HbA1c of 3.2 dangerous ?

If the average bg is about50 (corresponds to a HbA1C of 3.2) (it means your lows may be very low !)
yeah, that was on Diamicron 60mg x 2 daily.. My Dr says above 3 is ok as long it does not drop below 3!!

Guess what?? That day after I took my blood test in the clinic, it was around 2pm.. I didnt have anything till 7pm and I wasn't dizzy.. LOL (Maybe My size and fat body matters? Too much fat inside and liver keep dumping glucose)

Thanks for the congrats :)


Back to Topic
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,444 Posts
JT. said:
yeah, that was on Diamicron 60mg x 2 daily.. My Dr says above 3 is ok as long it does not drop below 3!!

Guess what?? That day after I took my blood test in the clinic, it was around 2pm.. I didnt have anything till 7pm and I wasn't dizzy.. LOL (Maybe My size and fat body matters? Too much fat inside and liver keep dumping glucose)

Thanks for the congrats :)

Back to Topic
Woo. Too good !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,368 Posts
Metformin may take up to a month to build up in your system. It also works in the liver not the pancreas. It works to limit liver dumps in between meals and over night but needs to accumulate in your system. I am on the maximum of the regular metformin but I take it in 3 doses. My bgs vary from high 80's in the morning to 110 in the morning. Sometime there is no rhyme or reason why they are good or bad. For example yesterday I did a 3 hour 6 mile hike in one of our National Parks. My bgs this morning were 16 points higher than yesterday when I didn't exercise at all the day before. It is very frustrating. I would not increase the met on my own but wait for a few weeks then show your doctor your bg logs. When I was dx'd my doctor didn't recomend bg testing either and my CDE recomended way too many carbs. So this seems like a common thing no matter where you live. Everything I have learned I learned online or at Blood Sugar 101
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
235 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Thanks Jwags for replying.. I have done my enough reading at BS101.com

Yeah.. 1 month is too long to see my bg keeps shooting up everyday... Today BG readings..

Before breakfast: 7.5
Before lunch 8.2
Before dinner 7.1
After Dinner 8.1
and now 7.3 (going to sleep soon)


I am going crazy seeing these BG going higher and higher everyday.. I have not see over 8 for a LONG TIME!!!


I guess I go back to my Diamicron tomorrow.. Too stress seeing BG going up and just eating meat and veggies..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,055 Posts
JT, I don't blame you for being discouraged. I have been taking Metformin for years, and I still struggle with morning bg's. I don't know that it really works for me; however I do know it must do something since without it my bg's are much higher. I am on max dose of 2000 a day. Maybe I will try taking the whole 2000 at bedtime rather than 1000 AM and 1000 PM. I don't think it does anything for me this way...I think I will try that tomorrow. I guess I will have to skip morning metformin and take full dose at bedtime. We'll see what happens...good luck on what you decide to do. I hate to see you go back to a drug that was causing problems for you though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
916 Posts
JT, I don't blame you for being discouraged. I have been taking Metformin for years, and I still struggle with morning bg's. I don't know that it really works for me; however I do know it must do something since without it my bg's are much higher. I am on max dose of 2000 a day. Maybe I will try taking the whole 2000 at bedtime rather than 1000 AM and 1000 PM. I don't think it does anything for me this way...I think I will try that tomorrow. I guess I will have to skip morning metformin and take full dose at bedtime. We'll see what happens...good luck on what you decide to do. I hate to see you go back to a drug that was causing problems for you though.
I don't know what those ## mean Jt.
I was low for me this morning 117. yet I did nothing differant.
I take 2000 at bedtime I don't see that it does any better. I am on 20 un lantus too. My weight goes up & down too. 3lbs either way. I haven't gained anymore but I have not lost either. If I wasn't on the 'd' meds I would have lost 100 lbs by now lol.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,394 Posts
James? I just want you to consider that Diamicron is a sulfonylurea drug, and it is hammering your pancreas to produce ever more insulin. It is probably responsible for the lows you've had, and even though you still feel fine & are loving the low numbers you get, an HBA1c of 3.2 is too low: by my calculations [eAG(mg/dl) = (28.7 X HbA1c) – 46.7] that is an average of 2.5 (45) and I'm not sure it's even possible to keep going with numbers like that. There's something wrong with this picture.

At any rate, your pancreas is already struggling to meet the insulin needs of your body, and eventually the pummeling delivered by Diamicron is going to burn out your beta cells & you'll need injected insulin to cover. Metformin is a much safer drug, and can take you a long ways without further damage to your pancreas. The longer you can keep your beta cells alive & producing insulin on their own, the better off you'll be. Diamicron is not going to help you with that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,055 Posts
JT, I was on a med called Amaryl, which is a sulfalonyrea like the Diamicron (don't mind my spelling please) and when the doc put me back on the insulin, I quit the Amaryl because exactly what Shanny said, it works on the pancreas and it did not make sense to stay on that drug when I was going on insulin to give the pancreas a rest. I did continue the Metformin, but it might just be not enough to stop the liver dumps I get. Shanny is right too with those lows...Gosh I don't know if I would be able to function at that low of a number.
 
  • Like
Reactions: JT.

·
Registered
Joined
·
235 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
@Naynay & Shanny,

I think the Dr prescripted me Diamicron when I first diagnosed & maybe because my BG was very high at 11.7 fasting sugar and plus my weight didn't help much at 38.8 BMI.

And Later I found out that Diamicron is a sulfonylurea drug, and it is hammering my pancreas to produce ever more insulin. (Thanks to you guys who show me BS101.com few weeks ago)

That's why I prove to my Dr that I lose weight, eat healthy and bring down my Cholesterol level and ask for Diabex aka Metfomin. *Because I know Metformin is not going to hammer my Pancreas.

I do understands very much out of all the drugs, Metformin is one of the or should i say the least dangerous drug out there compare to Diamicron or others..

Now, the thing is, With this drug, losing weight and eat LCHF diet isn't helping my BG much either. (Todays reading below)


Is there any other drug you would think suit me so that I can refer it to my Dr? I have seen the BS101.com drug list, seems like nothing is much better then Metformin or insulin. lol

@Shanny: yes, I do understands 3.2 wasn't a good BG and will cost Hypos at international standard readings.. I would want it to be that way too.. a 4.2 to 4.8 will be perfect reading for me but thats not usual the case in our BG, its just raises and lower in any activity in our lives.


Today's Reading:

Just woke up: 7.6
Before lunch: 7.6
After Lunch: 9.6
Before Dinner: 6.2
After dinner: 8.9 (350 grams of Salmon bake with onions, garlic, lettuce, chilli and 1 tea spoon of light soy sauce)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
198 Posts
My doctor prescribed Metformin 500 mg twice a day for me. It is not agreeing with me. I have a sick feeling all day and diarrhea. I was diagnosed with diabetes on October 4, 2011. I go for blood work October 14, 2011. I got to let my doctor know how sick and extremely tired I am.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
235 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
My doctor prescribed Metformin 500 mg twice a day for me. It is not agreeing with me. I have a sick feeling all day and diarrhea. I was diagnosed with diabetes on October 4, 2011. I go for blood work October 14, 2011. I got to let my doctor know how sick and extremely tired I am.

I know Metformin does cause some diarrhea in some people but i dont have it.. Lucky me or should I say we are all unlucky in the first place to have MR D ? lol.. j/k
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,298 Posts
My doctor prescribed Metformin 500 mg twice a day for me. It is not agreeing with me. I have a sick feeling all day and diarrhea. I was diagnosed with diabetes on October 4, 2011. I go for blood work October 14, 2011. I got to let my doctor know how sick and extremely tired I am.
It is early days for the Metformin and I really do know how miserable it can be, believe me but there are a few things that can help... Ask your doctor to switch you on to the Extended Release it is much easier on the system...and try taking it in the middle of a meal so that it gets "sandwiched" in the food, that really helped me a lot...

It took my guts a few months to get into the groove but I am glad I stuck with it as taking Metformin is very, very unlikely to get a serious hypo. Some of the other medicines can be a lot more dangerous or so I hear.:eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
916 Posts
My doctor prescribed Metformin 500 mg twice a day for me. It is not agreeing with me. I have a sick feeling all day and diarrhea. I was diagnosed with diabetes on October 4, 2011. I go for blood work October 14, 2011. I got to let my doctor know how sick and extremely tired I am.

my doc told me to take 'loperamide' when he put me on metformin.
its a like kaopectate. antidiarrheal. However I didn't need it. I have not even opened the box. guess I am the lucky one. if you can call anything lucky with this thing.

oh & he said take with food. but then switched me to take all 4 at bedtime .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
78 Posts
taking metformin with food will help a lot with the GI effects. I found when I started it (1000 mg 2x/day) that as long as I took each dose with a good sized meal I didn't have many problems with the GI effects. If I took it with a small meal or without a meal, hoo boy, keep that path to the bathroom clear.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Carolina

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,394 Posts
my doc told me to take 'loperamide' when he put me on metformin.
We keep this on hand most all the time - hardly ever need it, but when you need it, you REALLY need it! The brand name is Imodium, just in case folks don't recognize it by the drug name.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
235 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Yeah.. Sometimes i forgot to take food with it and I take Metformin with food for 30 mins, i had to go bathroom later.. Taking with food is much a better choice.


I am going to see my DR and see what he says about my BG's... I guess he will have a shock after seeing 9.6 or 8's which was not the way before..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
235 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
I am seeing my Dr in 30 mins.. Will see what he says about my meds and BG's Journal.


Wish me luck!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
235 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 · (Edited)
Hi Folks,

I just got back from my Dr... He added me another 1 more Diabex 1000mg XR for Morning and 1 at night.

I will be monitoring my Bg's and will see him in 2 weeks time to do another blood work to check my kidneys!


Thank you so much for everyone who reply to this post.. Finally My stress is gone and will see how my BG's goes :)

PS: He said Diabex 1000 XR (Metformin family) should kicks in for younger people for 1 week and not 2 weeks.
some times, it will kick in around 2 weeks and maybe for older people.. He never heard of Metformin kicks in for 4 weeks. :eek:
 
1 - 20 of 25 Posts
Top