The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello, I am Jemma. I have lived as a diabetic now for 33 years. Diagnosed at age 10 (two months before my 11th birthday) by falling into a coma a week after Halloween...no, I didn't over-dose on bags of candy, I actually had been feeling quite ill, and the only halloween treat I ate was a small box of raisins. No family history of the illness, so the diagnosis was quite a shock. I think it was harder for my parents, as they felt they should have protected me from such a horrible illness. My prognosis for a long and healthy life was not all that hopeful. I was in the initial coma for 4 days, fell into a second coma at age 15, 2 days, and finally, at age 19, after years of rebelling and eating,drinking and generally, not caring, I fell into a third coma and just before slipping into unconsciouness in the emergency room I saw my father crying quietly in the corner of the treatment room and he looked as if he new I was saying good-bye. Well, I am here to say that the image of someone who loved me suffering from my own resistance to accepting my life as a diabetic change my world. I was treated and luckily came out of the comatose state. From that day I decided that I would live with diabetes and I would get through each day with grace, health and I would start living ""the sweet life". I become very involved in my own healthcare. Read a lot about diabetes so that I could educate myself on my body and all the effects. I became food, excercize and emotion conscious as all of these things make a difference in my daily health. I have to children (even though my parents were told that I would never be strong enought to bear children and that I would be lucky to live to age 21) and have been married for 22 years. Some days it just plain old sucks to be diabetic. Nothing I do makes me feel well and I tell my family that I am having a "diabetic day" where I am totally aware of the illness and how the bloodsugar "ups and downs" tire me and make me unhappy and cranky. Some days I feel as if I could run a marathon, climb Mt. Whitney and swim across the ocean...it is that kind of day that I challenge myself to try to have more of than the crummy diabetic days. I am now in my mid forties and my children are grown. I am looking forward to the opportunity to become a grandmother. I believe that living with diabetes has helped me become a strong person, and I know this may sound horrible to many, but I don't think I would have changed my past...yes, I would love to not be diabetic, but at this stage in my life it is a part of who I am, and I like myself...I'm a pretty "sweet" person, if I do say so myself. Thank you for letting me share with you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,024 Posts
Hello Jemma, thank you so much for your wonderful life story!!! You have turned your life around and are doing well. Congratulations on having two children. I am sure they are the ultimate joy in your life.

I have beend a type 1 diabetic for 63 years and I am very healthy. It was in 1945 that I was diagnosed, when I was 6. I have two sons and two grandchildren. Now I am retired and enjoy helping my fellow diabetics online.

If we have good control we can have a long, healthy life. I hope you will never have another coma. Take care of yourself so you can live to see your grandchildren and watch them grow up. Maybe you and I will both see our great grandchildren someday!

Richard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Richard, you have inspired me to continue working at being healthy and happy. I would be honored to reach the years you have! Are you on the insulin pump? I am still using injections, and have my ups-and-downs. I am moving to London in November to live with my brother and to stay in the UK (I hope). I wonder what the healthcare for diabetics is in like in that country. Do you have any suggestions on how to continue working at being healthy? I would love to see (great) grandchildren! Thank you for your response.

Jemma
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,024 Posts
Jemma, I have pumped for 26 months and it has helped eliminate most of my highs and lows. My control has definitely improved with pumping.

Here is a site that you should join. It is a UK site and they can answer all your questions about the health care in England.

General Discussion - Diabetes Support Forum UK
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Hey Jemma,

Great story that I really enjoyed reading. it's amazing to see just how many people do in fact suffer from Type 1 Diabetes.

Mary
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
39 yr male questions ?

Healthy 39 year old white male, exersice 1hr daily for last 3 years, eat healty, 26bmi recent blood work showed 6.3 A1C, Dr wants to start me on medicince, says I diabetic, renent daily monitor of my Sugar levels shows well within normal, now what, Iam just not buying it, is thier other conditions/factors in which ones A1C could be elevated, thier is no history in my family
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,024 Posts
If you eat a low carb diet and increase your exercising then you may lower your A1c enough that medicine will not be necessary. You probably are diabetic though, a nondiabetic A1c is less than 6.0. I have had diabetes for 63 years and my A1c is currently 5.8. (That does not mean I am not a diabetic. It means I am a diabetic with a very good A1c.)

Welcome to our support group! Ask all the questions you want. We are here to help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Reply

I do eat a low carb diet, I exercise 1 hr every day 30 min cardio/30min weights, Ive done this for 3 years now, my BMI is 26, My blood sugar levels I check at home with the machine have been consistily 75-110 being the highest, and Ive tryed eating a bad diet on purpose to see if I could get it higher, What Iam refereing to with the A1C is the average blood test that looks back 2-3 months for you average, how can the levels I look at home with the home unit tell me Iam in the normal range and the blood the Dr took tell me Iam a diabetic.


If you eat a low carb diet and increase your exercising then you may lower your A1c enough that medicine will not be necessary. You probably are diabetic though, a nondiabetic A1c is less than 6.0. I have had diabetes for 63 years and my A1c is currently 5.8. (That does not mean I am not a diabetic. It means I am a diabetic with a very good A1c.)

Welcome to our support group! Ask all the questions you want. We are here to help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,024 Posts
I know a man who was told his A1c was 5.9. His meter suggested it should be much lower. He went to the local hospital on his own and paid for an A1c test. It came back 5.3. Not all labe will give you the same result. And not all meters give the same numbers either.

There is also the possibility that the lab gave you a blood plasma reading and your meter gived whole blood readings. Blood plasma numbers are always higher. It is my understanding that lab reports are always blood plasma numbers for the A1c.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
thank you I appericate your insight, I am going to a friend of a friend who is a endocrinologist for further testing I think would be worth my time before I commit to the meds, Iam accepting of it if it be that I have it, I am just not convencied as of yet, Nice to know this foram is here and thier are people who have time to do this, thank you God Bless/


I know a man who was told his A1c was 5.9. His meter suggested it should be much lower. He went to the local hospital on his own and paid for an A1c test. It came back 5.3. Not all labe will give you the same result. And not all meters give the same numbers either.

There is also the possibility that the lab gave you a blood plasma reading and your meter gived whole blood readings. Blood plasma numbers are always higher. It is my understanding that lab reports are always blood plasma numbers for the A1c.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top