The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online banner

1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,887 Posts
I've been enough of a "trusty" that my doctor asks for it only once a year. I suppose some big change in that will alter the schedule...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
129 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
I've been enough of a "trusty" that my doctor asks for it only once a year. I suppose some big change in that will alter the schedule...
Yes that I what I was thinking as well. I want to move to once a year since I am following LCHF diet without much changes in eating carbs or real sugar but I am comfortable with every 6 months as well at the moment

Sent from my SM-N960U1 using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
632 Posts
I went three years with out taking an A1C but then noticed my Basil insulin no longer seemed to be all that effective so I went for an A1C that confirmed my suspicion and the readings I was getting on my Glucometer.

So now that I'm on a new Basil I will be getting another A1C in 3 months to confirm my A1C has actually gone down - I have no reason to think that it won't go down. If I'm satisfied with the results I likely won't bother with another A1C until the next year.

I actually went through a time during University and College where I wouldn't test myself, I was on no nutritional regimen and took one shot of Lente insulin made from Beef and Pork - Those years were never a problem for me so I guess for that reason I don't worry about it too much.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
My Endo has always scheduled my A1C’s three to four times per year. I am Type 1 Diabetic for 56 years.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,866 Posts
I worked my way to every 12 months with my doctor after I got on LCHF! But, early last year I started having gout attacks every 4-6 weeks. My doctor then started seeing me every 90 days and had all my blood work done including A1c. Now I am back to 6 months as the gout has improved. Hope to get back to 1 per year....soon!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68 Posts
I am doing it twice a year, wondering what schedule others are following?
Just had one done, unfortunately it went up to a 7 from the 6 it was before, so Doc wants to see me in 6 months, which is coming up in a few
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
not sure yet

I just found out last month i was type 2 so i go back in May. Not sure what my doctor will do after that. She put me on testing only when i get up and after watching videos in UTube i now test more often. I have not decided if i should stick with her cause of things she does not do or things she does not tell me to do. I just do not feel secure with her.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
9,658 Posts
Vernag, I have found that we are our own best health advocates. The medical community overall knows very little as far as treating type 2 diabetes other than what they were poorly taught in med school, which is mainly American Diabetes Association recommendations. It pays to become as educated as we can about type 2 diabetes. I highly recommend reading Bloodsugar 101 or anywhere else that cites the sources of their information (not including those that cite the ADA). As a matter of fact, right under the Bloodsugar 101 heading, it says What They Don't Tell you About Diabetes.

Your doctor is not an isolated case. If you get along with her otherwise, and she doesn't act like she knows it all and doesn't want to listen to you, you might hang with her a bit and maybe enlighten her as you learn more and see that what really works for improving your BG control.

I was told I needed to make lifestyle changes, diet and exercise. That was it, no details.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
452 Posts
Just had my blood work done on the 20th of March. I had to do it; my doctor had my prescription scripts at ransom and said I was over due for my annual physical.

Everything went well blood work wise; I am at 5.9; Cholesterol levels were fantastic; I even fixed my Vitamin D level and B12. Actually I fixed the Vitamin B12 too much I am 300 units over the max but you cannot OD on Vit B12. If anyone is interested in what I did to get my D3 and B12 up in basically 4 months; just ask. Maybe I was just lucky or I found a sweet spot for me.

Only thing is my BP moved up 10 points from Dec 2017. I declined going back on the HCTZ; I got a new blood pressure monitor.

He wants to see me in 6 months and gave me a script for blood work at that time. He did not say the six months were for blood pressure check. Prior to this; I would be in his office every 3-4 months when my A1C was in the 6's.

Lowering it below 5.9 is getting challenging since now I am dealing with very small blood glucose changes on a day to day basis; I will have to take keto to a little higher level.

Oh one last thing when my physician walked into the room the first thing he said with a smile on his face was; "It's working for you"!

Best,
fjk2013
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
452 Posts
fjk, always good to hear the success stories!
Thanks! The positive feedback is more encouraging than the physicians acknowledgment that things are moving in the right direction.


I will let you guys know at the end of September of this year.

Oh by the way, I have been doing some what if scenarios with my lipids on a nearly quarterly basis with our local hospital wellness program for $5 a visit; but I have not been truthful with them as to why I was participating. My utlimate goal was to find a sweet spot which I think I have at this time for lipids and fasting.


Best,
fjk2013
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
229 Posts
I get one every 6 months, and that is due to my visit to my GP.
I have a blood draw on April 15.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
9,658 Posts
I am every 6 months on A1c, but seems I have to be the one to prompt it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
I have the A1c twice a year. I'm generally at a score of 7. I guess at my age 71 the doctors don't concern themselves getting it lower. Which is fine with me.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,887 Posts
I'm generally at a score of 7. I guess at my age 71 the doctors don't concern themselves getting it lower.
A friend of mine is a GP. Now, I won't claim he's up on the latest in diabetes care regarding nutrition. But he's said that doctors like to see diabetics -- especially T1s -- keep their A1c up around 7 or even a little higher to cushion against hypos. I can see that, if I were following the standard ADA diet (150-some-odd grams of carbs a day) I would be more subject to swings in insulin dosing and potential lows and that keeping a bigger "pad" might be desirable.

ETA I'm on an annual schedule for my A1c. I guess my NP trusts me.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
A friend of mine is a GP. Now, I won't claim he's up on the latest in diabetes care regarding nutrition. But he's said that doctors like to see diabetics -- especially T1s -- keep their A1c up around 7 or even a little higher to cushion against hypos. I can see that, if I were following the standard ADA diet (150-some-odd grams of carbs a day) I would be more subject to swings in insulin dosing and potential lows and that keeping a bigger "pad" might be desirable.

ETA I'm on an annual schedule for my A1c. I guess my NP trusts me.

I've also heard that concerning keeping the A1c around 7 for Type 1's. I tend to agree with that thinking also. I definitely like to have a cushion against hypos. I know I have had them especially in my earlier years of Diabetes. I'm sure you have also and know they are nothing you want a repeat of. My mother was a prime example of doctors keeping her A1c down in the 5 area, and our family having to call the ambulance in the middle of the night for a Hypo. She eventually was told it might be better to have her A1c in the 6 to 7 area.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,887 Posts
I definitely like to have a cushion against hypos. I know I have had them especially in my earlier years of Diabetes. I'm sure you have also and know they are nothing you want a repeat of.
Actually, I'm a diet-controlled T2. While there are times my BG has gone low, it's never gotten to the hypo stage that I'm aware of. But I saw my dad go through hypos and, agreed, they're nothing any diabetic would want.
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top