A1c eAG higher than expected

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree5Likes

A1c eAG higher than expected


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-08-2014, 15:41   #1
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,222

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2529 likes received
559 likes given
Default A1c eAG higher than expected

In Nov '13 I realized I may have a BG problem as my fasting BG on blood tests had been showing up in the 103-115 range for over a decade. I found this forum and adopted a LCHF WOE which I have adhered to faithfully since Christmas.

Since the first of the year my highest FBG level has been 98, which I have seen 3-4 times since. My average is about 84 according to my meter. Most all PP testing is below 105, I've seen over 120 less than half a dozen times and after eating something higher in carbs.

I got results from my first A1c test a few days ago and it was 5.8 with a eAG of 120. This is puzzling because what I see on my meter I was expecting much lower results. I'm thinking my meter is reading much lower than my actual BG or during times I don't test my BG levels are extremely high.

Again my fasting testing averages are 84 and Estimated Average Glucose (eAG) from the lab is 120.

My meter is an inexpensive True2go made by Nipro Diagnostics from Walgreens. Any thoughts on this?

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 07-08-2014, 16:24   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Nick,

I've got to repeat something that you'll find all over the forum. Meters - even the pricey ones - have an error tolerance of up to 20%. Most do better than that but....

Now the next point to consider is when you did your tests. Even with some post prandial numbers in the mix you don't have a true 'metered' average. For that you need a continuous monitoring system.

For instance my fasting average on my meter (Accu-chek) is 85. My HbA1c is 5% - so that suggests that my overall average is about 97. As it's largely statistics there'll be a standard deviation factor - that I don't know - that might mean my true average is a bit lower or a bit higher. Finally, how well do we fit the population from whom that formula was derived?

What was your pre LCHF HbA1c? Was it higher than 5.8%? (and that's comfortably a 5% club member number). Yes, it could come down a bit more and I'd suggest another hard look at what carbs have been left in you meals. Grain products for instance?

Well done on your 5.8% .

Shanny likes this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 07-08-2014, 16:24   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

5.8 is great.

the lab's eAG may be somewhat high (and the model can vary from lab to lab)

AND, meters are not 100% accurate at best of times and you are not catching absolutely every rise in BG on your meter to factor into its average.

So... be happy with the 5.8. And know that it never exactly matches your meter average since they are measuring different things.

Shanny likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 07-08-2014, 16:32   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: California USA
Posts: 346

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

443 likes received
814 likes given
Default

I have three different meters and they all come up with different readings, so I guess I'd also be happy with your latest A1C even though it's a bit higher than what your meter said it should be.

MichaelCort is offline  
Old 07-08-2014, 16:44   #5
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,222

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2529 likes received
559 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John.in.France View Post
Nick,

I've got to repeat something that you'll find all over the forum. Meters - even the pricey ones - have an error tolerance of up to 20%. Most do better than that but....

Now the next point to consider is when you did your tests. Even with some post prandial numbers in the mix you don't have a true 'metered' average. For that you need a continuous monitoring system.

For instance my fasting average on my meter (Accu-chek) is 85. My HbA1c is 5% - so that suggests that my overall average is about 97. As it's largely statistics there'll be a standard deviation factor - that I don't know - that might mean my true average is a bit lower or a bit higher. Finally, how well do we fit the population from whom that formula was derived?

What was your pre LCHF HbA1c? Was it higher than 5.8%? (and that's comfortably a 5% club member number). Yes, it could come down a bit more and I'd suggest another hard look at what carbs have been left in you meals. Grain products for instance?

Well done on your 5.8% .
Thanks for your reply.
A bit more: I tested myself at 83 before the lab drew blood. They reported my FBG at 96.

As far as carbs, it is generally broccoli, cauliflower, nuts, avocado, bell peppers, peanut butter. I have dumped all grain products. I will rarely have a piece of fruit or tortilla with cheese or peanut butter while hiking or expending a great amount of energy.

This is my first A1c test ever.

I understand about the averages. Assuming my meter is accurate I must have an awful lot of times where my BG is over 140 and up to 155 or so. I've never seen it even approaching those numbers.

Thanks!

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 07-08-2014, 17:09   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bignick View Post
Thanks for your reply.
A bit more: I tested myself at 83 before the lab drew blood. They reported my FBG at 96.

As far as carbs, it is generally broccoli, cauliflower, nuts, avocado, bell peppers, peanut butter. I have dumped all grain products. I will rarely have a piece of fruit or tortilla with cheese or peanut butter while hiking or expending a great amount of energy.

This is my first A1c test ever.

I understand about the averages. Assuming my meter is accurate I must have an awful lot of times where my BG is over 140 and up to 155 or so. I've never seen it even approaching those numbers.

Thanks!
Nick,

On the lab fasting figure, join the club. In May I measured my fasting as 88, they gave me 104. The stress of the test perhaps or my liver helping out since my breakfast was delayed? Don't know.

Now on food, sorry but peanut butter can be suspect as can bell peppers. I suggest sticking to snacks (if you absolutely must have them) that are totally innocent. Stick to old fashioned, non processed cheese, non processed meats, nuts (but not peanuts). If you're burning fats for energy, the last thing you want is to reintroduce sugar - even in small quantities.

John.in.France is offline  
Old 07-08-2014, 17:11   #7
Senior Member
 
ShottleBop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Diego County, USA
Posts: 3,296

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2008

389 likes received
149 likes given
Default

The other thing you should know is that, depending on a number of other factors, your A1c CAN be higher or lower than would otherwise be expected: "A1c: Does One Size Fit All?".

My A1c bounces between 5.3 and 5.7; my meter averages (low-to-mid 90s; for a run of a year and half, 89/90) would put me below 5. I have blown through 100 strips over six days, testing 16 times a day to see if I might be having highs that somehow drove my average as high as my A1c indicated they must be. Didn't find any such highs; decided I must simply be a high glycator.

Shanny and skb like this.
__________________
Diagnosed "prediabetic" 2/08 based on FBGs of 127 and 123, A1c of 6.5. I consider myself functionally a Type 2
ShottleBop is offline  
Old 07-08-2014, 21:44   #8
Senior Member
 
Mary,'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6,071

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

5574 likes received
5676 likes given
Default

Nick, for what it's worth, I had to scrap my True2 meter. It constantly read in the 80's when I was actually anywhere from 110-120, when tested on other meters. I took my True2 as a backup when we went to Florida and it read low (from what it was supposed to be) the entire time.

I started looking around online (just through a simple Google search) and found that many other people also have True2's that consistently read low. Just something to consider. If you have a Prime or another brand, you may want to switch back.

__________________

View Mary0110's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Mary, is offline  
Old 07-09-2014, 00:13   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Muskego, WI
Posts: 450

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

150 likes received
317 likes given
Default

Nick,

My numbers and diet is very similar to yours, according to my meter my 90 day average was in the low 90's and I to ended up with a 5.8 a1c.

I have 3 meters, 2 accu-check nano and a relion prime, The 2 accu-check are always with in 2 points, the relion prime is within 5 points when under low 90's but above 100 it's 20 to 25 points higher.

5.8 is not bad, not what I expected, but hey, I started at 12.

You're doing great!

Tom

tgrmuskego is offline  
Old 07-09-2014, 01:31   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 181

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2013

91 likes received
47 likes given
Default

My take on it is like this.

Its just a number after all.
There are so many variables in its computation and its meaning may differ from person to person.

Overall you should see if you have succeeded in your efforts to improve your health in last 6 months. Do you feel better or not.
And if you would like to change anything about what you currently do.Diet or exercise wise.

Looks like from all your posts so far, you are pretty happy about your progress. All you need to change at this point is your meter.

__________________

View Rahul_Boston's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Rahul_Boston is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yikes, getting higher Colonel Monk Diabetes Symptoms 28 05-01-2014 16:12
Exercise and higher bg??? carbcrazydog Diabetes Forum Lounge 1 03-30-2013 20:42
Dint Expected it. yogesh New Member Introductions 17 02-28-2013 14:34
A1C result is different than expected kantim Diabetes Forum Lounge 0 02-18-2013 13:19
Higher BG's with a cold? PC76 Diabetes Forum Lounge 7 10-10-2011 23:53

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:21.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.