The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi everyone. I have just joined but have already found alot of great information here. I am in the process of being evaluated, so I am still unclear about the diagnosis at this point. I am a 45 year old male. Here's a quick rundown or my past and recent issues:

About a year and a half ago I started having excessive sweating when with little or no activity. This was accompanied by extremely low energy. Unfortunately I also have chronic pain issues which have caused overlapping symptoms. Also, one of my pain management drugs (morphine) often causes this sweating issue but apparently does not impact blood sugars. anyways, I was referred to an endo who did some tests and determined that I had low testosterone. She put me on testosterone and I still take it. My dose is Delatestryl 100 mg/ml once a week by injection. This did seem to help. During the last 3 - 4 months I've had increasing symptoms such as night sweats and sudden daytime sweating with extreme shakiness, actually very textbook hypo symptoms. Since this has gotten quite worse over the last few weeks, I saw my family doctor again. She had me start blood monitoring and I have yesterday had a pile of tests, including OGTT, cortisol, C-peptide and a pile of others. Using my glucose meter, I have taken alot of readings. Here are some typical results:

I have had extreme swings of highs and lows. Often even though I've had a healthly meal, light exertion such as a short walk usually results in a low around 3.6. Maybe it would go lower, but at this point I am so shaky that I need to take glucose tablets. At the same time, under similar circumstances, My blood glucose has gone up to as much as 15.7. Once recently after eating my BG was still 11.6 2 hours after eating. Unfortunately this is not consistent. Sometimes it will also dive to hypo levels after a couple of hours.

In the last couple of weeks, my first thing in the morning numbers have crept up from the low 5's to 5.5 the last few days. This is making me very nervous now because after doing some research today, it turns out that testosterone therapy lowers BG. I was never told about this. So now I wonder if my levels would be even higher if not for the testosterone therapy.

I did have a random glucose done last fall and an A1C, but this was part of a checkup. I know that A1C is not recommended for diagnosis, but mine was 5.55. I was on testosterone at this time also. Random glucose was 5.5. I have also had slightly low pottasium and vitamin D. Other recent symptoms include sores on inner upper thighs and extreme muscle cramps in the same area, both during the day and night. Also, during one of my rough evenings, I passed out in my chair and when I came to, I felt rally buzzy and tingly and lips were tingly and my hands were numb for a good 10 minutes afterwards. Aside from this, for the last couple of weeks I have been urinating 10 - 14 times a day and drinking at least 10 8 oz glasses of water.

So all in all it's been a rough haul lately. Any comments or thoughts?

Thanks alot.

Don
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,077 Posts
Hey Don:

Really eh? I bet your whole street is unclear about your diagnosis. If you are being evaluated then she hasn't given you a diagnosis yet. But I'm sure that they will be calling you soon. Your Welcome! Good Luck!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Hi Terrie. Nice to meet you. Interesting comment about my street. i sure do feel insane at times.

Don

Hey Don:

Really eh? I bet your whole street is unclear about your diagnosis. If you are being evaluated then she hasn't given you a diagnosis yet. But I'm sure that they will be calling you soon. Your Welcome! Good Luck!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,077 Posts
Hi Terrie. Nice to meet you. Interesting comment about my street. i sure do feel insane at times.
Don
Hello Don:

It's Nice to meet you also. :) I'm sorry that I was so short with you yesterday. I was tired and I couldn't comprehend your lengthy and detailed(which is interesting and Good)post. I don't blame you for feeling insane sometimes.

When will you see your Endo next or Family Dr.? How long has it been since you had the tests done? I'm Glad that you had a lot done. If it has been enough time since you had the tests then you could call up and ask what the results were. They probably won't tell you the results of all of them but should tell you a few important test results unless your appointment is scheduled soon.

Your symptoms certainly sound like Diabetes especially the shakes, sweating, tingling but I'm not a Doctor. Sometimes a numb tongue, or around the lips or numbness in that area, a foggy and confused brain, continually dropping the same object. I usually have a juicebox if I am away from home or upstairs when I sleep. I add a mini bar or 2 if I feel the juice was not enough after 5 or 10 minutes and a retest. Many People use the Glucotabs but I don't feel that they work quickly enough for my liking.

Thanks for the info. I hadn't heard that Testosterone lowers blood sugar. They should have mentioned that to you.

What is the chronic pain caused from? Morphine is pretty steep. Are you also on Statins for high cholesterol? They can cause bad pains in the leg muscles sometimes. Also a low Potasium causes pain in the legs and "charley horses" sometimes. The sores that you have could be boils. I've never had them but many Diabetics have especially Type 2's. A Friend of mine(Type 2) got them just before his daughter's wedding. He was not Happy. :( Did you see a Dr. for that? They could easily tell you at a walk-in clinic Clinic, if you couldn't get a quick appointment with your Family Doctor. You shouldn't touch them or put anything on them unless a Dr. tells you to. Have a Great day. ;)

Boils and carbuncles: Symptoms - MayoClinic.com
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
That's ok. I've done alot of that also lately. I had a very rough morning and night. My BG keeps crashing and rising. My family doctor wasn't available today, so I went to the dropin clinic where she works. Even though they had my test results the doctor there just totally blew me off. I told her to her face that she was a lousy excuse for a doctor. In fact, she had such a "I don't give a crap attitude " that I have every intention of making a formal complaint. I cannot believe the incompetency of some doctors. Anyways, here are some of my numbers:

Glucose Fasting 5.9 Reference Range 3.3 - 6.0 (except in every other developed country, probably lowered by testosterone)
Glucose 2 hour 3.7 Reference Range 3.3 - 7.7
Ferritin 8 Reference Range 27-220
Cortisol AM-Serum 652 Reference Range 101 - 536
HLD Cholesterol 0.86 Reference Range Target > 1.29
LDL Cholesterol 3.30
Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 5.24
RDW 14.8 Reference Range 11 - 14.5
hs-CRP 1.2
Bicarbonate 29 Reference Range 21 - 28
CK 330 Reference Range Below 210

So I have 7 or 8 abnormal tests, plus the fasting glucose, which is probably lower than it would be due to my testosterone therapy. All this and I got totally blown off. This is incredible. Is this common? Anyways, I'm about at my wits end here. Any comments?

I have only this week been referred, so who knows how long it'll take to see an endo.

As far as my other meds, I have a chronic pain condition that is treated with morphine, as well as massage, chiro, etc., etc. I've gone to every natural remedy for 9 years before finally going on pain management.

I am not on any cholesterol meds.

Anyways, hope your day is going better.

Don

Hello Don:

It's Nice to meet you also. :) I'm sorry that I was so short with you yesterday. I was tired and I couldn't comprehend your lengthy and detailed(which is interesting and Good)post. I don't blame you for feeling insane sometimes.

When will you see your Endo next or Family Dr.? How long has it been since you had the tests done? I'm Glad that you had a lot done. If it has been enough time since you had the tests then you could call up and ask what the results were. They probably won't tell you the results of all of them but should tell you a few important test results unless your appointment is scheduled soon.

Your symptoms certainly sound like Diabetes especially the shakes, sweating, tingling but I'm not a Doctor. Sometimes a numb tongue, or around the lips or numbness in that area, a foggy and confused brain, continually dropping the same object. I usually have a juicebox if I am away from home or upstairs when I sleep. I add a mini bar or 2 if I feel the juice was not enough after 5 or 10 minutes and a retest. Many People use the Glucotabs but I don't feel that they work quickly enough for my liking.

Thanks for the info. I hadn't heard that Testosterone lowers blood sugar. They should have mentioned that to you.

What is the chronic pain caused from? Morphine is pretty steep. Are you also on Statins for high cholesterol? They can cause bad pains in the leg muscles sometimes. Also a low Potasium causes pain in the legs and "charley horses" sometimes. The sores that you have could be boils. I've never had them but many Diabetics have especially Type 2's. A Friend of mine(Type 2) got them just before his daughter's wedding. He was not Happy. :( Did you see a Dr. for that? They could easily tell you at a walk-in clinic Clinic, if you couldn't get a quick appointment with your Family Doctor. You shouldn't touch them or put anything on them unless a Dr. tells you to. Have a Great day. ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,077 Posts
Hey Don:

Sorry to hear that you're having a rough time. Odd that the Doc blew you off for no reason. No, I can't say that I've ever had that experience. That's a Good idea to file a complaint against her if she treated you improperly. Ya, there are Bad Drs. everywhere. Some I don't blame for being impatient since they are so overwhelmed with People. They don't get a chance to breathe.

Interesting seeing someone else's test results. Thanks. I do hope that tomorrow is a Better day for you.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top